Let the 2013 season commence!

Here are the schedules and scores for the opening weekend of the season:

Thursday, August 29th:

Class 2A:

Pine Bluffs 3 Southeast 2 (26-24, 25-23, 17-25, 17-25, 15-5)

 

Friday, August 30th:

Class 2A:

Lead-Deadwood, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-17)

Moorcroft 2 Newell, SD 1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-20)

Cheyenne Invitational:

Riverton 2 Laramie 1 (22-25, 25-19, 15-12)

East 2 Sheridan 1 (21-25, 25-12, 15-7) (Non-Conference Game)

Central 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18. 25-15)

South 2 Laramie 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

Sheridan 2 Riverton 0 (26-24, 25-15)

Natrona 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-22, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 1 (22-25, 25-22, 15-11)

East 2 Riverton 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Natrona 2 Central 0 (27-25, 25-20)

Kelly Walsh 2 South 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Douglas Invitational:

Douglas 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-9. 25-14)

Wright 2 Torrington 0 (25-17, 25-17)

Wheatland 2 Tongue River 0 (25-19, 25-13)

Glenrock 2 Buffalo 0 (28-26, 30-28) (Non-Conference Game)

Jackson 2 Pinedale 0 (25-22, 25-22)

Lyman 2 Newcastle 1 (25-18, 22-25, 15-3)

Powell 2 Lander 1 (25-13, 22-25, 17-15) (Non-Conference Game)

Worland 2 Shoshoni 1 (25-17, 23-25, 15-9)

Douglas 2 Jackson 1 (25-7, 20-25, 15-6)

Newcastle 2 Torrington 0 (27-25, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)

Lander 2 Wheatland 1 (17-25, 25-19, 16-14)

Shoshoni 2 Glenrock 1 (17-25, 25-20, 20-18)

Pinedale 2 Thermopolis 1 (21-25, 25-16. 15-12)

Wright 2 Lyman 0 (25-22, 25-15)

Powell 2 Tongue River 0 (25-21, 25-11)

Worland 2 Buffalo 0 (25-12, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)

Douglas 2 Pinedale 0 (25-13, 25-11)

Lyman 2 Torrington 0 (26-24, 25-14)

Powell 2 Wheatland 1 (25-21, 19-25, 18-16)

Worland 2 Glenrock 0 (25-14, 25-21) (Non-Conference Game)

Jackson 2 Thermopolis 1 (25-23, 23-25, 15-13)

Wright 2 Newcastle 0 (25-18, 25-22)

Lander 2 Tongue River 0 (25-11, 25-17)

Shoshoni 2 Buffalo 1 (25-23, 25-27, 15-12)

North Big Horn County Invitational at Rocky Mountain:

Lovell 2 Burlington 1 (12-25, 25-20, 15-12)

Greybull 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-9, 25-11)

Meeteetse 2 Rocky Mountain 0 (28-26, 25-23)

Kemmerer 2 Lovell JV 0 (25-14, 25-7)

Lovell 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-13, 25-16)

Greybull 2 Burlington 1 (25-15, 23-25, 15-9)

Rocky Mountain 2 Lovell JV 0 (25-11, 25-18)

Kemmerer 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-14, 25-12)

Lovell 2 Greybull 1 (25-19, 23-25, 6-15) (Non-Conference Game)

Burlington 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-18, 25-9) (Non-Conference Game)

Kemmerer 2 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-17)

Meeteetse at Lovell JV

Saratoga Invitational:

Little Snake River 2 Saratoga 0 (25-18. 25-21)

Wind River 2 Guernsey 0 (25-15, 25-9)

Lusk 2 Big Piney 1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-18)

Farson-Eden 2 Dubois 1 (25-27, 25-12. 25-22)

Encampment 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-12, 25-18)

Saratoga 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-8. 25-15)

Little Snake River 2 Guernsey 0 (25-17, 25-10)

Wind River 2 Lusk 1 (21-25, 26-24, 25-19)

Big Piney 2 Farson-Eden 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Encampment 2 Dubois 0 (25-9. 25-11)

Wyoming Indian 2 H.E.M. 1 (25-23, 15-25, 25-20)

Saratoga 2 Guernsey 1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-10)

Wind River 2 Little Snake River 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Lusk 2 Farson-Eden 0 (25-17, 25-18)

Big Piney 2 Dubois 0 (25-21, 25-8)

Encampment 2 H.E.M. 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

Saratoga 2 Wyoming Indian 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-18)

Cokeville Invitational:

Rawlins 3 Cokeville 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)

Evanston 3 Randolph, UT Rich County HS 1 (25-14, 27-26, 22-25, 25-18)

Gillette 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake HS 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-14)

Preston, ID 3 Green River 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-21)

Mountain View 3 Sandy, UT Alta HS 0 (27-26, 25-21, 25-18)

Idaho Falls, ID Bonneville HS 3 Star Valley 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-15)

Cokeville 3 Green River 1 (25-17, 25-19, 25-27, 25-23)

Randolph, UT Rich County HS 3 Mountain View 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-16)

Gillette 3 Star Valley 0 (25-20, 27-26, 25-12)

Rawlins 3 Preston, ID 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-20, 25-21)

Sandy, UT Alta HS 3 Evanston 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19)

Rawlins 3 Green River 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-20)

Evanston 3 Mountain View 1 (25-20, 25-23, 18-25, 27-25)

Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake HS 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-14)

Preston, ID 3 Cokeville 1 (25-22, 25-10, 24-26, 27-25)

Idaho Falls, ID Bonneville HS 3 Gillette 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-15)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie Invitational:

Big Horn 2 Southeast 1 (25-19, 24-25, 15-8)

Kaycee 2 Rock River 0 (25-16, 25-21)

Burns 2 Sundance 0 (25-20, 25-19)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Midwest 0 (25-23, 25-15)

Pine Bluffs 2 Upton 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Big Horn 2 Rock River 0 (25-23, 25-24)

Burns 2 Kaycee 0 (25-15, 25-18)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Sundance 1 (25-10, 15-25, 15-13)

Midwest 2 Pine Bluffs 1 (14-25, 25-19, 15-11)

Southeast 2 Upton 1 (24-25, 25-20, 15-8)

Big Horn 2 Burns 0 (25-17, 25-24)

Kaycee 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (19-25, 25-21, 15-7)

Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-19, 25-22)

Southeast 2 Midwest 0 (25-9, 25-19)

Upton 2 Rock River 1 (25-18, 20-25,15-13)

Big Horn 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (24-25, 25-24, 15-14)

Kaycee 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-24, 25-15)

Southeast 2 Sundance 0 (25-23, 25-17)

Rock River 2 Midwest 0 (25-17, 25-17)

Burns 2 Upton 0 (25-13, 25-14)

Big Horn 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-15, 25-14)

Southeast 2 Kaycee 0 (25-21, 25-9)

Sundance 2 Rock River 0 (25-12, 25-14)

Burns 2 Midwest 0 (25-5, 25-23)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Upton 0 (25-16, 25-16)


Saturday, August 31st:

Class 2A:

Rapid City, SD Christian 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-11, 25-21)

Custer, SD 2 Moorcroft 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-17)

Huntley Project, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-7, 20-6)

Shepherd, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-18, 20-8)

Colstrip, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-19, 20-7)

Joliet, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-10, 20-5)

Roundup, MT 2 Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-13)

Cheyenne Invitational:

East 2 Natrona 0 (25-17, 25-16)

Riverton 2 Central 0 (25-20, 25-23)

South 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-20, 25-18)

Natrona 2 Laramie 0 (25-22, 25-22)

Kelly Walsh 2 Riverton 1 (17-25, 25-21, 15-5) (Non-Conference Game)

Sheridan 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-20, 25-18)

East 2 Laramie 0 (25-17, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

Kelly Walsh 2 Central 1 (20-25, 25-17, 15-9)

South 2 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-16)

Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 1 (25-19, 19-25, 15-9)

Natrona 2 South 0 (25-14, 25-15)

Douglas Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Douglas 2 Lyman 1 (25-19, 21-25, 15-10)

Lander 2 Worland 1 (25-18, 20-25, 15-13)

Jackson 2 Powell 1 (25-19, 26-28, 15-12) (Non-Conference Game)

Shoshoni 2 Wright 1 (20-25, 25-22, 15-10)

Lyman 2 Worland 0 (25-12, 26-24)

Wright 2 Powell 0 (27-25, 25-20)

Douglas 2 Lander 0 (25-19, 25-15)

Jackson 2 Shoshoni 0 (25-18, 25-19)

Powell 2 Worland 1 (25-14, 16-25, 15-11) - 7th Place

Wright 2 Lyman 0 (25-22, 25-13) - 5th Place

Shoshoni 2 Lander 1 (25-17, 21-25, 17-15) - 3rd Place

Douglas 2 Jackson 0 (25-18, 25-19) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

Newcastle 2 Buffalo 0 (25-11, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)

Glenrock 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-12, 25-17)

Tongue River 2 Pinedale 1 (25-21, 17-25, 15-13)

Torrington 2 Wheatland 0 (25-21, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)

Thermopolis 2 Buffalo 1 (16-25, 25-20, 15-12)

Wheatland 2 Pinedale 0 (25-12, 25-21)

Newcastle 2 Glenrock 1 (25-10, 23-25, 17-15) (Non-Conference Game)

Torrington 2 Tongue River 0 (26-24, 25-21)

Buffalo 2 Pinedale 1 (25-23, 23-25, 15-11) - 7th Place

Wheatland 2 Thermopolis 1 (16-25, 25-22, 15-9) - 5th Place

Glenrock 2 Tongue River 1 (19-25, 25-20, 15-12) - 3rd Place

Torrington 2 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-17) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

North Big Horn County Invitational at Rocky Mountain:

Lovell 2 Lovell JV 0 (25-8, 25-14)

Burlington vs. Meeteetse

Kemmerer 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-5, 25-10)

Greybull 2 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-22, 25-12) - (Non-Conference Game)

Lovell JV vs. Meeteetse

Rocky Mountain 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-9, 25-7)

Kemmerer 2 Greybull 0 (25-18, 25-13)

Lovell 2 Burlington 1 (unknown scores)

Ten Sleep 2 Lovell JV 1 (25-5, 17-25, 15-5) - 7th Place

Meeteetse 2 Rocky Mountain 1 (20-25, 25-19, 15-10) - 5th Place

Greybull 2 Burlington 0 (25-19, 25-8) - 3rd Place

Lovell 2 Kemmerer 0 (25-22, 25-17) - 1st Place

Saratoga Invitational:

Wind River 2 Saratoga 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22)

Guernsey 2 Farson-Eden 0 (25-16, 25-23)

Little Snake River 2 Lusk 0 (25-18, 25-13)

Big Piney 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-19, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

H.E.M. 2 Dubois 0 (25-15, 25-19)

Saratoga 2 Encampment 0 (25-20, 25-14)

Little Snake River 2 Big Piney 0 (25-21, 25-13)

Guernsey 2 Dubois 0 (25-21, 25-12)

Wind River 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-16, 25-12)

Encampment 2 Lusk 0 (25-17, 25-11)

Farson-Eden 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (27-25, 25-17)

Saratoga 2 Big Piney 0 (25-20, 28-26)

Little Snake River 2 Dubois 0 (25-9, 25-9)

Encampment 2 Guernsey 0 (25-9, 25-18)

Wind River 2 Farson-Eden 0 (25-19, 25-19)

Lusk 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-14, 32-30)

Cokeville Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Rawlins 3 Randolph, UT Rich County HS 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-19)

Gillette 3 Evanston 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-22)

Idaho Falls, ID Bonneville HS 3 Mountain View 0 25-21, 25-16, 25-15)

Evanston 3 Randolph, UT Rich County HS 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-18)

Mountain View 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-17, 25-13, 26-27, 26-27, 15-8)

Gillette 3 Rawlins 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-14)

Mountain View 3 Evanston 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-14) - 5th Place

Sandy, UT Alta HS 3 Rawlins 1 (25-19, 27-25, 23-25, 27-26) - 3rd Place

Idaho Falls, ID Bonneville HS 3 Gillette 1 (25-16, 25-27, 25-15, 25-20) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

Star Valley 3 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)

Montpelier, ID Bear Lake HS 3 Cokeville 2 (25-20, 19-25, 25-23, 16-25, 15-13)

Cokeville 3 Green River 2 (24-26, 24-26, 25-14, 27-25, 15-5) - 11th Place

Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake HS 1 (24-26, 25-15, 25-14, 25-19) - 9th Place

Gillette Sophomore Invitational:

Hulett 2 Gillette Sophomores 1 (25-18, 19-25, 15-10)

Arvada-Clearmont 2 Kelly Walsh Sophomores 1 (21-25, 25-22, 15-12)

Gillette Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-19, 25-5)

Hulett 2 Sheridan Sophomores 1 (25-11, 18-25, 15-5)

Hulett 2 Cheyenne East Sophomores 0 (unknown scores)

Sheridan Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-17, 25-18)

Hulett 2 Cheyenne Central Sophomores 0 (25-18, 25-20)

Cheyenne East Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-19, 25-21)