This is a big week for track and field, as the best of the best will gather in Casper for the annual Wyoming Track Classic.

Tuesday, April 28:

Cheyenne South Twilight:

Teams Participating: Cheyenne South, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Laramie, Rawlins, Rock River, Encampment

 

Northern Hills Qualifier at Belle Fourche, SD: Click here to see results

Wyoming Teams Participating: Hulett

 

Best in the West Classic at Scottsbluff, NE: Click here to see results

22 teams were on hand and Martin Fitzwater of Lusk won the shot and the discus. Pine Bluffs sophomore Hunter Thompson won the high jump.

The meet was a best of the best meet, involving schools from the Nebraska Panhandle and Eastern Wyoming.

Wyoming Teams Participating: Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Burns, Pine Bluffs, Torrington, Southeast, Lusk

 

Thursday, April 30:

Buffalo Twilight: Click here to see results

Gillette, Douglas, Buffalo and Worland finished 1-4 in both boys and girls team scores.

Teams Participating: Buffalo, Gillette, Douglas, Worland, Arvada-Clearmont, Normative Services

 

Mountain Man Invitational at Pinedale: Click here for results

Green River boys and Big Piney girls came in 1st team-wise.

Teams Participating: Pinedale, Rock Springs, Green River, Evanston, Jackson, Mountain View, Big Piney, Kemmerer, Lyman, Farson-Eden, H.E.M.

 

Friday, May 1:

Wyoming Track Classic at Kelly Walsh: Click here to see results

The top 8-10 times and/or distances in each event as of Sunday, April 26th, regardless of class, are the only ones invited to compete. It's the top 8 in the 100, 200, and 400 meter dashes, as well as both hurdle races. For all other events, it's the top 10, although there will be no relay races.

Carlos Saucido of Rock Springs set a new meet record in the Boys 400 Meter Dash with a time of 48.43. (Old record was 48.74). Saucido missed the 100 Meter Dash Meet record by 0.06 seconds, and missed the 200 Meter Dash Meet record by 0.12 seconds.

Hunter Davila of Kelly Walsh set a new meet record in the Boys 800 Meter Run with a time of 1 minute 53.16 seconds (Old record was 1:53.59)

Ann Wingeleth of Lyman broke her own 2013 record in the girls long jump with a distance of 19 feet 6 1/2 inches (Old record was 18 feet 9 inches).

 

Meeteetse Invitational: Click here to see results

Powell boys and girls win the meet.

Teams Participating: Meeteetse, Cody, Powell, Lovell, Greybull, Riverside, Thermopolis, Rocky Mountain, Shoshoni, Wind River, Burlington, Dubois, Ten Sleep, St. Stephens

 

Scott Hardy Memorial Invitational at Wright: Click here to see results

The host Panther boys and the Upton girls finished in first place ahead of both squads from Tongue River.

Teams Participating: Wright, Newcastle, Wheatland, Tongue River, Moorcroft, Sundance, Glendo, Kaycee, Midwest, Hulett, Upton, Arvada-Clearmont

 

Denver Public Schools Viking Invitational: Click here to see results

Wyoming Teams Participating: Laramie

 

BYU Invitational at Provo, UT (May 1st and 2nd): Click here to see results

Wyoming Teams Participating: Cokeville, Lovell, Mountain View, Star Valley, Evanston

 

Dog and Cat Invitational at Provo, UT: Click here to see results

Wyoming Teams Participating: Rock Springs

 

Saturday, May 2:

Kelly Walsh Invitational: Click here to see results

Teams Participating: Kelly Walsh, Natrona, Riverton, Rock Springs, Green River, Cheyenne South, Cheyenne Central, Sheridan, Jackson, Lander, Worland, Glenrock, Big Horn, Burlington, Ten Sleep, Normative Services

 

Burt Willford Memorial Invitational at Saratoga: Click here to see results

Teams Participating: Saratoga, Rawlins, H.E.M., Encampment, Little Snake River, Rock River

 

Kemmerer Invitational: Click here to see results

No team scores provided.

Teams Participating: Kemmerer, Wyoming Indian, Big Piney, Lyman

 

Goshen County Invitational at Torrington (Southeast Hosts): Click here to see results

Wyoming Teams Participating: Southeast, Cheyenne East, Torrington, Lusk, Burns, Pine Bluffs, Guernsey-Sunrise, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Chugwater