Rock Springs

Team Info:

Mascot: Tigers

Location: 1375 James Drive PO Box 1089 Rock Springs, WY 82902

Phone Number: 307-352-3440

Director of Activities: Tom Jassman

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Northwest

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 4 (1978, 1987, 2001, 2002)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 13 (1924, 1928, 1932, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1941, 1950, 1960, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1976)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 4 (1979, 1980, 1981, 1992)

Wrestling State Titles: 8 (1954, 1971, 1976, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1979, 1990, 1991)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 6 (1995, 1996, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2011)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (1990)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (1987, 1988, 1990, 2000)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (1990, 1996, 1997)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Jackson 66 Rock Springs 47

12/7 Rock Springs 49 Laramie 47

12/8 Sheridan 74 Rock Springs 38

12/13 Rawlins

12/14 Ogden, UT Ben Lomond

12/15 Thunder Basin

1/3-1/5 at Cheyenne (Schedule TBA)

1/12 Laramie

1/18 Riverton

1/19 Cody

1/26 at Kelly Walsh

1/31 at Green River

2/2 at Evanston

2/8 Jackson

2/9 Star Valley

2/15 at Riverton

2/16 at Cody

2/21 Green River

2/23 Kelly Walsh

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cody

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Rock Springs 61 Jackson 26

12/7 Laramie 59 Rock Springs 38

12/8 Sheridan (at Kelly Walsh)

12/13 Lyman

12/14 Rawlins

12/15 Pinedale

1/3-1/5 at Cheyenne (Schedule TBA)

1/12 Laramie

1/18 Riverton

1/19 Cody

1/26 at Kelly Walsh

1/31 at Green River

2/2 at Evanston

2/8 Jackson

2/9 Star Valley

2/15 at Riverton

2/16 at Cody

2/21 Green River

2/23 Kelly Walsh

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cody

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Evanston - Click here to see results

12/11 at Star Valley

12/14-12/15 at Pleasant View, UT

12/18 at Vernal, UT Uintah

1/4-1/5 at American Fork, UT

1/4-1/5 at Green River

1/8 Riverton

1/11-1/12 at Vernal, UT Uintah

1/16 Evanston

1/18-1/19 at Pocatello, ID

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

1/30 Lyman

1/30 Mountain View

2/2 Laramie

2/2 Kelly Walsh

2/2 Natrona

2/7 at Green River

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rock Springs

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/14 at Green River

12/15 at Green River

12/20 Rock Springs Invitational

12/28 at Laramie

12/29 at Laramie

1/4 at Green River

1/5 at Evanston

1/11 at Kemmerer

1/18 at Lyman

1/19 at Green River

1/23 at Evanston

1/25 at Gillette

1/26 at Gillette

1/30 Evanston

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Evanston

2/14-2/15 State at Gillette

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 Sheridan 21 Rock Springs 6

8/31 Laramie 21 Rock Springs 14

9/7 Rock Springs 14 Cheyenne Central 8 - 2OT's

9/14 Rock Springs 14 Kelly Walsh 7

9/21 Cheyenne South 14 Rock Springs 6

9/28 Rock Springs 22 Campbell County 0

10/5 Thunder Basin 51 Rock Springs 12

10/12 Cheyenne East 24 Rock Springs 16

10/19 Natrona 49 Rock Springs 6

10/26 Sheridan 41 Rock Springs 8

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-12)

8/24 Laramie 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-19)

8/25 Cheyenne East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-11)

8/25 Thunder Basin 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-12)

8/25 Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne South 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-22)

8/31 Draper, UT Juan Diego Catholic 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-22, 26-24)

8/31 Spanish Fork, UT 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-14)

8/31 Syracuse, UT 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-16, 25-16)

8/31 Rock Springs 2 Riverdale, UT Utah Military Academy 0 (25-3, 25-8)

9/1 Rock Springs 2 Park City, UT 0 (25-17, 25-16)

9/1 Rock Springs 2 Union, UT 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-13)

9/1 Kamas, UT South Summit 2 Rock Springs 1 (20-25, 25-9, 15-12)

9/6 Green River 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-16, 20-25, 22-25, 25-16, 15-10)

9/15 Evanston 3 Rock Springs 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-15)

9/21 Riverton 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-20, 25-18, 19-25, 26-24)

9/22 Cody 3 Rock Springs 2 (24-26, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18, 15-5)

9/27 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-23)

9/28 Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-10, 25-18)

9/28 Rock Springs 2 Sheridan 1 (25-16, 22-25, 15-13)

9/28 Rock Springs 2 Douglas 0 (25-23, 25-18)

9/29 Kelly Walsh 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

9/29 Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-20, 25-27, 15-13)

10/5 Rock Springs 3 Jackson 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-19)

10/6 Star Valley 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-16)

10/12 Riverton 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-23, 25-21)

10/13 Cody 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-22)

10/18 Rock Springs 3 Green River 0 (27-25, 25-13, 25-17)

10/19 Rock Springs 3 Evanston 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-17)

10/20 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-20)

10/26 Star Valley 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-11, 26-24, 26-19)

10/26 Evanston 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-22, 19-25, 19-25, 25-19, 15-10)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/23-8/24 at Evanston - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 Rock Springs Invitational

9/6-9/7 at Green River

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/11 Riverton (at Jackson) - Click here to see results

8/11 at Jackson - Click here to see results

8/14 Cody - Click here to see results

8/14 Powell - Click here to see results

8/16 at Vernal, UT Uintah (Girls Only)

8/18 Torrington - Click here to see results

8/18 Laramie - Click here to see results

8/23 Green River - Click here to see results

8/30 at Green River - Click here to see results

8/31 Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/7 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/8 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/8 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Star Valley - Click here to see results

9/1 at Soda Springs, ID - Click here to see results

9/7 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

9/15 at Provo, UT - Click here to see results

9/22 at Eagle, ID - Click here to see results

10/5 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

8/31 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/1 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/6 Rawlins

9/7 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/14 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

9/15 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/22 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/25 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/28 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/29 at Cheyenne South  - Click here to see results

10/6 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

10/10 Evanston - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

10/25 at Green River - Click here to see results

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie - Click here to see results