The bigger school teams are getting started with conference games, while the smaller school teams will play a few invitationals this week.

The big one is the Rawlins Invite featuring all 16 3A teams.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week:

Monday, September 9th:

Class 3A:

Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-23)

Class 1A:

Guernsey JV 3 Glendo 2 (25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 22-25, 15-13)

 

Tuesday, September 10th:

Class 4A:

#2 Kelly Walsh 3 #4 Natrona 2 (25-23, 25-20, 25-27, 18-25, 20-18)

#3 East 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-19)

Ft. Collins, CO 3 South 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-14)

Class 3A:

#4 Cody 3 Lander 1 (25-12, 18-25, 25-22, 25-22)

Newcastle 3 Glenrock 2 (25-20, 17-25, 27-25, 21-25, 15-10)

Class 2A:

Southeast 2 Crawford, NE 0 (25-19, 25-11)

Southeast 2 Morrill, NE 0 (25-10, 25-16)

Class 1A:

Kaycee 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-18)

Inter-Class:

3A Pinedale 3 2A Big Piney 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-20)

3A Powell 3 2A Lovell 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-14)

1A Hulett 3 2A Sundance 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-21)

 

Wednesday, September 11th:

Class 4A:

Central 3 #3 East 2 (22-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-15, 15-9)

Evanston 3 Green River 0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-14)

Class 1A:

#3 Cokeville 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake HS 1 (20-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-15)

 

Thursday, September 12th:

Class 4A:

#5 Riverton 3 Rock Springs 1 (26-28, 25-15, 25-18, 25-20)

Central 3 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-20, 25-19)

Class 3A:

#2 Rawlins 3 Buffalo 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-12)

Class 2A:

#1 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-7)

#4 (tie) Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-23)

#4 (tie) Lovell 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-11, 25-11, 27-25)

Greybull 3 Riverside 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-12)

Class 1A:

Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-19)

Rock River 3 Glendo 0 (25-17, 25-7, 25-13)

Inter-Class:

3A Lyman 3 #2 2A Kemmerer 2 (25-21, 25-23, 23-25, 22-25, 15-13)

1A Guernsey 3 2A Lusk 2 (25-21, 25-17, 11-25, 13-25, 15-11)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Burns 1 (25-22, 26-28, 25-17, 25-15)

 

Friday, September 13th:

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette 3 Laramie 0 (25-3, 25-22, 25-13)

#2 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-18)

#4 Natrona 3 Evanston 2 (25-23, 25-9, 23-25, 22-25, 15-9)

Sheridan 3 South 1 (19-25, 27-25, 25-21, 25-21)

Class 3A:

Rawlins Invitational:

Teams will take part in pool play in order to set up bracket mode. The pool play games are just 2 games, and do not count on a teams' record (It only counts if it's best 2 out of 3 or best 3 out of 5). Bracket play will be best 2 out of 3 and will count.

All 3A teams are participating.

Class 2A:

Southeast 3 Saratoga 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-13)

Class 1A:

#1 Little Snake River 3 #2 Encampment 0 (25-19, 25-16. 25-17)

#4 (tie) Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-7)

Inter-Class:

#3 1A Cokeville 3 2A Big Piney 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-16)

2A Wyoming Indian 3 1A Dubois 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-22)

Big Horn Invitational:

Teams will take part in pool play in order to set up bracket mode. The pool play games are just 2 games, and do not count on a teams' record (It only counts if it's best 2 out of 3 or best 3 out of 5).

Teams Participating: Big Horn, Tongue River, Wright, Sundance, Burns, Rocky Mountain, Lovell, Greybull, Riverside, Thermopolis, Shoshoni, Wind River, Upton, Kaycee, Burlington

 

Saturday, September 14th:

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette 3 South 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-17)

#2 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 2 (20-25, 25-20, 25-18, 24-26, 15-12)

#4 Natrona 3 Green River 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-16)

Laramie 3 Sheridan 1 (20-25, 25-21, 25-20, 26-24)

Class 3A:

Rawlins Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

#2 Rawlins 2 Lyman 1 (21-23, 21-14, 15-11)

Glenrock 2 Mountain View 0 (21-19, 21-17)

#1 Douglas 2 #3 Jackson 0 (21-6, 21-15)

#5 Star Valley 2 Wheatland 1 (17-21, 22-20, 15-9)

Mountain View 2 Lyman 1 (21-12, 26-28, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

Wheatland 2 #3 Jackson 1 (22-20, 15-21, 15-12)

#2 Rawlins 2 Glenrock 0 (21-16, 21-18) (Non-Conference Game)

#1 Douglas 2 #5 Star Valley 1 (21-16, 21-13)

Mountain View 2 Wheatland 0 (21-16, 21-18) - 5th Place

#5 Star Valley 2 Glenrock 1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-10) - 3rd Place

#2 Rawlins 2 #1 Douglas 1 (14-21, 21-17, 15-13) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

Silver Bracket:

Powell 2 Lander 0 (21-19, 21-16) (Non-Conference Game)

#4 Cody 2 Pinedale 1 (15-21, 21-13, 15-12)

Torrington 2 Worland 1 (22-20, 17-21, 15-12) (Non-Conference Game)

Newcastle 2 Buffalo 0 (21-13, 21-13) (Non-Conference Game)

Lander 2 Pinedale 1 (20-22, 21-14, 15-11)

Worland 2 Buffalo 1 (14-21, 21-11, 15-11) (Non-Conference Game)

Powell 2 #4 Cody 1 (13-21, 21-14, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

Torrington 2 Newcastle 0 (21-17, 21-13) (Non-Conference Game)

Worland 2 Lander 1 (21-14, 12-21, 15-11) - 5th Place

Newcastle 2 #4 Cody 0 (21-17, 21-19) - 3rd Place

Powell 2 Torrington 0 (21-14, 22-20) - 1st Place

Class 2A:

Lusk 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (25-16, 25-20, 22-25, 15-25, 15-12)

Saratoga 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-13)

Class 1A:

Sheridan Freshmen 2 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (7-11, 11-6, 15-9)

Big Horn Invitational:

Maroon Bracket:

Big Horn 2 Shoshoni 1 (18-25, 25-21, 25-21)

Wright 2 Greybull 0 (25-15, 25-13)

Burns 2 Wind River 1 (19-25, 25-14, 25-22)

Lovell 2 Sundance 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-21)

Lovell 2 Burns 1 (15-25, 26-24, 25-21)

Wright 2 Big Horn 0 (25-9, 25-17) - (Non-Conference Game)

Wright 2 Lovell 0 (25-17, 25-15) - 1st Place

Gold Bracket:

Tongue River received a first round bye

Kaycee 2 Upton 0 (25-19, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

Thermopolis 2 Riverside 0 (25-22, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)

Rocky Mountain 2 Burlington 1 (25-23, 19-25, 28-26)

Thermopolis 2 Rocky Mountain 1 (25-17, 24-26, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

Tongue River 2 Kaycee 1 (25-22, 25-27, 27-25)

Thermopolis 2 Tongue River 1 (21-25, 25-14, 25-20) - 1st Place

Hanna Invitational:

Teams will take part in pool play. The pool play games are just 2 games, and do not count on a teams' record (It only counts if it's best 2 out of 3 or best 3 out of 5). The first place team in each pool will then play each other in a best 2 out 3 match, the 2nd place in each pool will play...etc...

Ten Sleep 2 Dubois 0 (25-20, 25-21) - 9th Place (Non-Conference Game)

Rock River 2 St. Stephens 0 (25-19, 25-9) - 7th Place

Little Snake River 2 Guernsey 0 (25-14, 25-13) - 5th Place

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-12, 25-17) - 3rd Place

Encampment 2 Farson-Eden 0 (25-22, 27-26) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)