Contact Us

Volleyball Scoreboard: Aug. 28 – Sept. 1

volleyball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Now that teams have some games under their belts, it’s time for some to get started with conference play.

Here’s the schedule and scores heading into the beginning of September.

Tuesday, August 28th:

Class 4A:

Gillette 3 Sheridan 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-6)

Rock Springs 3 Cheyenne South 1 (25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 26-24)

Class 1A:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey 1 (25-20, 17-25, 25-13, 25-18)

Inter-Class:

3A Star Valley 3 4A Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-16)

2A Wright 3 3A Newcastle 2 (15-25, 18-25, 25-16, 25-8, 15-11)

2A Thermopolis 3 3A Worland 2 (20-25, 25-23, 25-10, 21-25, 15-12)

 

Wednesday, August 29th:

Inter-Class:

4A Evanston 3 1A Cokeville 2 (25-19, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-3)

 

Thursday, August 30th:

Class 4A:

Kelly Walsh 3 Riverton 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-17, 25-16)

Class 3A:

Torrington 3 Glenrock 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-16, 25-19)

Wheatland 3 Rawlins 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-18)

Mountain View 3 Pinedale 0 (25-18, 25-22. 25-16)

Lyman 3 Jackson 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-22)

Class 2A:

Lovell 3 Greybull 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-18)

Class 1A:

Arvada-Clearmont 3 Buffalo JV 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-21)

Inter-Class:

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Pine Bluffs 1 (25-19, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21)

2A Saratoga 3 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-11)

2A Shoshoni 3 1A Burlington 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-14)

 

Friday, August 31st:

Class 3A:

Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-22)

Star Valley 3 Pinedale 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-15)

Lyman 3 Mountain View 2 (25-11, 23-25, 25-16, 23-25, 17-15)

Powell 3 Glendive, MT 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-7)

Powell 2 Miles City MT 1 (25-18, 23-25, 26-24)

Powell 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-19)

Hardin, MT 3 Jackson 0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-18)

Laurel, MT 2 Jackson 1 (25-13, 25-23, 24-26)

Jackson 2 Glendive, MT 1 (20-25, 25-13, 25-22)

Billings, MT Central 3 Lander 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-22)

Lander 2 Sidney, MT 1 (25-19, 27-26, 17-25)

Laurel, MT 2 Lander 1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-21)

Worland 2 Miles City, MT 1 (25-23, 25-23, 14-25)

Worland 3 Glendive, MT 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-15)

Billings, MT Central 2 Worland 1 (25-9, 20-25, 25-12)

Class 2A:

Burns 3 Lusk 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-6)

Pine Bluffs 3 Saratoga 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-22, 31-29)

Riverside 3 Rocky Mountain 1 (25-23, 16-25, 25-20, 25-14)

Wind River 3 Big Piney 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-19)

Big Piney 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-22)

Kemmerer 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-17)

Kemmerer 3 Wind River 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-18)

Sidney, MT 2 Lovell 1 (25-13, 17-25, 25-14)

Billings, MT Central 3 Lovell 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-19)

Hardin, MT 2 Lovell 1 (25-18, 25-22, 22-25)

Laurel, MT 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)

Hardin, MT 2 Thermopolis 1 (17-25, 26-24, 25-14)

Miles City, MT 2 Thermopolis 1 (25-17, 25-19, 23-25)

Class 1A:

Arvada-Clearmont 3 Meeteetse 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-16)

Upton 3 Midwest 2 (25-16, 25-21, 25-27, 24-26, 15-10)

Burlington 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-18)

Little Snake River 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-19)

Century, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-19, 25-23)

Bishop Kelly, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-19, 25-17)

Cokeville 2 Blackfoot, ID 0 (25-14, 26-24)

Cokeville 2 Box Elder, UT 0 (25-19, 25-18)

Gillette Invitational:

Gillette 2 Natrona 1 (unknown scores)

Billings, MT Senior 2 Laramie 0 (unknown scores)

Sheridan 2 Riverton 1 (unknown scores)

Cheyenne East 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-21, 21-25, 15-8)

Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (unknown scores)

Green River 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-20, 25-13)

Glenrock 2 Gering, NE 0 (unknown scores)

Wright 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (unknown scores)

Douglas 2 Sundance 0 (unknown scores)

Tongue River 2 Wheatland 0 (unknown scores)

Scottsbluff, NE 2 Buffalo 1 (unknown scores)

Big Horn 2 Rawlins 1 (unknown scores)

Gillette 2 Gering, NE 0 (unknown scores)

Laramie 2 Wright 0 (unknown scores)

Douglas 2 Sheridan 0 (unknown scores)

Cheyenne East 2 Tongue River 0 (25-10, 25-12)

Cheyenne Central 2 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (unknown scores)

Rawlins 2 Cheyenne South 1 (25-14, 19-25, 15-12)

Glenrock 2 Natrona 0 (unknown scores)

Riverton 2 Sundance 0 (unknown scores)

Kelly Walsh 2 Wheatland 1 (unknown scores)

Rock Springs 2 Buffalo 1 (unknown scores)

Green River 2 Big Horn 1 (unknown scores)

Gillette 2 Glenrock 0 (unknown scores)

Laramie 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (unknown scores)

Sheridan 2 Sundance 0 (unknown scores)

Cheyenne East 2 Wheatland 0 (25-16, 25-12)

Rock Springs 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (unknown scores)

Big Horn 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-22, 28-26)

Natrona 2 Gering, NE 0 (unknown scores)

Billings, MT Senior 2 Wright 0 (unknown scores)

Douglas 2 Riverton 0 (unknown scores)

Tongue River 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (unknown scores)

Buffalo 2 Cheyenne Central 1 (unknown scores)

Rawlins 2 Green River 0 (unknown scores)

 

Saturday, September 1st:

Class 2A:

Southeast 3 Lusk 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-14)

Class 1A:

Hulett 3 Midwest 0 (unknown scores)

Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (FORFEIT)

Cokeville 2 Shelley, ID 1 (22-25, 25-10, 16-14)

Twin Falls, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-17, 25-13)

Cokeville 2 Sugar Salem, ID 1 (25-22, 28-30, 15-12)

Twin Falls, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-18, 25-19)

Gillette Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Douglas 2 Glenrock 0 (25-22, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)

Gillette 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-19)

Cheyenne East 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-16)

Billings, MT Senior 2 Rawlins 0 (25-7, 25-10)

Glenrock 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 20-25, 16-14)

Rawlins 2 Big Horn 0 (25-15, 25-22)

Gillette 2 Douglas 0 (25-??, 25-23)

Billings, MT Senior 2 Cheyenne East 0 (25-20, 25-18)

Rock Springs 2 Big Horn 0 (25-16, 25-21) – 7th Place Game

Rawlins 2 Glenrock 0 (25-18, 25-21) (Non-Conference Game)5th Place Game

Douglas 2 Cheyenne East 1 (25-19, 12-25, 15-9) – 3rd Place Game

Billings, MT Senior 2 Gillette 0 (25-21, 25-11) – 1st Place Game

 

Silver Bracket:

Laramie 2 Riverton 1 (25-14, 24-26, 15-12)

Tongue River 2 Buffalo 0 (25-13, 25-19)

Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 1 (25-19, 19-25, 15-11)

Green River 2 Natrona 0 (25-20, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

Buffalo 2 Riverton 1 (25-21, 17-25, 15-10)

Sheridan 2 Natrona 1 (25-23, 19-25, 15-12)

Laramie 2 Tongue River 0 (25-14, 25-12)

Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 0 (25-19, 28-26) (Non-Conference Game)

Riverton 2 Natrona 1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game) - 7th Place Game

Buffalo 2 Sheridan 0 (27-25, 30-28) – 5th Place Game

Tongue River 2 Green River 1 (19-25, 25-19, 17-15) – 3rd Place Game

Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 1 (13-25, 25-20, 15-13) – 1st Place Game

 

Bronze Bracket:

Gering, NE 2 Cheyenne Central 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-23)

Rapid City, SD Central def. Cheyenne South (no scores provided)

Wright def. Wheatland (no scores provided)

Scottsbluff, NE 2 Sundance 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-13)

Cheyenne Central 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-23, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

Wheatland 2 Sundance 0 (25-14, 25-22)

Wright 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (28-26, 25-15)

Cheyenne South 2 Sundance 1 (15-25, 25-19, 18-16) – 7th Place Game

Cheyenne Central 2 Wheatland 0 (25-17, 25-15) – 5th Place Game

Rapid City, SD Central 2 Wright 0 (25-16, 25-9) – 1st Place Game

 

WY-MT Border War at Billings:

Jackson 2 Sidney, MT 1 (14-25, 25-23, 25-21)

Thermopolis 2 Hardin, MT 0 (25-21, 25-23)

Lander 2 Glendive 0 (25-23, 25-20)

Miles City, MT 2 Lovell 1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-11)

Billings, MT Central  2 Jackson 0 (25-20, 25-10)

Thermopolis 2 Worland 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-18)

Lander 2 Laurel, MT 1 (25-23, 11-25, 25-23)

Miles City, MT 2 Powell 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Lovell 2 Glendive, MT 1 (24-26, 25-22, 28-26)

Billings, MT Central 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-15, 25-19)

Powell 2 Lander 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

Jackson 2 Worland 0 (25-18, 25-13)

Sidney, MT 2 Lovell 0 (25-14, 25-17)

Worland 2 Miles City, MT 0 (25-22, 26-24)

Laurel, MT 2 Jackson 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-15)

Lander 2 Thermopolis 1 (26-24, 20-25, 25-22) - 3rd Place Game

Billings, MT Central 2 Powell 0 (25-20, 25-16) – Championship

More News from WyoPreps.com

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://wyopreps.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on WyoPreps Sports quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on WyoPreps Sports quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!