Wrestling Results Jan 18-19
Green River, Buffalo, Thermopolis, Moorcroft, Lingle, and Chadron hosted mat events this weekend.
Chadron Invite:
Chadron hosted 26 teams at their event. Gillette would win it with Cheyenne East second. Gillette won five titles en route to the team crown for a second straight year.
1. Campbell County 308.0
2. Cheyenne East 249.0
3. Fossil Ridge 172.5
4. Natrona 140.0
Wheatland was 22nd.
Green River hosted their annual Thoman Dual Format Tournament.
Team winners were 1 Uintah 2 Douglas and 3 Scottsbluff
Best of the Best Winners were:
106 Cruz Delacruz from Scottsbluff
113 Keegan Hessler from Scottsbluff
120 Oscar Ruelas from Rifle
126 Justin Luton from Worland
132 Colton Adams from Scottsbluff
138 Colten Havens from Uintah
145 Jacob Miller from Lander
152 Masthew Pounds from Worland
160 Rudy Batista from Riverton
170 Logan Followell From Cheyenne Central
182 Jason Hanson from Lander
195 Colby Wartman from Worland
220 Dalton Smith from Douglas
285 Cole Mair from Uintah
Buffalo Invite:
The Bison hosted a small tournament in Buffalo
1. Sheridan 189.5
2. Cody 137.0
3. Campell County 128.5
4. Laramie 103.5
5. Glenrock 92.0
6. Newcastle 90.5
7. Buffalo 51.0
Thermopolis Tournament
1. Star Valley JV 220.0
2. Lovell 175.0
3. Columbus 154.0
4. Kemmerer 127.0
5. Greybull/Riversdie 124.0
6. Wind River 112.0
7. Thermopolis 96.5
8. Pinedale 78.0
9. Dubois 66.0
10. Riverton JV 62.5
11. Mountain View 53.0
12. Big Piney 44.0
13. Wyoming Indian 41.0
Moorcoft Mixer
1. Moorcroft 252.50
2. Hettinger 151.50
3. Wheatland 134.00
4. Gillette JV 69.00
5. Hill City 57.50
6. Lusk 47.00
7. Sundance 32.00
8. Upton 12.00
9. Belle Fourche 9.00
LINGLE INVITE
1 170.00 *Bayard NE
170.00 Lingle Ft Laramie
3 152.50 *Shoshoni
4 124.00 *Wright
5 101.00 *Southeast
6 98.50 *Torrington JV
7 94.00 *Saratoga
8 83.00 *Rocky Mountain
9 81.00 *Natrona County
10 78.00 *Morrill NE
11 77.50 Burns/Pine Bluffs
12 75.00 *Cheyenne East JV
13 62.00 *Scottsbluff NE JV
14 58.50 Hanna
15 42.00 Kimball NE
16 26.50 Banner County NE
17 15.00 *Gering NE JV
18 12.00 Cheyenne Central JV