Team Info:

Mascot: Bolts

Location: 4001 Saunders Boulevard Gillette, WY 82718

Phone Number: 307-687-7733

Director of Activities: Tom Seamans

Conference in Football: 4A

Conference in Tennis: North

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Scottsbluff, NE 45 Thunder Basin 42

12/8 Bismarck, ND Century 57 Thunder Basin 45

12/9 Rapid City, SD Central 70 Thunder Basin 37

12/14 Evanston 56 Thunder Basin 48

12/15 Green River 60 Thunder Basin 54

12/16 Rock Springs 87 Thunder Basin 57

12/28-12/30 Energy Classic Tournament (Schedule TBA)

1/11 Natrona

1/12 Kelly Walsh

1/19 Cheyenne East

1/20 Cheyenne Central

1/26 Laramie

1/27 Cheyenne South

2/2 at Campbell County

2/3 Sheridan

2/9 at Cheyenne South

2/10 at Laramie

2/16 at Cheyenne Central

2/17 at Cheyenne East

2/22 Campbell County

2/23 at Sheridan

3/1-3/3 Regionals at Laramie

3/8-3/10 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Ft. Collins, CO Fossil Ridge 64 Thunder Basin 47

12/8 Bismarck, ND Century 57 Thunder Basin 46

12/9 Thunder Basin 61 Bismarck, ND Legacy 57

12/14 Thunder Basin 78 Green River 46

12/15 Thunder Basin 65 Evanston 58

12/16 Thunder Basin 71 Rock Springs 64

12/28-12/30 Energy Classic Tournament (Schedule TBA)

1/11 Natrona

1/12 Kelly Walsh

1/19 Cheyenne East

1/20 Cheyenne Central

1/26 Laramie

1/27 Cheyenne South

2/2 at Campbell County

2/3 Sheridan

2/9 at Cheyenne South

2/10 at Laramie

2/16 at Cheyenne Central

2/17 at Cheyenne East

2/22 Campbell County

2/23 at Sheridan

3/1-3/3 Regionals at Laramie

3/8-3/10 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/15-12/16 Pat Weede Memorial - Click here to see results

12/21 Natrona and Kelly Walsh (at Sheridan)

1/5-1/6 at Douglas

1/9 Campbell County

1/12-1/13 at Miles City, MT

1/19-1/20 at Chadron, NE

1/26-1/27 at Riverton

2/2 Cheyenne South (at Campbell County)

2/2 Laramie (at Campbell County)

2/3 Cheyenne Central

2/3 Cheyenne East

2/9 at Sheridan

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Cheyenne East

2/23-2/24 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/8 Gillette Relays - Click here to see results

12/9 Gillette Pentathlon - Click here to see results

12/12 at Buffalo

12/15 at Kelly Walsh

12/16 at Kelly Walsh

12/29 at Laramie

12/30 at Laramie

1/5 Laramie

1/6 at Sheridan

1/12 at Cheyenne Central

1/13 at Cheyenne South

1/19 at Laramie

1/20 at Laramie

1/26 Gillette Pre-Invite

1/27 Gillette Invitational

2/2-2/3 Regionals at Cheyenne South

2/16-2/17 State at Laramie

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

8/25 Thunder Basin 34 Cheyenne Central 29

9/1 Thunder Basin 28 Cheyenne South 6

9/8 Cheyenne East 39 Thunder Basin 7

9/15 Sheridan 45 Thunder Basin 20

9/22 Thunder Basin 47 Campbell County 0

9/29 Natrona 56 Thunder Basin 8

10/6 Thunder Basin 42 Rock Springs 25

10/13 Kelly Walsh 21 Thunder Basin 7

10/20 Thunder Basin 34 Laramie 7

10/27 Kelly Walsh 30 Thunder Basin 12

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Rawlins 2 Thunder Basin 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-19)

8/25 Kelly Walsh 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-8, 25-15)

8/26 Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-17, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)

8/26 Thunder Basin 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-16)

8/26 Natrona 2 Thunder Basin 0 (26-24, 25-23)

9/1 Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-18, 25-23) (Non-Conference Game)

9/1 Thunder Basin 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-17, 25-16)

9/1 Thunder Basin 2 Billings, MT Skyview 0 (25-18, 25-18)

9/2 Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-18, 25-23)

9/2 Kelly Walsh 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-15, 25-15)

9/2 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-17, 25-23)

9/8 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-17, 19-25, 25-12, 25-20)

9/9 Cheyenne East 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-22, 26-24, 25-18)

9/15 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-23)

9/16 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-10)

9/26 Thunder Basin 3 Campbell County 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-17)

9/29 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-21)

9/30 Billings, MT Senior 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-19, 25-17)

9/30 Thunder Basin 2 Billings, MT Skyview 0 (25-10, 25-16)

9/30 Bozeman, MT 2 Thunder Basin 1 (25-19, 18-25, 15-11)

9/30 Billings, MT West 2 Thunder Basin 1 (22-25, 25-19, 15-9)

10/6 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne Central 2 (25-20, 21-25, 24-26, 25-22, 15-7)

10/7 Cheyenne East 3 Thunder Basin 2 (19-25, 25-22, 25-14, 19-25, 15-12)

10/13 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-10)

10/14 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 2 (25-15, 14-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-8)

10/17 Campbell County 3 Thunder Basin 1 (26-24, 25-15, 22-25, 25-22)

10/19 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-15)

10/27 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 25-13, 29-27)

10/27 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-21, 15-25, 25-20, 25-10)

10/28 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne East 2 (25-22, 26-24, 20-25, 20-25, 16-14)

10/28 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-20)

11/2 Thunder Basin 3 Green River 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23)

11/3 Kelly Walsh 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-20)

11/4 Thunder Basin 3 Natrona 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-20)

11/4 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-16)

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/10-8/11 at Powell - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

8/31-9/1 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/1 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Evanston - Click here to see results

 

2017 Tennis Schedule:

8/16 Riverton - Click here to see results

8/16 Jackson - Click here to see results

8/19 Cody - Click here to see results

8/19 Powell - Click here to see results

8/31 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

8/31 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/1 Cheyenne South (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

9/1 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/2 Sheridan (Girls Only) - Click here to see results

9/7 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/7 Natrona

9/9 at Campbell County

9/9 Sheridan (Boys Only) - Click here to see results

9/21-9/23 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/1 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/9 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

9/22 at Rapid City, SD

9/28 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 at Laramie - Click here to see results

8/26 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/1 Laramie - Click here to see results

9/2 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/12 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/16 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/22 Cheyenne Central and Cheyenne East (Home) - Click here to see results

9/23 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/29 at Mandan, ND - Click here to see results

9/30 at Mandan, ND - Click here to see results

10/7 Campbell County and Sheridan (Home) - Click here to see results

10/13 Gillette Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

10/14 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Laramie - Click here to see results

11/3-11/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

at Cheyenne Central

at Cheyenne South

Cheyenne East

at Sheridan

Campbell County

at Natrona

Rock Springs

at Kelly Walsh

Laramie