Team Info:

Mascot: Hornets

Location: 512 Maple Street PO Box 520 Pine Bluffs, WY 82082

Phone Number: 307-245-4000

Director of Activities: Will Gray

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Southeast

Football State Titles: 2 (2016, 2017)

Volleyball State Titles: 12 (1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 2003, 2004, 2005)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 4 (1980, 1983, 2016, 2018)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 3 (1978, 1994, 2016)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 8 (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017...all 8 teamed with Burns)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1976, 1980, 2011, 2016)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 9 (1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2004)

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/24 at Kimball, NE - Click here to see results

3/29 at Bayard, NE - Click here to see results

4/5 at Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

4/12 at Burns - Click here to see results

4/18 at Cheyenne South (Throwers Only) - Click here to see results

4/19 Pine Bluffs Invitational - Click here to see results

4/25 at Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

4/28 at Lusk - Click here to see results

5/5 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/17-5/19 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Pine Bluffs 71 Wyoming Indian 55

12/8 Pine Bluffs 77 Moorcroft 20

12/8 Pine Bluffs 76 Little Snake River 36

12/9 Pine Bluffs 75 Saratoga 21

12/14 Pine Bluffs 86 Campion, CO 25

1/4 Pine Bluffs 91 Tongue River 53

1/5 Pine Bluffs 59 Big Horn 41

1/5 Pine Bluffs 82 Kaycee 61

1/6 Thunder Basin JV 78 Pine Bluffs 59

1/12 Pine Bluffs 63 Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist 28

1/13 Pine Bluffs 83 Glenrock 39

1/16 Pine Bluffs 75 Mitchell, NE 52

1/19 Pine Bluffs 74 Burns 16

1/23 Pine Bluffs 84 Lusk 36

1/27 Pine Bluffs 74 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 22

2/2 Pine Bluffs 83 Southeast 43

2/3 Pine Bluffs 94 Glenrock 41

2/6 Pine Bluffs 74 Kimball, NE 39

2/9 Pine Bluffs 58 Burns 16

2/10 Pine Bluffs 85 Lusk 28

2/16 Pine Bluffs 75 Southeast 60

2/17 Pine Bluffs 69 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 23

2/22 Pine Bluffs 81 Tongue River 40

2/23 Pine Bluffs 72 Big Horn 42

2/24 Pine Bluffs 71 Southeast 52

3/1 Pine Bluffs 66 Big Piney 45

3/2 Pine Bluffs 60 Upton 49

3/3 Pine Bluffs 73 Wind River 68 State Championship

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Pine Bluffs 41 Wyoming Indian 30

12/8 Pine Bluffs 53 Moorcroft 35

12/8 Little Snake River 57 Pine Bluffs 25

12/9 Pine Bluffs 48 Saratoga 22

12/14 Pine Bluffs 59 Campion, CO 20

1/4 Pine Bluffs 59 Tongue River 32

1/5 Big Horn 52 Pine Bluffs 46

1/5 Pine Bluffs 65 Kaycee 28

1/6 Thunder Basin JV 63 Pine Bluffs 54

1/12 Pine Bluffs 59 Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist 17

1/13 Pine Bluffs 60 Glenrock 11

1/16 Mitchell, NE 62 Pine Bluffs 50

1/19 Pine Bluffs 58 Burns 20

1/23 Pine Bluffs 60 Lusk 58 OT

1/27 Pine Bluffs 64 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 21

2/2 Pine Bluffs 42 Southeast 29

2/3 Pine Bluffs 57 Glenrock 14

2/6 Pine Bluffs 63 Kimball, NE 38

2/9 Pine Bluffs 59 Burns 19

2/10 Lusk 59 Pine Bluffs 52

2/16 Pine Bluffs 39 Southeast 37

2/17 Pine Bluffs 74 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 30

2/22 Pine Bluffs 62 Big Horn 57

2/23 Sundance 54 Pine Bluffs 52

2/24 Pine Bluffs 56 Wright 41

2/24 Pine Bluffs 46 Lusk 44

3/1 Lovell 47 Pine Bluffs 43

3/2 Pine Bluffs 63 Wind River 41

3/3 Pine Bluffs 46 Lusk 41

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/15 Cheyenne East JV - Click here to see results

12/16 at Bridgeport, NE - Click here to see results

12/29 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/5-1/6 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/13 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/20 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie - Click here to see results

1/27 at Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

2/1 Cheyenne Central JV - Click here to see results

2/3 at Southeast - Click here to see results

2/6 Glenrock (at Lusk) - Click here to see results

2/6 Wright (at Lusk) - Click here to see results

2/6 at Lusk

2/9-2/10 at H.E.M. - Click here to see results

2/17 Regionals at Burns - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Pine Bluffs 20 Mitchell, NE 14 - 2OT's

9/8 Pine Bluffs 31 Burns 0

9/15 Pine Bluffs 22 Big Horn 21 OT

9/22 Pine Bluffs 51 Tongue River 6

9/29 Pine Bluffs 35 Lusk 8

10/6 Pine Bluffs 54 Wright 0

10/13 Pine Bluffs 41 Southeast 6

10/20 Pine Bluffs 28 Upton-Sundance 14

10/27 Pine Bluffs 58 Saratoga 0

11/3 Pine Bluffs 14 Upton-Sundance 7

11/11 Pine Bluffs 20 Big Horn 16 - State Championship

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Pine Bluffs 2 Hulett 0 (25-16, 25-12)

8/25 Pine Bluffs 2 Midwest 0 (25-12, 25-18)

8/25 Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-22, 25-12)

8/25 Pine Bluffs 2 Kaycee 0 (25-12, 25-11)

8/25 Upton 2 Pine Bluffs 1 (19-25, 25-15, 15-14)

9/1 Southeast 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (14-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-19, 15-4)

9/5 Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-18)

9/9 Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-13, 25-14)

9/9 Lovell 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-22, 25-20)

9/14 Pine Bluffs 3 Kimball, NE 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-20)

9/21 Pine Bluffs 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (28-26, 25-16, 25-21)

9/23 Pine Bluffs 2 Morrill, NE 0 (25-11, 25-16)

9/23 Pine Bluffs 2 Crawford, NE 0 (25-14, 25-23)

9/23 Pine Bluffs 2 Potter-Dix, NE 0 (22-25, 25-13, 25-14)

9/29 Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-15)

9/30 Glenrock 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (21-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-21, 15-12)

10/5 Pine Bluffs 3 Leyton, NE 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-12)

10/6 Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 1 (17-25, 25-19, 29-27, 25-15)

10/7 Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-23)

10/13 Pine Bluffs 3 Southeast 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-23)

10/14 Pine Bluffs 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-19, 25-21, 23-25, 25-19)

10/21 Glenrock 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (25-20, 15-25, 25-22, 19-25, 15-11)

10/27 Wright 3 Pine Bluffs 1 (25-18, 22-25, 30-28, 26-24)

10/27 Pine Bluffs 3 Southeast 2 (22-25, 25-18, 25-22, 19-25, 15-9)

10/28 Big Horn 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (25-22, 17-25, 26-28, 25-19, 15-7)

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/1 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/8 at Kimball, NE - Click here to see results

9/15 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/22 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

9/29 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

10/6 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/14 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Yuma, CO

Wright

at Southeast

at Tongue River

Big Horn

at Burns

at Upton-Sundance

Lusk