The post-season is underway, to determine which teams will go to the state tournament (and seeding), and who will stay at home.

4A East at Cheyenne East:

#1 Gillette and #2 Cheyenne Central receive a bye and have automatically qualified for the state tournament.

Friday, October 25th:

#3 Cheyenne East 3 #6 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-12)

#5 Cheyenne South 3 #4 Laramie 1 (27-25, 13-25, 25-13, 26-24)

East 3 South 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-14) - East qualifies for the state tournament.

Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-12) - Sheridan Eliminated.

Laramie 3 South 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-22) - South Eliminated. Laramie qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

#1 Gillette 3 Laramie 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-17)

East 3 #2 Central 1 (25-20, 25-15, 20-25, 25-19)

Central 3 Laramie 2 (27-29, 25-14, 25-17, 22-25, 15-13) - 3rd Place

Gillette 3 East 2 (21-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-11, 18-16) - Championship

 

4A West at Riverton:

Riverton gets #2 seed over Natrona, due to having head-to-head sweep

#1 Kelly Walsh and #2 Riverton receive a bye and have automatically qualified for the state tournament.

Friday, October 25th:

#3 Natrona 3 #6 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-9)

#4 Evanston 3 #5 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-12)

Natrona 3 Evanston 0 (25-19, 25-17, 26-24) - Natrona qualifies for the state tournament.

Rock Springs 3 Green River 0 (30-28, 25-10, 25-19) - Green River Eliminated.

Evanston 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-16) - Rock Springs Eliminated. Evanston qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 2 (20-25, 25-15, 22-25, 25-21, 15-10)

Natrona 3 #2 Riverton 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-21, 32-30)

Evanston 3 Riverton 1 (25-17, 25-19, 15-25, 25-15) - 3rd Place

Natrona 3 Kelly Walsh 1 (22-25, 25-17, 25-9, 25-11) - Championship

 

3A East at Wheatland:

Rawlins won coin flip vs. Douglas for #1 seed.

#3 Worland 3 #6 Wheatland 1 (25-19, 25-20, 23-25, 27-25)

#2 Douglas 3 #7 Glenrock 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-22)

#4 Newcastle 3 #5 Torrington 2 (14-25, 27-25, 16-25, 25-16, 15-8)

#1 Rawlins 3 #8 Buffalo 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-13)

Semi-Finals:

Douglas 3 Worland 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-22) - Douglas qualifies for the state tournament.

Rawlins 3 Newcastle 1 (25-27, 25-22, 25-22, 25-20) - Rawlins qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Consolation Round:

Glenrock 3 Wheatland 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-16) - Wheatland Eliminated.

Torrington 3 Buffalo 1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-22, 25-18) - Buffalo Eliminated.

Newcastle 3 Glenrock 1 (25-12, 25-21, 24-26, 25-17) - Glenrock Eliminated. Newcastle qualifies for the state tournament.

Torrington 3 Worland 2 (20-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-19, 15-11) - Worland Eliminated. Torrington qualifies for the state tournament.

Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12) - 3rd Place

Rawlins 3 Douglas 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-21) - Championship

 

3A West at Cody:

Jackson won coin flip vs. Powell for #1 NW seed.

Mountain View gets #1 SW seed over Star Valley, due to having a better record at the 3A West Conference Duals.

(#1 NW) Jackson 3 (#4 SW) Pinedale 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-16)

(#2 SW) Star Valley 3 (#3 NW) Cody 1 (25-20, 25-18, 19-25, 25-15)

(#2 NW) Powell 3 (#3 SW) Lyman 2 (25-19, 20-25, 25-21, 14-25, 15-12)

(#1 SW) Mountain View 3 (#4 NW) Lander 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-23)

Semi-Finals:

Jackson 3 Star Valley 0 (25-9, 25-13, 27-25) - Jackson qualifies for the state tournament

Mountain View 3 Powell 1 (18-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-15) - Mountain View qualifies for the state tournament

Saturday, October 26th:

Consolation Round:

Cody 3 Pinedale 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-10) - Pinedale Eliminated.

Lyman 3 Lander 1 (25-14, 25-13, 23-25, 25-16) - Lander Eliminated.

Powell 3 Cody 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-15) - Cody Eliminated. Powell qualifies for the state tournament.

Lyman 3 Star Valley 2 (25-21, 25-17, 9-25, 12-25, 15-7) - Star Valley Eliminated. Lyman qualifies for the state tournament.

Lyman 3 Powell 2 (17-25, 15-25, 25-20, 29-27, 15-13) - 3rd Place

Mountain View 3 Jackson 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-20) - Championship

 

2A East at Wright:

Monday, October 21st:

Tongue River gets #3 NE seed vs. Sundance due to allowing fewer points in the 2 head-to-head matchups.

Using record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie, Pine Bluffs gets #4 SE seed over Lusk, due to having a win vs. Southeast, whereas Lusk does not.

(#4 NE) Sundance 3 (#5 NE) Moorcroft 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-12) Moorcroft Eliminated.

(#5 SE) Lusk 3 (#4 SE) Pine Bluffs 1 (12-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-13) - Pine Bluffs Eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

Southeast wins tie-breaker vs. Burns for #1 SE seed, due to having better record in the SEWAC. The main difference was that Southeast split head-to-head vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie, whereas Burns lost both head-to-head games vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie.

(#1 NE) Wright 3 Lusk 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-12)

(#3 NE) Tongue River 3 (#2 SE) Burns 2 (21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-22, 15-12)

(#2 NE) Big Horn 3 (#3 SE) Saratoga 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-11)

(#1 SE) Southeast 3 Sundance 2 (25-13, 25-27, 24-26, 25-20, 16-14)

Consolation Round:

Burns 3 Lusk 1 (27-29, 25-14, 25-18, 25-15) - Lusk Eliminated.

Sundance 3 Saratoga 2 (25-16, 11-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-10) - Saratoga Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-10) - Wright qualifies for the state tournament

Big Horn 3 Southeast 2 (25-12, 25-17, 20-25, 22-25, 15-13) - Big Horn qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Southeast 3 Burns 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-20, 25-16) - Burns Eliminated. Southeast qualifies for the state tournament.

Tongue River 3 Sundance 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-14) - Sundance Eliminated. Tongue River qualifies for the state tournament.

Southeast 3 Tongue River 1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-23) - 3rd Place

Big Horn 3 Wright 2 (20-25, 11-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-11) - Championship

 

2A West at Lander:

Monday, October 21st:

(#4 NW) Rocky Mountain 3 (#5 NW) Riverside 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-11, 25-18)  - Riverside Eliminated.

In the 2A Southwest, there is a rule that if the #4 sweeps the #5 in head-to-head play, then there will be no play-in game. Hence, Wyoming Indian has already been eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

Wind River won coin flip vs. Shoshoni for #2 SW seed.

(#1 NW) Lovell 3 (#4 SW) Big Piney 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-20)

(#2 SW) Wind River 3 (#3 NW) Thermopolis 1 (13-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-23)

(#1 SW) Kemmerer 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-15)

(#3 SW) Shoshoni 3 (#2 NW) Greybull 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-13)

Consolation Round:

Thermopolis 3 Big Piney 1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-20, 25-16) - Big Piney Eliminated.

Greybull 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-6, 25-16, 25-8) - Rocky Mountain Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

Lovell 3 Wind River 0 (25-10, 25-14, 26-24) - Lovell qualifies for the state tournament.

Kemmerer 3 Shoshoni 1 (13-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-12) - Kemmerer qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Shoshoni 3 Thermopolis 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-17, 25-23) - Thermopolis Eliminated. Shoshoni qualifies for the state tournament.

Wind River 3 Greybull 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-20, 25-15) - Greybull Eliminated. Wind River qualifies for the state tournament.

Shoshoni 3 Wind River 2 (25-17, 25-20, 15-25, 22-25, 15-13) - 3rd Place Game

Kemmerer 3 Lovell 0 (25-14, 26-24, 25-17) - Championship

 

1A East at Torrington:

Monday, October 21st:

(#4 NE) Midwest 3 (#5 NE) Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14) Arvada-Clearmont Eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

(#1 NE) Hulett 3 (#4 SE) Glendo 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-8)

(#3 NE) Kaycee 3 (#2 SE) Rock River 1 (25-18, 25-15, 19-25, 25-17)

(#2 NE) Upton 3 (#3 SE) Guernsey 1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-22)

(#1 SE) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-18, 26-28, 25-19)

Consolation Round:

Rock River 3 Glendo 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-12) - Glendo Eliminated.

Midwest 3 Guernsey 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-19) - Guernsey Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

Hulett 3 Kaycee 1 (25-10, 16-25, 25-15, 25-14) - Hulett Qualifies For The State Tournament.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Upton 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-17) - Lingle-Ft. Laramie Qualifies For The State Tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-19) - Midwest Eliminated. Kaycee qualifies for the state tournament.

Upton 3 Rock River 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-19) - Rock River Eliminated. Upton qualifies for the state tournament.

Kaycee 3 Upton 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-22) - 3rd Place

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Hulett 2 (25-11, 25-20, 15-25, 16-25, 15-11) - Championship

 

1A West at Lander:

Monday, October 21st:

(#4 SW) Farson-Eden 3 (#5 NW) St. Stephens 2 (20-25, 25-11, 25-18, 22-25, 15-6) - St. Stephens Eliminated

(#5 SW) H.E.M. 3 (#4 NW) Ten Sleep 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-16) - Ten Sleep Eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

(#2 SW) Little Snake River 3 (#3 NW) Dubois 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-15)

(#1 NW) Burlington 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-9)

(#1 SW) Cokeville 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-13)

(#3 SW) Encampment 3 (#2 NW) Meeteetse 1 (25-22, 25-11, 16-25, 25-15)

Consolation Round:

Farson-Eden 3 Dubois 1 (25-12, 25-20, 21-25, 25-21) - Dubois Eliminated.

Meeteetse 3 H.E.M. 1 (25-13, 25-15, 21-25, 25-19) - H.E.M. Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

Little Snake River 3 Burlington 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-17) - Little Snake River qualifies for the state tournament.

Cokeville 3 Encampment 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-17) - Cokeville qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Consolation Round:

Encampment 3 Farson-Eden 1 (25-16, 24-26, 25-16, 25-20) - Farson-Eden Eliminated. Encampment qualifies for the state tournament.

Burlington 3 Meeteetse 1 (25-16, 25-12, 24-26, 25-15) - Meeteetse Eliminated. Burlington qualifies for the state tournament.

Encampment 3 Burlington 2 (22-25, 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 16-14) - 3rd Place Game

Cokeville 3 Little Snake River 2 (25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 24-26, 15-9) - Championship