Laramie

Team Info:

Mascot: Plainsmen

Location: 1710 South Boulder Drive, Laramie, WY 82070

Phone Number: 307-721-4420

Director of Activities: Jeremy Qualls

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference in Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Southeast

Conference In Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 16 (1950, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1984, 1994)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1994)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 8 (1923, 1925, 1933, 1934, 1964, 1965, 1969, 1985)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (2012)

Wrestling State Titles: 7 (1956, 1958, 1964, 1972, 1973, 1977, 1999)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 20 (1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988,1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2018)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 12 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1977, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1993, 2000, 2001, 2017)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 4 (1981, 2013, 2014, 2017)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 1 (2016)

Boys Nordic Ski State Titles: 1 (2018)

Girls Nordic Ski State Titles: 1 (1988)

Girls Alpine Ski State Titles: 2 (1998, 1999)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 6 (2000, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2016)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 4 (2008, 2009, 2010, 2016)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 6 (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (2011)

Boys Golf State Titles: 1 (1973)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (2002, 2008, 2009)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1996, 2018)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2012, 2018)

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 Kelly Walsh 27 Laramie 14

8/31 Laramie 21 Rock Springs 14

9/7 Laramie 50 Campbell County 0

9/14 Natrona 37 Laramie 14

9/21 Laramie 21 Cheyenne Central 19

9/28 Cheyenne East 31 Laramie 14

10/5 Laramie 35 Cheyenne South 7

10/12 Sheridan 42 Laramie 3

10/19 at Thunder Basin

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Laramie 2 Natrona 0 (25-16, 25-10)

8/24 Rawlins 2 Laramie 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-22)

8/24 Laramie 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-19)

8/25 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-16)

8/25 Laramie 2 Cheyenne South 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-7) (Non-Conference Game)

8/31 Laramie 2 Glenrock 0 (25-19, 25-23)

8/31 Green River 2 Laramie 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-21)

8/31 Laramie 2 Campbell County JV 0 (unknown scores)

9/1 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Laramie 0 (25-16, 25-16)

9/1 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-20, 25-22)

9/1 Laramie 2 Green River 1 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19)

9/4 Laramie 3 Rawlins 1 (25-17, 25-11, 11-25, 25-16)

9/13 Laramie 3 Cheyenne East 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-20)

9/14 Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-18)

9/21 Campbell County 3 Laramie 1 (25-17, 26-24, 19-25, 25-19)

9/22 Thunder Basin 3 Laramie 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)

9/25 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-10)

9/28 Laramie 2 Campbell County 0 (25-21, 25-21)

9/28 Laramie 2 Mountain View 0 (25-24, 25-22)

9/28 Laramie 2 Thunder Basin JV 0 (25-15, 25-6)

9/29 Laramie 2 Riverton 0 (25-17, 25-11)

9/29 Laramie 2 Rawlins 1 (25-23, 24-26, 15-8)

9/29 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 1 (25-18, 25-27, 15-6)

10/2 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)

10/12 Laramie 3 Natrona 1 (25-18, 27-25, 22-25, 25-21)

10/13 Sheridan 3 Laramie 1 (25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-22)

10/18 Cheyenne Central

10/19 at Cheyenne East

10/20 at Douglas

10/26-10/27 Regionals at Thunder Basin

11/1-11/3 State at Casper

 

2018 Golf Results:

8/9-8/10 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

8/13 at Douglas - Click here to see results

8/20-8/21 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/6-9/7 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/13 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

8/13 Natrona - Click here to see results

8/17 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

8/18 at Green River - Click here to see results

8/18 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

8/23 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

8/29 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

8/31 at Campbell County - Click here to see results

8/31 at Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

9/4 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/4 Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/7 Torrington - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/14 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/21 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

9/21 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

9/28 at Thornton, CO - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/31 Thunder Basin and Campbell County - Click here to see results

9/7 Sheridan, Green River, Evanston - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 at Jackson - Click here to see results

9/21 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/22 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/28 Rock Springs, Cheyenne South, Jackson - Click here to see results

9/29 Evanston, Green River, Jackson - Click here to see results

10/5 Cheyenne South, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, Rawlins - Click here to see results

10/6 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

10/12 Laramie Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

10/13 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Kelly Walsh

10/26 at Rawlins

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie