Team Info:

Mascot: Wolverines

Location: 121 North 5th West Riverton, WY 82501

Phone Number: 307-856-9491

Director of Activities: Reggie Miller

Conference In Football: 3A East

Conference in Tennis: North

Conference in Soccer: 3A Southwest

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Northwest (Boys Golf competes in 4A)

Football State Titles: 4 (1994, 1997, 1998, 1999)

Volleyball State Titles: 5 (1977, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1990)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (2017)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 2 (1983, 1984)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1984, 1985, 1986)

 

2018 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/15 Worland 4 Riverton 0

3/22 Star Valley 3 Riverton 0

3/23 Powell 3 Riverton 2

3/27 Cody 1 Riverton 0

4/6 Green River 4 Riverton 0

4/6 Cody 3 Riverton 1

4/7 Powell 1 Riverton 0

4/10 Riverton 2 Pinedale 1

4/12 Worland 3 Riverton 0

4/14 Riverton 2 Pinedale 0

4/20 Star Valley 4 Riverton 1

4/23 Kelly Walsh 5 Riverton 0

4/27 Riverton 1 Powell 1 (Tie)

4/28 Cody 2 Riverton 1

5/8 Lander 1 Riverton 0

5/12 Torrington 4 Riverton 1

 

2018 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/15 Worland 3 Riverton 0

3/22 Star Valley 2 Riverton 1

3/23 Powell 3 Riverton 1

3/27 Cody 2 Riverton 0

4/6 Buffalo 3 Riverton 1

4/7 Green River 3 Riverton 2

4/7 Riverton 3 Lander 2

4/10 Riverton 1 Pinedale 0

4/12 Worland 1 Riverton 0

4/14 Riverton 2 Pinedale 0

4/20 Riverton 2 Star Valley 2 (Tie)

4/23 Kelly Walsh 9 Riverton 0

4/27 Riverton 2 Powell 2 (Tie)

4/28 Cody 3 Riverton 0

5/8 Lander 2 Riverton 1

5/12 Riverton 3 Torrington 1

5/17 Cody 1 Riverton 0

5/18 Buffalo 4 Riverton 0

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/17 at Natrona - Click here to see results

4/10 at Lander

4/14 Roy Peck Invitational - Click here to see results

4/19 Riverton Twilight - Click here to see results

4/28 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

5/5 at Lander - Click here to see results

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Powell - Click here to see results

5/17-5/19 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Kelly Walsh 60 Riverton 50

12/8 Riverton 69 Jackson 40

12/9 Evanston 60 Riverton 58

12/15 Riverton 80 Douglas 49

12/16 Riverton 49 Wheatland 32

12/16 Riverton 75 Thermopolis 45

12/21 Riverton 64 Torrington 63

1/4 Cheyenne South 60 Riverton 46

1/5 Riverton 75 Ft. Collins, CO 68

1/6 Laramie 69 Riverton 64 OT

1/12 Riverton 62 Worland 52

1/19 Riverton 61 Powell 53 OT

1/20 Riverton 49 Cody 46

1/26 Riverton 68 Lyman 34

1/27 Riverton 69 Mountain View 40

2/2 Riverton 49 Lander 28

2/9 Riverton 62 Pinedale 42

2/10 Riverton 52 Star Valley 35

2/16 Cody 61 Riverton 51

2/17 Powell 50 Riverton 47

2/20 Riverton 68 Lander 56

3/1 Riverton 44 Lyman 24

3/2 Riverton 44 Mountain View 38

3/3 Cody 66 Riverton 59 OT

3/8 Riverton 57 Newcastle 54

3/9 Buffalo 68 Riverton 47

3/10 Rawlins 46 Riverton 35

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Kelly Walsh 57 Riverton 45

12/8 Jackson 56 Riverton 48

12/9 Evanston 53 Riverton 27

12/15 Riverton 53 Thermopolis 30

12/16 Douglas 59 Riverton 35

12/16 Torrington 40 Riverton 31

12/21 Torrington 33 Riverton 32

1/4 Cheyenne South 52 Riverton 41

1/5 Cheyenne East 61 Riverton 28

1/6 Laramie 52 Riverton 38

1/12 Worland 37 Riverton 20

1/19 Powell 40 Riverton 29

1/20 Cody 43 Riverton 38

1/26 Lyman 52 Riverton 45

1/27 Mountain View 45 Riverton 27

2/2 Riverton 59 Lander 43

2/9 Riverton 41 Pinedale 22

2/10 Riverton 48 Star Valley 39

2/16 Cody 42 Riverton 37

2/17 Powell 43 Riverton 29

2/20 Lander 53 Riverton 49

3/1 Lyman 55 Riverton 45

3/2 Cody 47 Riverton 35

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/14 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/15-12/16 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/5-1/6 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/9 at Cody

1/19-1/20 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/26-1/27 Ron Thon - Click here to see results

2/1 Cody

2/3 at Rawlins

2/8 at Lander - Click here to see results

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Lyman - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

12/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

12/16 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/6 at Powell - Click here to see results

1/12 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/13 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/19 Natrona and Rawlins - Click here to see results

1/20 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/27 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

2/2-2/3 Regionals at Kemmerer - Click here to see results

2/8 at Lander - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 State at Laramie - Click here to see results

 

2018 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/20 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/26-1/27 at Kearns, UT - Click here to see results

2/3 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/15-2/17 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

2/23 at Laramie - Click here to see results

3/2-3/3 State at Gillette

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

8/25 Evanston 21 Riverton 8

9/1 Off Week

9/8 Green River 56 Riverton 21

9/15 Riverton 50 Glenrock 48

9/22 Douglas 34 Riverton 20

9/29 Riverton 30 Lander 27

10/6 Rawlins 14 Riverton 9

10/13 Buffalo 49 Riverton 24

10/20 Torrington 42 Riverton 14

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Riverton 2 Shoshoni 0 (21-12, 21-14)

8/25 Riverton 2 Jackson 0 (21-14, 21-6)

8/25 Riverton 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-16, 21-14)

8/25 Powell 2 Riverton 1 (21-20, 10-21, 15-6) (Non-Conference Game)

8/26 Riverton 2 Kemmerer 1 (21-11, 19-21, 15-10)

8/26 Riverton 2 Worland 0 (21-18, 14-21, 15-7)

8/26 Powell 2 Riverton 1 (21-6, 9-21, 11-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/1 Torrington 3 Riverton 2 (25-20, 18-25, 11-25, 25-22, 15-9)

9/9 Riverton 2 Star Valley 1 (20-21, 21-10, 15-10)

9/9 Rawlins 2 Riverton 0 (21-12, 21-14)

9/9 Riverton 2 Torrington 1 (21-16, 13-21, 15-5)

9/14 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-15)

9/15 Riverton 3 Pinedale 1 (25-16, 25-15, 23-25, 25-18)

9/16 Mountain View 3 Riverton 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-13)

9/21 Riverton 3 Evanston 2 (25-19, 21-25, 16-25, 29-27, 15-12)

9/22 Riverton 2 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-20)

9/22 Kelly Walsh 2 Riverton 0 (25-11, 25-19)

9/22 Riverton 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-20, 25-19)

9/23 Laramie 2 Riverton 0 (25-11, 25-20)

9/23 Riverton 2 Natrona 1 (21-25, 25-22, 15-10)

9/28 Cody 3 Riverton 1 (14-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-22)

9/30 Riverton 3 Powell 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-10)

10/6 Lyman 3 Riverton 1 (25-12, 25-23, 23-25, 25-17)

10/6 Star Valley 3 Riverton 2 (14-25, 26-24, 20-25, 25-22, 15-13)

10/7 Riverton 3 Pinedale 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-17)

10/7 Mountain View 3 Riverton 2 (25-20, 23-25, 28-26, 18-25, 15-10)

10/12 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-17)

10/20 Riverton 3 Powell 2 (26-24, 23-25, 25-12, 21-25, 15-10)

10/21 Cody 3 Riverton 1 (25-22, 25-22, 22-25, 26-24)

10/27 Riverton 3 Mountain View 1 (25-11, 28-26, 23-25, 25-22)

10/27 Riverton 3 Lyman 1 (30-28, 17-25, 25-16, 25-20)

10/28 Riverton 3 Star Valley 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-22)

11/2 Riverton 3 Torrington 0 (25-20, 25-11, 25-17)

11/3 Rawlins 3 Riverton 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-20)

11/4 Riverton 3 Mountain View 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-18, 25-19)

11/4 Lyman 3 Riverton 1 (25-14, 19-25, 25-12, 25-19)

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/10-8/11 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Star Valley - Click here to see results 

8/31-9/1 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 Regionals at Cody (Girls Only) - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Evanston (Boys Only) - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Douglas (Girls Only) - Click here to see results

 

2017 Tennis Schedule:

8/12 Green River (at Jackson) - Click here to see results

8/12 Rock Springs (at Jackson) - Click here to see results

8/17 Sheridan (at Gillette) - Click here to see results

8/17 at Campbell County - Click here to see results

8/17 at Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

8/25 at Natrona - Click here to see results

9/1 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/2 at Torrington (Girls Only)

9/21-9/23 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/1 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/14 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/21 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

9/30 at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

10/6 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Mountain View - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/26 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/1 Riverton Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

9/2 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

9/9 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/14 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/22 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/23 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/29 Powell, Worland (Home) - Click here to see results

9/30 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

10/7 at Rock Springs

10/13 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

10/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/20-10/21 Regionals at Powell - Click here to see results

10/26 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

at Cody

Evanston

Powell

at Worland

Lander

at Torrington

at Rawlins

Douglas