Volleyball Schedules and Results: September 3-7, 2013
More tournaments and invitationals are on the schedule this week for most teams...and a conference game or two.
Here are the schedules and scores for the first full week of September.
Tuesday, September 3rd:
Class 4A:
Gillette 3 Sheridan 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-20)
Class 3A:
Jackson 3 Lyman 2 (26-28, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21, 15-13)
Class 2A:
Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-18)
Class 1A:
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-15)
Inter-Class:
2A Wright 3 3A Newcastle 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-22)
3A Worland 3 2A Thermopolis 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-20)
Wednesday, September 4th:
Inter-Class:
4A Evanston 3 1A Cokeville 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-18)
Thursday, September 5th:
Class 4A:
Ft. Collins, CO 3 Central 1 (18-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-21)
Kelly Walsh 3 Riverton 2 (12-25, 15-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-13)
Class 3A:
Torrington 3 Glenrock 1 (25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-21)
Rawlins 3 Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-13)
Mountain View 3 Pinedale 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-19)
Class 2A:
Lovell 3 Greybull 2 (25-27, 25-23, 32-30, 17-25, 15-8)
Class 1A:
Buffalo Freshmen 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-18)
Little Snake River 3 Hayden, CO 0 (25-16, 25-16, 28-26)
Inter-Class:
4A Evanston 3 3A Star Valley 2 (25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 17-25, 15-13)
2A Pine Bluffs 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-22, 16-25, 25-22, 25-21)
2A Shoshoni 3 1A Burlington 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-18)
Friday, September 6th:
Class 3A:
Torrington 3 Newcastle 1 (25-10, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19)
Star Valley 3 Pinedale 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-16)
Mountain View 3 Lyman 1 (25-11, 22-25, 25-10, 25-18)
Class 2A:
Southeast 3 Burns 2 (20-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-14, 15-7)
Saratoga 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-20)
Rocky Mountain 3 Riverside 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-8)
Class 1A:
Meeteetse 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-20, 25-7, 25-16)
Hulett 3 Kaycee 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-6)
Upton 3 Midwest 2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 22-25, 15-9)
Encampment 3 Rock River 2 (24-26, 17-25, 26-24, 28-26, 15-9)
Burlington 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-10)
Snake River, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-14, 25-21)
Valley View, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-7, 25-18)
Blackfoot, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-19, 13-25, 15-10)
Farson-Eden 3 H.E.M. 1 (25-19, 25-23, 17-25, 25-12)
Little Snake River 3 Manila, UT 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-7)
Gillette Invitational:
Gillette 2 Rapid City, SD Stevens 1 (29-27, 14-25, 25-12)
Natrona 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-18, 25-23)
Kelly Walsh 2 Billings, MT West 0 (26-24, 25-14)
Riverton 2 Cheyenne East 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-22)
Rock Springs 2 Laramie 1 (25-23, 11-25, 25-11)
Sheridan 2 Rapid City, SD Central 1 (28-26, 23-25, 26-24)
Scottsbluff, NE 2 Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-22)
Big Horn 2 Glenrock 0 (25-18, 25-15)
Gering, NE 2 Sundance 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-11)
Rawlins 2 Buffalo 0 (26-24, 25-9) (Non-Conference Game)
Douglas 2 Tongue River 0 (25-11, 25-14)
Wright 2 Green River 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Gillette 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-13, 25-21)
Glenrock 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-22)
Kelly Walsh 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-22, 25-10)
Cheyenne East 2 Buffalo 1 (25-16, 15-25, 25-12)
Douglas 2 Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-22)
Sheridan 2 Green River 1 (25-27, 25-7, 25-17)
Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Wheatland 0 (25-12, 25-16)
Natrona 2 Big Horn 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Billings, MT West 2 Sundance 0 (25-18, 25-10)
Rawlins 2 Riverton 1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-23)
Rock Springs 2 Tongue River 0 (25-15, 25-21)
Wright 2 Rapid City, SD Central 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-20)
Gillette 2 Wheatland 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Cheyenne South 2 Big Horn 0 (25-22, 26-24)
Kelly Walsh 2 Sundance 0 (25-18, 25-22)
Rawlins 2 Cheyenne East 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Tongue River 2 Laramie 0 (26-24, 25-20)
Sheridan 2 Wright 0 (25-19, 27-25)
Natrona 2 Glenrock 0 (28-26, 25-8)
Riverton 2 Buffalo 0 (25-19, 25-19)
Douglas 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-20)
Rapid City, SD Central 2 Green River 0 (25-15, 25-17)
MT/WY Border War at Powell:
Schedule was redone with the late addition of Cody.
Powell 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-23)
Cody 3 Miles City, MT 0 (25-11, 25-24, 25-18)
Worland 2 Laurel, MT 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-11)
Lovell 2 Hardin, MT 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-22)
Lander 3 Dawson, MT 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-19)
Billings, MT Central 3 Jackson 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-14)
Powell 3 Sidney, MT (25-16, 25-18, 25-10)
Lander 3 Miles City, MT 0 25-16, 25-17, 26-24)
Jackson 3 Laurel, MT 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-20)
Thermopolis 2 Sidney, MT 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-16)
Cody 3 Dawson, MT 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-14)
Billings, MT Central 3 Worland 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-15)
Powell 3 Lovell 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-14)
Cody 3 Lander 0 (25-23, 25-9, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)
Jackson 3 Worland 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-14)
Powell 3 Hardin, MT 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-22)
Billings, MT Central 3 Laurel 0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-13)
Thermopolis 2 Hardin, MT 1 (25-13, 26-24, 22-25)
Lovell 2 Sidney, MT 1 (25-14, 25-15, 17-25)
Saturday, September 7th:
Class 2A:
Southeast 3 Lusk 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-12)
Kemmerer 3 Wind River 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-20)
Big Piney 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-19)
Kemmerer 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-8)
Wind River 3 Big Piney 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-19)
Class 1A:
Hulett 3 Midwest 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-16)
Rock River 3 Guernsey 0 (25-22, 25-8, 25-19)
Burlington 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-20)
Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-12)
Cokeville 2 South Fremont, ID 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Cokeville 2 Ririe, ID 0 (26-24, 25-21)
Cokeville 2 Idaho Falls, ID 0 (20-25, 26-24, 15-10)
Idaho Falls, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-21, 25-18)
Cokeville 2 Idaho Falls, ID 0 (25-22, 25-19)
Encampment 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-20)
Little Snake River 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15)
Inter-Class:
2A Saratoga 3 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-23)
Gillette Invitational:
Gold Bracket:
#8 Riverton 2 #1 Douglas 1 (25-16, 25-10)
#5 Gillette 2 #4 Rawlins 0 (25-13, 25-21)
#3 Natrona 2 #6 Sheridan 0 (25-15, 25-18)
#7 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 #2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-16)
Rawlins 2 Douglas 0 (25-16, 25-10) (Non-Conference Game)
Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 1 (22-25, 25-11, 25-11)
Gillette 2 Riverton 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Natrona 2 Rapid City, SD Stevens 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Douglas 2 Sheridan 0 (25-21, 25-21) - 7th Place
Kelly Walsh 2 Rawlins 0 (25-21, 25-12) - 5th Place
Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Riverton 0 (25-14, 25-13) - 3rd Place
Gillette 2 Natrona 0 (25-23, 25-22) - 1st Place
Silver Bracket:
#1 Billings, MT West 2 #8 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-22)
#4 Rapid City, SD Central 2 #5 Gering, NE 1 (25-19, 14-25, 25-19)
#6 Cheyenne East 2 #3 Wright 0 (25-10, 25-20)
#7 Big Horn 2 #2 Rock Springs 0 (25-12, 26-24)
Gering, NE 2 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-18)
Wright 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-21, 25-22)
Rapid City, SD Central 2 Billings, MT West 0 (25-22, 25-18)
East 2 Big Horn 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Scottsbluff, NE 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-20) - 7th Place
Wright 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-19, 25-9) - 5th Place
Big Horn 2 Billings, MT West 1 (25-15, 18-25, 25-15) - 3rd Place
East 2 Rapid City, SD Central 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-13) - 1st Place
Bronze Bracket:
#1 Glenrock 2 #8 Wheatland 0 (25-23, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)
#4 Laramie 2 #5 Buffalo 0 (25-23, 25-6)
#3 Tongue River 2 #6 Sundance 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)
#2 Cheyenne South 2 #7 Green River 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-18)
Wheatland 2 Buffalo 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)
Sundance 2 Green River 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-18)
Glenrock 2 Laramie 1 (25-14, 16-25, 27-25)
South 2 Tongue River 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Green River 2 Buffalo 0 (25-11, 25-15) - 7th Place
Wheatland 2 Sundance 1 (17-25, 25-17, 25-11) - 5th Place
Laramie 2 Tongue River 1 (24-26, 25-12, 25-19) - 3rd Place
Glenrock 2 South 0 (25-23, 25-14) - 1st Place
MT/WY Border War at Powell:
Championship Bracket:
Powell, Cody and Billings, MT Central received a first round bye.
Jackson 2 Dawson, MT 0 (25-18, 25-13)
Lovell 2 Worland 1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-22)
Lander 2 Sidney, MT 0 (25-19, 25-10)
Thermopolis 2 Laurel, MT 1 (20-25, 30-28, 26-24)
Jackson 2 Powell 0 (26-24, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)
Cody 2 Lovell 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Billings, MT Central 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-9, 25-8)
Lander 2 Hardin, MT 0 (25-15, 25-9)
Jackson 2 Cody 0 (25-14, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)
Billings, MT Central 2 Lander 0 (25-19, 25-16)
Billings, MT Central 2 Jackson 0 (25-21, 25-11) Championship
Consolation Round:
Custer, MT 2 Sidney, MT 1 (25-17, 24-26, 25-17)
Powell 2 Laurel, MT 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Thermopolis 2 Dawson, MT 0 (25-9, 25-23)
Worland 2 Hardin, MT 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-14)
Custer, MT 2 Lovell 1 (25-12, 25-19)
Custer, MT 2 Powell 0 (25-19, 25-22)
Worland 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-15, 25-19)
Custer, MT 2 Lander 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-10)
Cody 2 Worland 0 (25-23, 25-16)
Cody 2 Custer, MT 0 (25-15, 25-13) - 3rd Place