The 2014 season and future seasons has been extended one week, compared to previous seasons.

Here are the schedules and scores for the opening weekend of the season.

Thursday, August 28:

Class 2A:

Southeast 3 Pine Bluffs 1 (18-25, 25-5, 25-16, 25-20)

Saratoga 3 Wyoming Indian 2 (19-25, 25-16, 15-25, 25-22, 15-3)

 

Friday, August 29:

Class 4A:

Riverton Invitational:

Cheyenne East 2 Laramie 0 (25-13, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

Sheridan 2 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-21, 24-25, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

Sheridan 2 Riverton 0 (25-24, 25-21)

Cheyenne East 2 Natrona 0 (25-22, 25-17)

Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-18, 25-15)

Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-23, 19-25, 15-13)

Riverton 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-8, 25-23)

Natrona 2 Sheridan 0 (25-24, 25-23)

Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne East 0 (25-22, 25-19)

Rock Springs 2 Laramie 0 (25-13, 25-17)

Cheyenne Central 2 Riverton 1 (24-25, 25-23, 15-13)

Natrona 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-11, 25-13)

Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 25-23)

Cheyenne East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-13)

Class 2A:

Big Piney 3 Wyoming Indian 1 (25-23, 25-13, 13-25, 25-23)

Custer, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-19, 25-17)

Moorcroft 2 Newell, SD 1 (25-19, 26-28, 26-24)

Lead-Deadwood, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-15)

Class 1A:

Encampment 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-23, 25-14, 27-25)

Little Snake River 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-19)

Inter-Class:

1A H.E.M. 3 2A Saratoga 2 (25-23, 20-25, 25-16, 17-25, 15-7)

1A Encampment 3 2A Saratoga 1 (25-14, 25-17, 21-25, 25-20)

Douglas Invitational:

3A Douglas 2 2A Tongue River 1 (26-24, 23-25, 15-8)

3A Torrington 2 3A Buffalo 0 (25-19, 25-13) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Thermopolis 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-20, 25-17)

2A Wright 2 3A Glenrock 0 (25-15, 26-24)

2A Lyman 2 3A Pinedale 0 (25-23, 25-12)

3A Powell 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-19, 25-22)

3A Lander 2 3A Worland 0 (25-21, 25-23)

2A Shoshoni 2 3A Jackson 0 (25-21, 25-17)

3A Douglas 2 2A Lyman 1 (25-22, 20-25, 15-13)

3A Newcastle 2 3A Torrington 0 (26-24, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Wheatland 2 3A Lander 0 (25-23, 25-13)

2A Wright 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (26-24, 25-14)

2A Tongue River 2 3A Pinedale 1 (25-20, 21-25, 15-7)

3A Powell 2 3A Buffalo 0 (25-6, 25-21)

3A Worland 2 2A Thermopolis 0 (25-17, 25-13)

3A Jackson 2 3A Glenrock 0 (25-14, 25-21)

3A Douglas 2 3A Pinedale 0 (25-15, 25-11)

3A Torrington 2 3A Powell 1 (25-22, 24-26, 15-8)

3A Wheatland  2 3A Worland 0 (25-14, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Wright 2 3A Jackson 0 (25-18, 25-21)

2A Lyman 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-13, 26-24)

3A Newcastle 2 3A Buffalo 1 (24-26, 26-24, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Thermopolis 2 3A Lander 1 (25-15, 20-25, 15-12)

2A Shoshoni 2 3A Glenrock 0 (25-19, 25-15)

Cokeville Invitational:

3A Rawlins 3 1A Cokeville 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-21)

4A Evanston 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-17, 25-16)

4A Gillette 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-13)

Preston, ID 3 4A Green River 1 (25-8, 23-25, 25-19, 25-16)

Idaho Falls, ID Bonneville 3 3A Mountain View 0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-16)

Sandy, UT Alta 3 3A Star Valley 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-15)

1A Cokeville 3 4A Green River 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-23)

3A Mountain View 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 0 (27-26, 25-17, 25-14)

4A Gillette 3 3A Star Valley 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-10, 25-19)

3A Rawlins 3 Preston, ID 1 (27-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-13)

Idaho Falls, ID Bonneville 3 4A Evanston 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-20)

3A Rawlins 3 4A Green River 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-20, 25-23)

3A Mountain View 3 4A Evanston 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-15)

3A Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-14)

1A Cokeville 3 Preston, ID 1 (25-13, 17-25, 25-19, 25-17)

Sandy, UT Alta 3 4A Gillette 1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-19, 25-12)

North Big Horn Invitational at Lovell:

3A Lovell 2 2A Greybull 0 (25-5, 25-19)

3A Cody 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-18)

2A Kemmerer 2 1A Meeteetse 1 (21-25, 25-20, 15-6)

2A Wind River 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-19, 25-9)

2A Greybull 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-19, 25-15)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Burlington 1 (25-10, 23-25, 15-10)

3A Lovell 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-13, 25-13)

3A Cody 2 2A Wind River 0 (25-21, 26-24)

3A Lovell 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-11, 25-6)

3A Cody 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-12, 25-12)

2A Kemmerer 2 2A Greybull 1 (23-25, 25-23, 18-16)

2A Wind River 2 2A Rocky Mountain 1 (25-14, 23-25, 15-12)

Lingle Invitational:

2A Big Horn 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-19, 25-12)

1A Kaycee 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-19, 25-18)

2A Burns 2 2A Sundance 1 (25-15, 21-25, 15-8)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-5, 25-9)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Upton 0 (25-16, 25-13)

2A Big Horn 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-11, 25-6)

2A Burns 2 1A Kaycee 0 (25-14, 25-18)

2A Sundance 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-18)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-12, 25-13)

2A Southeast 2 1A Upton 1 (25-15, 22-25, 15-9)

2A Big Horn 2 2A Burns 1 (18-25, 25-24, 15-11)

1A Kaycee 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-23)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 2A Sundance 0 (25-10, 25-17)

2A Southeast 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-12, 25-9)

1A Upton 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-10, 25-18)

2A Big Horn 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-8, 25-21)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Kaycee 1 (25-15, 15-25, 15-12)

2A Southeast 2 2A Sundance 0 (25-12, 25-4)

1A Rock River 2 1A Midwest 1 (23-25, 25-14, 15-11)

2A Burns 2 1A Upton 0 (25-14, 25-23)

2A Big Horn 2 2A Pine Bluffs 1 (21-25, 25-21, 15-5)

2A Southeast 2 1A Kaycee 0 (25-12, 25-22)

2A Sundance 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-17, 25-12)

2A Burns 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-13, 25-14)

1A Upton 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-19, 25-18)

 

Saturday, August 30:

Class 4A:

Riverton Invitational:

Natrona 2 Riverton 0 (25-18, 25-13) (Non-Conference Game)

Laramie 2 Cheyenne South 1 (24-25, 25-18, 15-11) (Non-Conference Game)

Cheyenne East 2 Sheridan 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

Kelly Walsh 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-16, 22-25, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

Cheyenne East 2 Riverton 0 (25-14, 25-16)

Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-18, 25-23)

Natrona 2 Laramie 0 (25-23, 25-17)

Cheyenne South 2 Rock Springs 1 (18-25, 25-24, 15-6)

Riverton 2 Laramie 0 (25-17, 25-23)

Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-20, 25-15)

Natrona 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-22, 25-19)

Rock Springs 2 Sheridan 0 (25-24, 25-19)

Class 2A:

Red Cloud, SD 2 Moorcroft 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-15)

Huntley Project, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-5, 20-4)

Bridger, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-17, 20-12)

Roundup, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-9, 20-10)

Colstrip, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-11, 20-11)

Big Timber, MT 2 Riverside 0 (25-15, 25-18)

Class 1A:

Kelly Walsh Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-9, 25-8)

Hulett 2 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-9, 25-14)

Cheyenne Central Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-23, 25-17)

Hulett 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-7, 25-11) (Non-Conference Game)

Hulett 2 Sheridan Sophomores 0 (25-11, 25-16)

Riverton Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-18, 25-17)

Hulett 2 Kelly Walsh Sophomores 1 (25-17, 28-30, 15-6)

Inter-Class:

Douglas Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

3A Douglas 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-20, 25-14) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Lyman 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-20, 25-21)

3A Powell 2 2A Thermopolis 0 (25-14, 25-13)

2A Wright 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-14)

2A Thermopolis 2 3A Wheatland 1 (15-25, 25-21, 17-15)

3A Newcastle 2 2A Shoshoni 1 (25-22, 10-25, 15-13)

3A Powell 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-23, 25-18)

2A Wright 2 2A Lyman 1 (11-25, 25-22, 17-15)

2A Shoshoni 2 3A Wheatland 1 (25-21, 16-25, 15-3) - 7th Place

3A Newcastle 2 2A Thermopolis 1 (20-25, 25-21, 15-13) - 5th Place

3A Douglas 2 2A Lyman 1 (25-22, 15-25, 15-11) - 3rd Place

3A Powell 2 2A Wright 0 (25-17, 25-17) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

3A Buffalo 2 3A Lander 0 (25-16, 25-18)

3A Jackson 2 3A Worland 0 (25-20, 25-18)

3A Pinedale 2 2A Tongue River 1 (25-22, 22-25, 15-8)

3A Torrington 2 3A Glenrock 0 (25-11, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Tongue River 2 3A Lander 0 (25-15, 25-20)

3A Worland 2 3A Glenrock 1 (23-25, 25-10, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Buffalo 2 3A Pinedale 0 (25-16, 25-18)

3A Jackson 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-18, 25-15)

3A Lander 2 3A Glenrock 0 (25-20, 25-16) - 7th Place

3A Worland 2 2A Tongue River 1 (25-18, 19-25, 15-6) - 5th Place

3A Torrington 2 3A Pinedale 0 (26-24, 25-20) - 3rd Place

3A Buffalo 2 3A Jackson 0 (25-20, 25-20) - 1st Place

Cokeville Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Sandy, UT Alta 3 1A Cokeville 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-13)

Preston, ID 3 3A Rawlins 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-17)

Idaho Falls, ID Bonneville 3 3A Star Valley 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-9)

3A Mountain View 3 4A Gillette 1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-7, 25-17)

1A Cokeville 3 3A Rawlins 2 (19-25, 25-16, 26-24, 15-25, 15-6)

4A Gillette 3 3A Star Valley 2 (17-25, 25-12, 19-25, 25-17, 15-2)

Idaho Falls, ID Bonneville 3 3A Mountain View 2 (18-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-16, 15-9)

4A Gillette 3 1A Cokeville 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-22) - 5th Place

3A Mountain View 3 Preston, ID 1 (25-14, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17) - 3rd Place

Silver Bracket:

4A Evanston 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-12)

4A Green River 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-15)

4A Evanston 3 4A Green River 1 (25-16, 25-22, 24-26, 25-17) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

North Big Horn Invitational at Lovell:

2A Kemmerer 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-13, 26-24)

2A Wind River 2 2A Greybull 1 (25-22, 15-25, 15-13)

3A Cody 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-8, 25-11)

3A Lovell 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-15, 25-11)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-13, 25-11)

2A Greybull 2 1A Burlington 1 (12-25, 25-11, 15-5)

2A Kemmerer 2 3A Cody 0 (25-20, 25-23)

3A Lovell 2 2A Wind River 0 (25-17, 25-14)

1A Burlington 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-12, 25-23) - 7th Place (Non-Conference Game)

2A Greybull 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-19, 25-10) - 5th Place (Non-Conference Game)

3A Cody 2 2A Wind River 1 (25-23, 20-25, 15-13) - 3rd Place

3A Lovell 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-17, 25-21) - 1st Place