Worland

Team Info:

Mascot: Warriors

Location: 801 South 17th Street Worland, WY 82401

Phone Number: 307-347-2412

Director of Activities: Mark Mortimer

Conference In Football: 3A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball, and Outdoor Track and Field: 3A Northwest

Conference in Soccer: 3A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A East

Football State Titles: 14 (1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1959, 1989, 2001, 2002, 2003)

Volleyball State Titles: 5 (1980, 1986, 1988, 1989, 2015)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1920, 1921, 2016)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (2016)

Wrestling State Titles: 9 (1959, 1961, 1963, 1983, 1985, 1986, 2000, 2001, 2011)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1993)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 5 (1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996)

Boys Golf State Titles: 6 (1987, 1993, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2002)

Girls Golf State Titles: 2 (1996, 1998)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 1 (2018)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 5 (1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2000)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 9 (1978, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Douglas 67 Worland 64

12/8 Worland 82 Pinedale 53

12/8 Worland 76 Lander 50 (Non-Quadrant Game)

12/15 at Buffalo

1/5 Cody

1/10 Green River

1/11-1/12 Big Horn Basin Classic

1/18 Powell

1/19 at Lovell

1/22 at Cody

1/26 at Rawlins

1/29 at Lander

2/1 Thermopolis

2/8 Rawlins

2/12 at Powell

2/15 Lovell

2/16 at Thermopolis

2/21 Lander

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Worland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Douglas 69 Worland 17

12/8 Pinedale 42 Worland 37

12/8 Buffalo 56 Worland 34

12/15 at Buffalo

1/5 Cody

1/10 Green River

1/11-1/12 at Powell (Schedule TBA)

1/18 Powell

1/19 at Lovell

1/22 at Cody

1/26 at Rawlins

1/29 at Lander

2/1 Thermopolis

2/8 Rawlins

2/12 at Powell

2/15 Lovell

2/16 at Thermopolis

2/21 Lander

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Worland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/6 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/13 Riverton

12/14-12/15 Battle in the Big Horns

1/4-1/5 at Green River

1/11-1/12 at Miles City, MT

1/17 Cody

1/18-1/19 at Lander

1/24 Douglas (at Thermopolis)

1/24 Buffalo (at Thermopolis)

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

2/8 at Powell

2/9 at Lovell

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rawlins

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/8 at Cody - Click here to see results

12/14 at Lander

12/15 at Riverton

1/4 at Cody

1/5 at Powell

1/8 at Buffalo

1/11 Warrior Pre-Invite

1/12 Warrior Invitational

1/15 at Powell

1/18 at Cody

1/19 at Lander

1/22 Cody, Powell

1/25 at Sheridan

1/26 at Gillette

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Newcastle

2/7 TBA

2/15-2/16 State at Gillette

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Worland 14 Powell 7

9/7 Cody 33 Worland 8

9/14 Jackson 42 Worland 12

9/21 Worland 33 Riverton 30

9/28 Worland 16 Rawlins 7

10/5 Douglas 42 Worland 15

10/12 Torrington 42 Worland 14

10/19 Lander 23 Worland 9

10/26 Star Valley 48 Worland 0

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Pinedale 2 Worland 0 (21-18, 21-17)

8/24 Cody 2 Worland 0 (21-13, 21-20)

8/24 Worland 2 Kemmerer 0 (21-15, 21-13)

8/25 Riverton 2 Worland 0 (21-19, 21-17)

8/25 Lander 2 Worland 1 (21-16, 14-21, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Worland 2 Wind River 0 (21-4, 21-11)

8/31 Worland 3 Glendive, MT 2 (25-16, 20-25, 23-25, 25-15, 15-9)

8/31 Worland 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-22)

9/1 Billings, MT Central 3 Worland 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-23)

9/1 Worland 3 Laurel, MT 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-12)

9/8 Worland 2 Wheatland 0 (21-11, 21-18)

9/8 Worland 2 Lovell 0 (21-9, 21-11) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Worland 2 Lander 1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/13 Worland 3 Lovell 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-14)

9/15 Powell 3 Worland 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-16)

9/20 Worland 3 Lander 1 (25-23, 25-11, 23-25, 25-21)

9/22 Rawlins 3 Worland 1 (25-20, 21-25, 26-24, 25-23)

9/28 Worland 3 Buffalo 1 (25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-19)

9/29 Cody 3 Worland 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-18)

10/4 Worland 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)

10/5 Worland 3 Big Piney 0 (25-5, 25-11, 25-7)

10/5 Lyman 3 Worland 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-21)

10/6 Mountain View 3 Worland 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-21)

10/6 Pinedale 3 Worland 2 (25-12, 24-26, 25-17, 17-25, 16-14)

10/9 Powell 3 Worland 2 (21-25, 24-26, 30-28, 25-19, 17-15)

10/11 Worland 3 Lovell 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-15)

10/20 Worland 3 Lander 2 (25-15, 22-25, 23-25, 25-14, 15-5)

10/26 Pinedale 3 Worland 1 (25-22, 25-20, 16-25, 25-11)

10/27 Worland 3 Lovell 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13)

10/27 Powell 3 Worland 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-18)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Cody/Powell - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 Worland Invitational - Click here to see results

8/20-8/21 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 Regionals at Worland - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Riverton - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/31 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/13 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/15 at Provo, UT - Click here to see results

9/20 Worland Invitational - Click here to see results

9/27 at Cody - Click here to see results

10/5 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/25 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/30 at Cody - Click here to see results

8/31 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/7 Powell, Buffalo, Newcastle - Click here to see results

9/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/13 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/15 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

9/21 Douglas

9/22 Worland Invitational - Click here to see results

9/28 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/29 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/5 Powell, Riverton - Click here to see results

10/6 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/25 at Lander - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Laramie - Click here to see results