Track and Field Results: April 14-18, 2015
The 2015 Outdoor Track and Field season reaches the halfway point after this week.
Tuesday, April 14:
Rocky Mountain Twi-Light: Click here for results
Teams Participating: Rocky Mountain, Lovell, Greybull, Riverside, Burlington
Greeley, CO University HS Invitational: Click here to see results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Cheyenne East
East boys were runner-ups and the girls placed 3rd. Tevis Bartlett won the boys discus, Jacob Bobenmoyer and Austin Jocobson placed 1st and 2nd in the boys shot put. Tyler Peeples won the boys 100 meter hurdles and place 2nd in the boys 300 hurdles, behind Kyler Freeman. Cosette Stellern won the girls discus and girls shot put.
Thursday, April 16:
Race To The Ball at Newcastle: Click here to see results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Newcastle, Douglas, Sundance, Moorcroft, Hulett, Upton, Normative Services
Custer, SD boys (by 1 point) and Upton girls placed first, while both Newcastle teams came in 2nd.
Friday, April 17:
Finch-Lehner Invite at Glenrock: CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER...this will not be made up later, it is cancelled.
Teams Participating: Glenrock, Cheyenne East, Douglas, Buffalo, Torrington, Wheatland, Big Horn, Lusk, Pine Bluffs, Kaycee, Midwest, Western Heritage Lutheran Academy
Rawlins Invitational: Rescheduled to Wednesday April 22, due to weather.
Teams Participating: Rawlins, Kelly Walsh, Natrona, Rock Springs, Laramie, Evanston, Pinedale, Kemmerer, Lyman, Saratoga, Encampment, Farson-Eden, H.E.M., Little Snake River, Rock River
Saturday, April 18:
Roy Peck Invitational at Riverton: Click here for results
No scores provided.
Teams Participating: Riverton, Green River, Lander, Worland, Douglas, Shoshoni, Thermopolis, Wind River, Wyoming Indian, Dubois, Little Snake River, St. Stephens
Lovell Invitational: Click here for results
No team scores provided.
Teams Participating: Lovell, Cody, Powell, Tongue River, Riverside, Greybull, Rocky Mountain, Burlington, Meeteetse, Ten Sleep
Normative Services Invitational: Click here for results
Buffalo boys and girls win the meet.
Teams Participating: Normative Services, Buffalo, Wright, Big Horn, Midwest, Kaycee, Gillette JV
Center of the Nation Invitational at Belle Fourche, SD: Click here for results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Upton
Sky View Invitational at Smithfield, UT: Click here for results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Jackson, Star Valley, Cokeville, Evanston
Taylorsville, UT Invitational: Click here for results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Rock Springs, Green River
Track-O-Rama at Rapid City, SD Central: Click here for results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Gillette, Sheridan
Grandview Invitational at Aurora, CO:: Click here for results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Cheyenne Central
Thornton Invitational at Westminster, CO: Click here for results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Cheyenne South, Laramie
Alliance, NE Invitational: Click here for results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Southeast, Lusk, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Guernsey-Sunrise
Morgan, UT Invitational: Click here for results
Wyoming Teams Participating: Mountain View