Team Info:

Mascot: Bobcats

Location: 610 Poplar Street PO Box 470 Upton, WY 82730

Phone Number: 307-468-2361

Director of Activities: Beau Garcia

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northeast

Football State Titles: 3 (1961, 2005, 2015 (2015 title shared with Sundance))

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1975)

Wrestling State Titles: 3 (1979, 1981, 1982)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1974, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1996, 1997, 2015)

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/17 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

4/10 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

4/12 Tired of Winter Invitational

4/21 Upton Invitational

4/27 at Wright

4/28 at Sturgis, SD

5/4 at Sundance

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Torrington

5/17-5/19 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Upton 94 Hulett 54

12/9 Upton 77 Ten Sleep 43

12/9 Kaycee 62 Upton 61

12/14 Upton 78 Riverside 24

12/15 Upton 73 Shoshoni 32

12/15 Upton 62 Cokeville 33

1/4 Upton 59 Lead-Deadwood, SD 29

1/11 Upton 71 Newell, SD 41

1/12 Upton 77 Faith, SD 50

1/13 Hot Springs, SD 65 Upton 55

1/18 Upton 74 Moorcroft 38

1/20 Wright 66 Upton 51

1/25 Upton 76 Sundance 47

1/27 Big Horn 66 Upton 65

2/1 Upton 64 Moorcroft 41

2/2 Upton 83 Tongue River 65

2/6 Upton 69 Sundance 49

2/8 Wright 67 Upton 60

2/10 Upton 75 New Underwood, SD 41

2/16 Upton 55 Big Horn 52

2/17 Upton 81 Tongue River 57

2/22 Southeast 59 Upton 54

2/23 Upton 83 Lusk 47

2/24 Upton 73 Big Horn 62

2/24 Upton 82 Wright 56

3/1 Upton 67 Wyoming Indian 55

3/2 Pine Bluffs 60 Upton 49

3/3 Rocky Mountain 60 Upton 56

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Upton 35 Arvada-Clearmont 31

12/9 Upton 39 Ten Sleep 37

12/9 Sundance 50 Upton 33 (Non-Conference Game)

12/14 Upton 44 Riverside 31

12/15 Shoshoni 53 Upton 44

12/15 Cokeville 76 Upton 34

1/4 Lead-Deadwood, SD 52 Upton 21

1/9 Faith, SD 79 Upton 25

1/12 Newell, SD 56 Upton 26

1/13 Rapid City, SD Christian 34 Upton 25

1/18 Moorcroft 69 Upton 43

1/20 Wright 61 Tongue River 49

1/25 Sundance 51 Upton 25

1/27 Big Horn 60 Upton 34

2/1 Moorcroft 77 Upton 53

2/2 Moorcroft 77 Upton 53

2/6 Sundance 57 Upton 29

2/8 Wright 55 Upton 35

2/10 New Underwood, SD 64 Upton 27

2/16 Big Horn 61 Upton 18

2/17 Tongue River 54 Upton 28

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7 Custer, SD (at Edgemont, SD) - Click here to see results

12/7 Newell, SD (at Edgemont, SD) - Click here to see results

12/7 Martin, SD Bennett County (at Edgemont, SD) - Click here to see results

12/8-12/9 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/14 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

12/15-12/16 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/5-1/6 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/9 Glenrock - Click here to see results

1/12 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

1/13 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/19-1/20 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

1/25 at Wright - Click here to see results

1/26-1/27 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

2/3 at Hill City, SD - Click here to see results

2/8 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

2/9 at Douglas

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Worland - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results: (Team is combined with Sundance, and are called the Patriots)

8/31 Upton-Sundance 28 Moorcroft 6

9/8 Upton-Sundance 28 Newcastle 13

9/15 Upton-Sundance 48 Lusk 8

9/22 Upton-Sundance 61 Wright 6

9/29 Upton-Sundance 28 Southeast 14

10/6 Big Horn 53 Upton-Sundance 13

10/13 Upton-Sundance 38 Tongue River 7

10/20 Pine Bluffs 28 Upton-Sundance 14

10/27 Upton-Sundance 39 Rocky Mountain 22

11/3 Pine Bluffs 14 Upton-Sundance 7

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Lusk 2 Upton 1 (20-25, 25-11, 15-13)

8/25 Upton 2 Rock River 1 (20-25, 25-21, 15-11)

8/25 Upton 2 Burns 0 (25-13, 25-23)

8/25 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Upton 1 (25-21, 13-25, 15-10)

8/25 Upton 2 Pine Bluffs 1 (19-25, 25-15, 15-14)

8/29 Upton 3 Hulett 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-10)

9/1 Upton 3 Kaycee 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-18)

9/5 Upton 3 Moorcroft 2 (25-15, 15-25, 24-26, 25-11, 15-13)

9/9 Big Horn 2 Upton 1 (22-25, 25-16, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/9 Lusk 2 Upton 0 (25-18, 25-22)

9/14 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-12)

9/16 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Upton 0 (25-22, 25-22)

9/16 Lusk 2 Upton 1 (25-12, 22-25, 15-10)

9/16 Southeast 2 Upton 0 (25-21, 25-13)

9/16 Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-14)

9/22 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-21)

9/28 Upton 3 Tongue River 2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 25-18, 15-12)

9/30 Big Horn 3 Upton 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-23)

10/7 Big Horn 3 Upton 0 (25-17, 25-12, 27-25)

10/12 Upton 3 Moorcroft 1 (21-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-20)

10/13 Wright 3 Upton 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-14, 25-13)

10/19 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-22)

10/20 Upton 3 Tongue River 1 (25-17, 25-27, 25-17, 25-20)

10/27 Upton 3 Southeast 1 (25-19, 26-24, 19-25, 25-21)

10/27 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-11)

10/28 Lusk 3 Upton 1 (26-24, 25-17, 18-25, 25-12)

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/14 Upton Gathering at Newcastle - Click here to see results

8/18 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/19 Upton Invitational - Click here to see results

9/1 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

at Lusk

at Wheatland

Tongue River

at Big Horn

at Wright

Southeast

Pine Bluffs

TBA