Volleyball Scoreboard: Aug. 28 – Sept. 1
Now that teams have some games under their belts, it's time for some to get started with conference play.
Here's the schedule and scores heading into the beginning of September.
Tuesday, August 28th:
Class 4A:
Gillette 3 Sheridan 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-6)
Rock Springs 3 Cheyenne South 1 (25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 26-24)
Class 1A:
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey 1 (25-20, 17-25, 25-13, 25-18)
Inter-Class:
3A Star Valley 3 4A Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-16)
2A Wright 3 3A Newcastle 2 (15-25, 18-25, 25-16, 25-8, 15-11)
2A Thermopolis 3 3A Worland 2 (20-25, 25-23, 25-10, 21-25, 15-12)
Wednesday, August 29th:
Inter-Class:
4A Evanston 3 1A Cokeville 2 (25-19, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-3)
Thursday, August 30th:
Class 4A:
Kelly Walsh 3 Riverton 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-17, 25-16)
Class 3A:
Torrington 3 Glenrock 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-16, 25-19)
Wheatland 3 Rawlins 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-18)
Mountain View 3 Pinedale 0 (25-18, 25-22. 25-16)
Lyman 3 Jackson 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-22)
Class 2A:
Lovell 3 Greybull 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-18)
Class 1A:
Arvada-Clearmont 3 Buffalo JV 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-21)
Inter-Class:
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Pine Bluffs 1 (25-19, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21)
2A Saratoga 3 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-11)
2A Shoshoni 3 1A Burlington 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-14)
Friday, August 31st:
Class 3A:
Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-22)
Star Valley 3 Pinedale 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-15)
Lyman 3 Mountain View 2 (25-11, 23-25, 25-16, 23-25, 17-15)
Powell 3 Glendive, MT 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-7)
Powell 2 Miles City MT 1 (25-18, 23-25, 26-24)
Powell 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-19)
Hardin, MT 3 Jackson 0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-18)
Laurel, MT 2 Jackson 1 (25-13, 25-23, 24-26)
Jackson 2 Glendive, MT 1 (20-25, 25-13, 25-22)
Billings, MT Central 3 Lander 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-22)
Lander 2 Sidney, MT 1 (25-19, 27-26, 17-25)
Laurel, MT 2 Lander 1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-21)
Worland 2 Miles City, MT 1 (25-23, 25-23, 14-25)
Worland 3 Glendive, MT 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-15)
Billings, MT Central 2 Worland 1 (25-9, 20-25, 25-12)
Class 2A:
Burns 3 Lusk 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-6)
Pine Bluffs 3 Saratoga 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-22, 31-29)
Riverside 3 Rocky Mountain 1 (25-23, 16-25, 25-20, 25-14)
Wind River 3 Big Piney 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-19)
Big Piney 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-22)
Kemmerer 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-17)
Kemmerer 3 Wind River 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-18)
Sidney, MT 2 Lovell 1 (25-13, 17-25, 25-14)
Billings, MT Central 3 Lovell 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-19)
Hardin, MT 2 Lovell 1 (25-18, 25-22, 22-25)
Laurel, MT 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)
Hardin, MT 2 Thermopolis 1 (17-25, 26-24, 25-14)
Miles City, MT 2 Thermopolis 1 (25-17, 25-19, 23-25)
Class 1A:
Arvada-Clearmont 3 Meeteetse 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-16)
Upton 3 Midwest 2 (25-16, 25-21, 25-27, 24-26, 15-10)
Burlington 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-18)
Little Snake River 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-19)
Century, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-19, 25-23)
Bishop Kelly, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-19, 25-17)
Cokeville 2 Blackfoot, ID 0 (25-14, 26-24)
Cokeville 2 Box Elder, UT 0 (25-19, 25-18)
Gillette Invitational:
Gillette 2 Natrona 1 (unknown scores)
Billings, MT Senior 2 Laramie 0 (unknown scores)
Sheridan 2 Riverton 1 (unknown scores)
Cheyenne East 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-21, 21-25, 15-8)
Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (unknown scores)
Green River 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Glenrock 2 Gering, NE 0 (unknown scores)
Wright 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (unknown scores)
Douglas 2 Sundance 0 (unknown scores)
Tongue River 2 Wheatland 0 (unknown scores)
Scottsbluff, NE 2 Buffalo 1 (unknown scores)
Big Horn 2 Rawlins 1 (unknown scores)
Gillette 2 Gering, NE 0 (unknown scores)
Laramie 2 Wright 0 (unknown scores)
Douglas 2 Sheridan 0 (unknown scores)
Cheyenne East 2 Tongue River 0 (25-10, 25-12)
Cheyenne Central 2 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (unknown scores)
Rawlins 2 Cheyenne South 1 (25-14, 19-25, 15-12)
Glenrock 2 Natrona 0 (unknown scores)
Riverton 2 Sundance 0 (unknown scores)
Kelly Walsh 2 Wheatland 1 (unknown scores)
Rock Springs 2 Buffalo 1 (unknown scores)
Green River 2 Big Horn 1 (unknown scores)
Gillette 2 Glenrock 0 (unknown scores)
Laramie 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (unknown scores)
Sheridan 2 Sundance 0 (unknown scores)
Cheyenne East 2 Wheatland 0 (25-16, 25-12)
Rock Springs 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (unknown scores)
Big Horn 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-22, 28-26)
Natrona 2 Gering, NE 0 (unknown scores)
Billings, MT Senior 2 Wright 0 (unknown scores)
Douglas 2 Riverton 0 (unknown scores)
Tongue River 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (unknown scores)
Buffalo 2 Cheyenne Central 1 (unknown scores)
Rawlins 2 Green River 0 (unknown scores)
Saturday, September 1st:
Class 2A:
Southeast 3 Lusk 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-14)
Class 1A:
Hulett 3 Midwest 0 (unknown scores)
Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (FORFEIT)
Cokeville 2 Shelley, ID 1 (22-25, 25-10, 16-14)
Twin Falls, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-17, 25-13)
Cokeville 2 Sugar Salem, ID 1 (25-22, 28-30, 15-12)
Twin Falls, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-18, 25-19)
Gillette Invitational:
Gold Bracket:
Douglas 2 Glenrock 0 (25-22, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)
Gillette 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-19)
Cheyenne East 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-16)
Billings, MT Senior 2 Rawlins 0 (25-7, 25-10)
Glenrock 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 20-25, 16-14)
Rawlins 2 Big Horn 0 (25-15, 25-22)
Gillette 2 Douglas 0 (25-??, 25-23)
Billings, MT Senior 2 Cheyenne East 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Rock Springs 2 Big Horn 0 (25-16, 25-21) - 7th Place Game
Rawlins 2 Glenrock 0 (25-18, 25-21) (Non-Conference Game) - 5th Place Game
Douglas 2 Cheyenne East 1 (25-19, 12-25, 15-9) - 3rd Place Game
Billings, MT Senior 2 Gillette 0 (25-21, 25-11) - 1st Place Game
Silver Bracket:
Laramie 2 Riverton 1 (25-14, 24-26, 15-12)
Tongue River 2 Buffalo 0 (25-13, 25-19)
Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 1 (25-19, 19-25, 15-11)
Green River 2 Natrona 0 (25-20, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)
Buffalo 2 Riverton 1 (25-21, 17-25, 15-10)
Sheridan 2 Natrona 1 (25-23, 19-25, 15-12)
Laramie 2 Tongue River 0 (25-14, 25-12)
Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 0 (25-19, 28-26) (Non-Conference Game)
Riverton 2 Natrona 1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game) - 7th Place Game
Buffalo 2 Sheridan 0 (27-25, 30-28) - 5th Place Game
Tongue River 2 Green River 1 (19-25, 25-19, 17-15) - 3rd Place Game
Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 1 (13-25, 25-20, 15-13) - 1st Place Game
Bronze Bracket:
Gering, NE 2 Cheyenne Central 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Rapid City, SD Central def. Cheyenne South (no scores provided)
Wright def. Wheatland (no scores provided)
Scottsbluff, NE 2 Sundance 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-13)
Cheyenne Central 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-23, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)
Wheatland 2 Sundance 0 (25-14, 25-22)
Wright 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (28-26, 25-15)
Cheyenne South 2 Sundance 1 (15-25, 25-19, 18-16) - 7th Place Game
Cheyenne Central 2 Wheatland 0 (25-17, 25-15) - 5th Place Game
Rapid City, SD Central 2 Wright 0 (25-16, 25-9) - 1st Place Game
WY-MT Border War at Billings:
Jackson 2 Sidney, MT 1 (14-25, 25-23, 25-21)
Thermopolis 2 Hardin, MT 0 (25-21, 25-23)
Lander 2 Glendive 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Miles City, MT 2 Lovell 1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-11)
Billings, MT Central 2 Jackson 0 (25-20, 25-10)
Thermopolis 2 Worland 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-18)
Lander 2 Laurel, MT 1 (25-23, 11-25, 25-23)
Miles City, MT 2 Powell 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Lovell 2 Glendive, MT 1 (24-26, 25-22, 28-26)
Billings, MT Central 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-15, 25-19)
Powell 2 Lander 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)
Jackson 2 Worland 0 (25-18, 25-13)
Sidney, MT 2 Lovell 0 (25-14, 25-17)
Worland 2 Miles City, MT 0 (25-22, 26-24)
Laurel, MT 2 Jackson 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-15)
Lander 2 Thermopolis 1 (26-24, 20-25, 25-22) - 3rd Place Game
Billings, MT Central 2 Powell 0 (25-20, 25-16) - Championship