A look back at how the top 5 teams in each class fared on opening weekend.

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette (1-0) won home vs. Green River, 75-32

#2 Riverton (4-0) won home vs. 3A Worland, 76-31, won home vs. 3A Lander, 69-44, won home vs. #5 3A Lyman, 75-41, won home vs. 3A Douglas, 65-51.

#3 (tie) Kelly Walsh (2-1) lost vs. Laramie 56-51, won at Central, 45-40, won at #3 East, 53-32.

#3 (tie) East (0-3) lost home vs. #3 Evanston, 53-39, lost home vs. Natrona, 72-43, lost home vs. #3 Kelly Walsh, 53-32.

#3 (tie) Evanston (2-1) won at #3 East, 53-39, won at South, 50-45, lost vs. Laramie, 48-39.

 

Class 3A:

#1 Star Valley (0-1) lost at Bear Lake, ID, 60-53.

#2 Powell (1-2) won vs. Newcastle, 66-50, lost vs. Rawlins, 59-49, lost vs. #3 Wheatland, 56-45.

#3 (tie) Wheatland (2-1) lost vs. Cody, 52-40, won vs. Pinedale, 69-44, won vs. #2 Powell, 56-45.

#3 (tie) Torrington (1-2) lost home vs. Gering, NE, 60-45, won vs. Chadron, NE, 49-42, lost vs. Alliance, NE, 61-56.

#5 (tie) Lyman (2-1) won vs. Worland, 39-31, lost at #2 4A Riverton, 75-41, won vs. Douglas, 65-51.

#5 (tie) Buffalo (3-0) won home vs. Pinedale, 64-26, won vs. Jackson, 48-40, won vs. Cody, 49-36.

 

Class 2A:

#1 Wyoming Indian (0-0) was idle.

#2 Lovell (2-1) won vs. 3A Douglas, 35-29, lost vs. 3A Lander, 39-34, won vs. 3A Worland, 53-28.

#3 Big Horn (2-1) won vs. #4 Burns, 63-55, won vs. Pine Bluffs, 60-59, lost at Lusk, 60-52.

#4 Burns (2-1) lost vs. #3 Big Horn, 63-55, won vs. Sudnance, 53-47, won vs. 3A Glenrock, 48-45.

#5 Wind River (0-3) lost at #1 1A Burlington, 66-21, lost vs. Rocky Mountain, 81-48, lost vs. Greybull 49-47.

 

Class 1A:

#1 Burlington (3-0) won home vs. #5 2A Wind River, 66-21, won home vs. 2A Big Piney, 59-35, won home vs. 2A Shoshoni, 46-12.

#2 Little Snake River (2-1) won at Ft. Collins, CO, Front Range Baptist Academy. 65-41, won vs. Denver, CO Christian Home School, 76-22, lost vs. Billings, MT Christian 60-53.

#3 Ten Sleep (3-0) won vs. Guernsey, 68-45, won at Upton, 58-41, won vs. 2A Moorcroft, 60-51.

#4 St. Stephens (0-3) lost vs. 2A Tongue River, 70-52, lost vs. 3A Mountain View, 53-43, lost at 2A Thermopolis, 72-64.

#5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie (0-2) lost at Bayard, NE, 42-19, lost vs. Bridgeport, NE, 58-19.