Contact Us

Volleyball Schedule and Results: Sept. 17-21, 2013

Volleyball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

The regular season reaches the halfway point after this week.

Here are the schedules and scores:

Tuesday, Sept. 17th:

Class 4A:

#4 Riverton 3 Green River 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-18)

Cheyenne Central 3 Laramie 2 (13-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-20, 15-8)

Class 3A:

Worland 3 Buffalo 1 (25-15, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21)

Powell 3 Cody 1 (25-18, 25-22, 13-25, 25-15)

Lander 3 Pinedale 1 (18-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-19)

Class 2A:

Burns 3 Potter-Dix, NE 1 (21-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-20)

Class 1A:

Rock River 3 Rawlins JV 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-6)

Douglas JV 3 Glendo 2 (25-22, 25-16, 15-25, 17-25, 15-13)

Inter-Class:

3A Torrington 3 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-17, 28-26, 25-12)

4A Evanston 3 #3 3A Star Valley 2 (20-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-27, 15-9)

3A Newcastle 3 2A Lusk 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-14)

#5 1A Hulett 3 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-20, 25-4, 25-3)

#2 1A Encampment 3 2A Saratoga 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-19)

2A Big Piney 3 1A Farson-Eden 2 (25-21, 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 15-8)

 

Thursday, Sept. 19th:

Class 3A:

#1 Rawlins 3 Worland 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-20)

#2 Douglas 3 #5 Glenrock 0 (28-26, 25-7, 25-16)

Wheatland 3 Torrington 2 (25-18, 18-25, 22-25, 25-23, 15-9)

Mountain View 3 Lander 1 (25-15, 17-25, 25-12, 25-13)

Lyman 3 Pinedale 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-19)

Class 2A:

Kimball, NE 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-13)

Greybull 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-15)

Class 1A:

#5 Hulett 3 Harding County, SD 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-23)

Midwest 3 Guernsey 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-5)

Rock River 2 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-12, 25-9)

H.E.M. 2 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-21, 25-19)

Rock River 2 H.E.M. 1 (21-25, 25-23, 25-10)

Meeteetse 3 Burlington 2 (25-22, 28-26, 15-25, 17-25, 15-12)

Inter-Class:

#2 2A Kemmerer 3 #3 1A Cokeville 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-19)

 

Friday, Sept. 20th:

Class 4A:

Cheyenne Central 3 #1 Gillette 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-22)

#2 Kelly Walsh 3 #4 Riverton 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-20)

#3 Natrona 3 Rock Springs 0 (25,23, 25-20, 25-22)

#5 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 1 (25-13, 25-16, 21-25, 25-20)

Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-21)

Class 3A:

#2 Douglas 3 Buffalo 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-15)

#4 Jackson 3 Powell 0 (25-22, 28-26, 25-20)

Class 2A;

#1 Wright 3 #4 Big Horn 1 (25-11, 25-21, 22-25, 25-20)

#3 Lovell 3 Riverside 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-11)

Tongue River 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-9)

Southeast 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-12)

Saratoga 3 Burns 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-15)

Greybull 3 Thermopolis 2 (20-25, 25-16, 25-17, 20-25, 15-12)

Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-21)

Class 1A:

Midwest 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-15)

Upton 3 Kaycee 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)

Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-21, 25-7)

Dubois 3 St. Stephens 0 (28-26, 27-25, 25-20)

Inter-Class:

#2 2A Kemmerer 3 3A Pinedale 2 (25-19, 25-20, 15-25, 16-25, 15-11)

#4 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-22)

 

Saturday, Sept. 21st:

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette 3 #5 Cheyenne East 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-23)

#2 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-19, 26-24, 17-25, 25-19)

#4 Riverton 3 #3 Natrona 2 (25-21, 25-15, 22-25, 21-25, 15-12)

Cheyenne Central 3 Sheridan 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-10)

Class 3A:

#1 Rawlins 3 #5 Glenrock 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-22)

#4 Jackson 3 Cody 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-15)

Wheatland 3 Buffalo 2 (27-25, 18-25, 25-17, 19-25, 15-13)

Worland 3 Newcastle 1 (22-25, 26-24, 25-19, 27-25)

Powell 3 Lander 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-23)

Lyman 3 Randolph, UT Rich County HS 2 (21-25, 25-7, 16-25, 25-19, 15-13)

Class 1A:

Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-17)

Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 1 (25-17, 25-16, 21-25, 25-15)

Star Valley Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Sugar Salem, ID and Malad City, ID received a first round bye.

Kemmerer 2 Ririe, ID 0 (21-18, 21-17)

Star Valley 2 Dayton, ID West Side HS 0 (21-13, 21-16)

Sugar Salem, ID 2 Star Valley 0 (21-19, 21-11)

Malad City, ID 2 Kemmerer 1 (23-21, 19-21, 16-14)

Malad City, ID 2 Sugar Salem, ID 1 (21-17, 12-21, 15-6) – 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

Mountain View 2 Green River 1 (18-21, 21-11, 15-6)

Evanston 2 Cokeville 0 (21-12, 21-14)

Mountain View 2 Evanston 0 (21-14, 21-19) – 1st Place

Thermopolis Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Shoshoni 2 Rocky Mountain 1 (21-25, 25-15, 15-9)

Tongue River 2 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-22)

Shoshoni 2 Tongue River 1 (22-25, 25-13, 17-15)

Silver Bracket:

Little Snake River 2 Thermopolis 1 (25-20, 22-25, 15-7)

Greybull 2 Farson-Eden 0 (25-16, 25-19)

Little Snake River 2 Greybull 1 (25-20, 22-25, 15-13)

Bronze Bracket:

Wyoming Indian 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-22, 25-12)

Meeteetse 2 Riverside 0 (25-21, 25-14)

Wyoming Indian 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-21, 25-23)

Lusk Invitational:

Pool Play:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Lusk 0 (21-9, 21-8)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Saratoga 1 (21-8, 21-23, 15-10)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Sundance 1 (21-12, 19-21, 15-10)

Hulett 2 Guernsey 0 (21-11, 21-14)

Hulett 2 Southeast 1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-5)

Hulett 2 Wright 1 (21-13, 16-21, 15-11)

Saratoga 2 Sundance 1 (21-17, 21-17)

Saratoga 2 Lusk 1 (21-23, 21-19, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

Wright 2 Southeast 0 (21-16, 21-11)

Southeast 2 Guernsey 0 (21-9, 21-12)

Wright 2 Guernsey 0 (21-9, 21-4)

Sundance 2 Lusk 0 (21-13, 21-15)

Bracket Play:

Gold Bracket:

Wright 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-17, 25-12)

Hulett 2 Saratoga 1 (23-25, 25-17, 15-11)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Saratoga 1 (25-15, 21-25, 16-14) – 3rd Place

Hulett 2 Wright 1 (23-25, 25-23, 15-7) – 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

Southeast 2 Lusk 0 (26-24, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

Sundance 2 Guernsey 0 (25-13, 25-21)

Lusk 2 Guernsey 0 (25-12, 25-13) - 3rd Place

Southeast 2 Sundance 0 (25-20, 25-18) – 1st Place

More News from WyoPreps.com

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://wyopreps.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on WyoPreps Sports quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on WyoPreps Sports quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!