With 2 weeks to go in the regular season, games are starting to become more important in terms of seeding for the regional tournament.

The weekend is highlighted with the 3A West Conference Dual Meet, as the 4 teams in the northwest, play the 4 teams in the southwest in Cody, in what is a preview of the regional tournament.

Here are the schedules and scores for the first week of October.

Tuesday, October 2nd:

Class 4A:

#3 Evanston 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-15)

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 3 #5 Torrington 2 (25-12, 20-25, 26-24, 21-25, 15-12)

#4 Powell 3 Cody 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-23, 25-19)

Pinedale 3 Jackson 2 (20-25, 25-19, 25-23, 24-26, 15-12)

Class 2A:

#5 (tie) Burns 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-7)

Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-20)

Lovell 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-9)

Class 1A:

Upton 3 Olerichs, SD 1 (25-22, 25-27, 25-7, 25-16)

Inter-Class:

3A Mountain View 3 #3 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-12)

#2 2A Southeast 3 #3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 (21-25, 25-19, 25-23, 19-25, 15-11)

1A H.E.M. at 2A Saratoga - Postponed to Oct. 9

2A Big Piney 3 1A Farson-Eden 2 (18-25, 25-12, 15-25, 25-22, 15-10)

 

Thursday, October 4th:

Class 4A:

#2 East 3 #5 Central 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-20, 25-21)

Class 3A:

#3 Glenrock 3 Wheatland 1 (25-15, 25-10, 25-27, 25-17)

Class 2A:

Kimball, NE 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (unknown scores)

Class 1A:

#5 Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-6)

Rock River 2 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-22, 26-24)

Laramie Sophomores vs. St. Stephens (at Rock River)

Rock River 2 St. Stephens 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Burlington 3 Meeteetse 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-18, 25-15)

Inter-Class:

3A Buffalo 3 2A Big Horn 2 (15-25, 25-15, 28-26, 18-25, 15-7)

#3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 #5 (tie) 2A Burns 2 (25-22, 21-25, 19-25, 25-17, 15-7)

2A Wind River 3 #4 1A Dubois 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-21)

 

Friday, October 5th:

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette 3 South 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-13)

#4 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 1 (28-30, 25-22, 25-22, 25-16)

Laramie 3 Sheridan 1 (25-15, 25-17, 17-25, 25-16)

Riverton 3 Green River 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-16)

Class 3A:

#3 Glenrock 3 Newcastle 1 (25-23, 22-25, 25-23, 25-23)

#5 Torrington 3 Worland 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-14)

3A West Conference Duals at Cody

#2 Star Valley 3 #4 Powell 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-18)

Lyman 3 Lander 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-22)

Cody 3 Pinedale 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-18)

Mountain View 3 Jackson 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 25-23)

#4 Powell 3 Pinedale 1 (26-24, 25-13, 21-25, 25-17)

Lander 3 Mountain View 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-17)

Cody 3 #2 Star Valley 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-16)

Lyman 3 Jackson 2 (25-10, 22-25, 17-25, 25-18, 15-12)

Class 2A:

#5 (tie) Tongue River 3 #4 Wright 1 (25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23)

#5 (tie) Burns 3 Lusk 1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-22, 25-11)

Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-11)

Lovell 3 Riverside 1 (25-17, 25-17, 17-25, 25-8)

Greybull 3 Thermopolis 2 (26-24, 15-25, 21-25, 25-12, 15-13)

Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-5)

Class 1A:

#1 Cokeville 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)

#5 Kaycee 3 #2 Little Snake River 2 (25-13, 25-18, 25-27, 11-25, 16-14)

#3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-14)

#4 Dubois 3 Meeteetse 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-19)

Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-23, 29-27, 25-18)

Encampment 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-18)

 

Saturday, October 6th:

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette 3 Laramie 1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-20, 25-21)

#3 Evanston 3 Riverton 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-13)

Sheridan 3 South 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-13)

Natrona 3 Rock Springs 2 (27-29, 25-15, 26-24, 22-25, 15-8)

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 3 Rawlins 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-17)

#3 Glenrock 3 Worland 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-12, 25-17)

#4 Torrington 3 Buffalo 1 (25-13, 23-25, 25-15, 25-15)

Wheatland 3 Newcastle 2 (25-19, 15-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-11)

3A West Conference Duals at Cody:

Lyman 3 #4 Powell 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-21)

Lander 3 Pinedale 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-17)

Cody 3 Mountain View 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-22)

#2 Star Valley 3 Jackson 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-15)

#4 Powell 3 Mountain View 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-22)

#2 Star Valley 3 Lander 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-18)

Cody 3 Lyman 1 (25-19, 25-21, 23-25, 31-29)

Jackson 3 Pinedale 2 (25-15, 23-25, 25-18, 22-25, 15-11)

Class 2A:

#1 Shoshoni 3 #3 Kemmerer 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-20)

#4 Wright 3 Sundance 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-9)

Big Horn 3 Thermopolis 1 (25-18, 25-20, 22-25, 25-17)

Tongue River 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-10, 25-7, 25-11)

Saratoga 3 Lusk 2 (18-25, 25-18, 25-18, 26-28, 17-15)

Riverside 3 Rocky Mountain 2 (19-25, 22-25, 25-20, 25-19, 15-7)

Pine Bluffs 2 Banner County, NE 0 (25-17, 25-22)

Leyton, NE 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-17, 25-15)

Class 1A:

#1 Cokeville 3 Encampment 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-12)

#1 Cokeville 3 #2 Little Snake River 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-14)

#4 Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 1 (25-10, 20-25, 25-14, 25-20)

#5 Kaycee 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-18, 25-19, 23-25, 29-27)

Hulett 3 Midwest 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-16)

Ten Sleep 3 St. Stephens 1 (25-23, 25-19, 25-27, 25-12)

Farson-Eden 3 H.E.M. 1 (23-25, 25-13, 25-17, 25-20)

Inter-Class:

#2 2A Southeast 3 1A Guernsey 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-19)

1A Burlington 3 3A Greybull 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-22)

#4 1A Dubois 3 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-13)