Wind River

Team Info:

Mascot: Cougars

Location: 1994 North Cougar Drive PO Box 10 Pavillion, WY 82523

Phone Number: 307-856-6327

Director of Activities: James Cunningham

Conference In Football: 1A West

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball, and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Southwest

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A West

Football State Titles: 1 (1997)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (2015, 2017)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (1993)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 5 (1975, 1983, 2008, 2009, 2010)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Cokeville 59 Wind River 52

12/8 Arco, ID Butte County (at Mountain View)

12/8 Wind River 60 Lyman 54

12/14-12/15 at Big Horn/Tongue River (Schedule TBA)

12/21 Rocky Mountain

1/4 Riverside

1/5 at Greybull

1/11-1/12 at Worland/Thermopolis (Schedule TBA)

1/18 Kemmerer

1/19 at Wyoming Indian

1/25 Shoshoni

2/2 at Glenrock

2/2 Wright (at Glenrock)

2/8 at Kemmerer

2/9 Wyoming Indian

2/15 at Shoshoni

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Riverton

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Mountain View 57 Wind River 32

12/8 Big Piney (at Mountain View)

12/8 Wind River 58 Farson-Eden 48

12/14-12/15 at Big Horn/Tongue River (Schedule TBA)

12/21 Rocky Mountain

1/4 Riverside

1/5 at Greybull

1/11-1/12 at Powell/Rocky Mountain (Schedule TBA)

1/18 Kemmerer

1/19 at Wyoming Indian

1/25 Shoshoni

2/2 Glenrock

2/2 Wright

2/8 at Kemmerer

2/9 Wyoming Indian

2/15 at Shoshoni

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Riverton

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/14 at Kemmerer

12/15 at Kemmerer

1/5 at Shoshoni

1/10 Dubious, Shoshoni, Big Piney

1/11-1/12 Don Runner Invitational

1/18-1/19 at Lander

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

1/31 at Dubois

2/2 at Greybull

2/8-2/9 at Saratoga

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Kemmerer

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Wind River 18 Lovell 7

9/7 Wind River 28 Rocky Mountain 0 (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Lusk 28 Wind River 20

9/21 Wright 14 Wind River 6

9/28 Wind River 2 Saratoga 0 Forfeit

10/5 Wind River 45 Shoshoni 14

10/12 Rocky Mountain 13 Wind River 12

10/19 Cokeville 48 Wind River 0

10/26 Big Horn 67 Wind River 8

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Lander 2 Wind River 0 (21-19, 21-19)

8/24 Powell 2 Wind River 0 (21-14, 21-14)

8/24 Riverton 2 Wind River 0 (21-11, 21-15)

8/25 Pinedale 2 Wind River 0 (21-16, 21-9)

8/25 Worland 2 Wind River 0 (21-4, 21-11)

8/25 Wind River 2 Thermopolis 1 (17-21, 21-19, 15-13)

8/31 Wind River 2 Riverside 0 (25-15, 25-17)

8/31 Greybull 2 Wind River 1 (25-21, 17-25, 15-7)

8/31 Wind River 2 Little Snake River 1 (25-20, 16-25, 15-13)

9/8 Tongue River 2 Wind River 1 (17-25, 25-19, 16-14)

9/8 Wind River 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (27-25, 25-21)

9/8 Wind River 2 Kaycee 1 (25-22, 13-25, 15-10)

9/13 Wind River 3 Dubois 1 (25-19, 17-25, 25-22, 25-20)

9/14 Wind River 3 Kemmerer 2 (20-25, 25-21, 21-25, 25-22, 15-10)

9/15 Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 1 (25-17, 22-25, 26-24, 25-20)

9/21 Shoshoni 3 Wind River 1 (17-25, 25-14, 25-11, 25-21)

9/22 Riverside 3 Wind River 2 (12-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 17-15)

9/29 Wind River 2 Kemmerer 1 (25-18, 23-25, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/29 Greybull 2 Wind River 0 (25-21, 25-15)

10/6 Greybull 3 Wind River 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-10)

10/12 Kemmerer 3 Wind River 1 (17-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-23)

10/13 Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 2 (26-24, 21-25, 25-22, 19-25, 23-21)

10/19 Shoshoni 3 Wind River 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-21)

10/20 at Saratoga

10/26 Wind River 3 Tongue River 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-22)

10/26 Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)

10/27 Wind River 3 Rocky Mountain 2 (25-23, 23-25, 25-14, 8-25, 17-15)

10/27 Wind River 3 Kemmerer 2 (33-31, 25-10, 14-25, 15-25, 16-14)

11/1 Pine Bluffs 3 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-19)

11/2 Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-17)