Team Info:

Mascot: Dogies

Location: 116 Casper Avenue Newcastle, WY 82701

Phone Number: 307-746-2713

Director of Activities: Mike Gregory

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Southeast

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (1990)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (1979)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1971, 1978)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1979)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 4 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 3 (1999, 2006, 2009)

 

2018 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/22 Douglas 8 Newcastle 0

3/24 Rawlins 3 Newcastle 0

4/5 Torrington 9 Newcastle 0

4/10 Gering, NE 9 Newcastle 1

4/12 Buffalo 8 Newcastle 0

4/21 Douglas 5 Newcastle 2

4/24 Newcastle 3 Scottsbluff, NE JV 2 OT

4/28 Rawlins 6 Newcastle 0

5/1 Torrington 10 Newcastle 0

5/4 Buffalo 10 Newcastle 2

5/5 Lander 6 Newcastle 0

5/12 Cody 3 Newcastle 0

 

2018 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/22 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0

3/24 Newcastle 2 Rawlins 2 (Tie)

4/5 Newcastle 2 Torrington 2 (Tie)

4/10 Gering, NE 7 Newcastle 0

4/12 Buffalo 4 Newcastle 0

4/21 Newcastle 3 Douglas 0

4/24 Scottsbluff, NE 4 Newcastle 0

4/28 Rawlins 1 Newcastle 0

5/1 Newcastle 3 Torrington 2

5/4 Newcastle 2 Buffalo 2 (Tie)

5/5 Lander 2 Newcastle 0

5/12 Worland 6 Newcastle 0

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/17 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

3/23 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

4/10 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

4/12 at Upton

4/19 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

4/27 at Wright - Click here to see results

5/4 at Sundance - Click here to see results

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

5/17-5/19 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Newcastle 67 Custer, SD 57

12/14 Newcastle 73 Sundance 38

12/15 Newcastle 59 Lead-Deadwood, SD 53

12/16 Newcastle 74 Belle Fourche, SD 42

1/2 Newcastle 72 Lusk 47

1/5 Newcastle 79 Torrington 66

1/6 Gering, NE 81 Newcastle 48

1/12 Buffalo 64 Newcastle 46

1/13 Newcastle 54 Wheatland 36

1/19 Newcastle 77 Glenrock 47

1/20 Newcastle 53 Douglas 47

1/26 Newcastle 48 Wheatland 41

1/27 Buffalo 49 Newcastle 35

2/3 Newcastle 52 Rawlins 49

2/9 Torrington 62 Newcastle 53

2/17 Douglas 76 Newcastle 70 2OT's

2/23 Worland 74 Newcastle 68

2/24 Newcastle 69 Thermopolis 41

3/1 Newcastle 65 Thermopolis 50

3/2 Rawlins 65 Newcastle 50

3/3 Newcastle 64 Torrington 48

3/3 Newcastle 53 Worland 50

3/8 Riverton 57 Newcastle 54

3/9 Lander 74 Newcastle 63

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Custer, SD 64 Newcastle 34

12/14 Newcastle 48 Sundance 39

12/15 Newcastle 35 Lead-Deadwood, SD 33

12/16 Belle Fourche, SD 63 Newcastle 26

1/2 Lusk 72 Newcastle 31

1/5 Torrington 38 Newcastle 37

1/6 Gering, NE 53 Newcastle 43

1/12 Buffalo 52 Newcastle 42

1/13 Wheatland 50 Newcastle 46

1/19 Newcastle 62 Glenrock 15

1/20 Douglas 68 Newcastle 30

1/26 Newcastle 53 Wheatland 43

1/27 Buffalo 58 Newcastle 37

2/3 Rawlins 47 Newcastle 31

2/9 Torrington 40 Newcastle 29

2/17 Douglas 70 Newcastle 21

2/23 Worland 50 Newcastle 22

2/24 Newcastle 43 Thermopolis 40 2OT's

3/1 Rawlins 42 Newcastle 28

3/2 Newcastle 37 Thermopolis 16

3/3 Worland 50 Newcastle 34

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7 Custer, SD (at Edgemont, SD) - Click here to see results

12/7 Newell, SD (at Edgemont, SD) - Click here to see results

12/7 Martin, SD Bennett County (at Edgemont, SD) - Click here to see results

12/8-12/9 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/14 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

12/15-12/16 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/5-1/6 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/9 Glenrock - Click here to see results

1/12 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

1/13 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/19-1/20 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

1/25 at Wright - Click here to see results

1/26-1/27 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

2/3 at Hill City, SD - Click here to see results

2/8 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

2/9 at Douglas

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Worland - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

12/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

12/12 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

12/16 Buffalo - Click here to see results

1/13 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/19 at Buffalo

1/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/27 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/2-2/3 Regionals at Buffalo - Click here to see results

2/8 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 State at Laramie - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Newcastle 22 Lovell 20

9/8 Upton-Sundance 28 Newcastle 13

9/15 Torrington 55 Newcastle 10

9/22 Glenrock 49 Newcastle 21

9/29 Newcastle 44 Burns 16

10/6 Newcastle 35 Moorcroft 8

10/13 Wheatland 40 Newcastle 34

10/20 Newcastle 48 Thermopolis 12

10/27 Big Piney 42 Newcastle 14

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Newcastle 2 Hot Springs, SD 1 (16-25, 25-15, 15-13)

8/25 Douglas 2 Newcastle 0 (25-10, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Southeast 2 Newcastle 1 (25-13, 17-25, 15-9)

8/26 Newcastle 2 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 0 (25-12, 25-15)

8/26 Newcastle 2 Wheatland 0 (25-14, 26-24)

8/26 Newcastle 2 Hot Springs, SD 1 (24-26, 25-21, 15-9)

9/1 Laramie 2 Newcastle 0 (25-8, 25-6)

9/1 Kelly Walsh 2 Newcastle 0 (25-7, 25-13)

9/1 Douglas 2 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-13) (Non-Conference Game)

9/2 Scottsbluff, NE 2 Newcastle 1 (25-13, 21-25, 25-14)

9/2 Glenrock 2 Newcastle 0 (25-10, 25-15)

9/2 Newcastle 2 Jackson 0 (25-16, 25-15

9/8 Edgemont, SD 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-19)

9/15 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-9)

9/16 Worland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-7)

9/19 Sundance 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-15)

9/21 Wright 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-4, 25-14)

9/22 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-7)

9/29 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 2 (26-24, 18-25, 25-12, 17-25, 15-11)

9/30 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-16)

10/6 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-10)

10/7 Thermopolis 3 Newcastle 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-9)

10/13 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-15)

10/14 Rawlins 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-10)

10/20 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-14)

10/27 Rawlins 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-15)

10/27 Worland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-15)

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

8/31 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

9/7 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

9/14 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/22 at Rapid City, SD

9/28 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

10/3 at Sundance - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

9/1 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/8 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/15 Cheyenne South and Cody - Click here to see results

9/16 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

9/22 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/30 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/7 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/13 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/20-10/21 Regionals at Rawlins - Click here to see results

10/26 Last Chance Meet  - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Wheatland

Glenrock

at Rocky Mountain

at Moorcroft

Lusk

Thermopolis

at Burns

at Buffalo