Wrestlers got back on the mat in the new year.

Cowboy Invite:  Miles City , MT

A pair of Wyoming teams went 1-2 at the Montana event that hosted 26 teams.  4A's #1 ranked team Gillette would win it with 176.5. Powell, 3A's #1 ranked team in Wyo was 2nd.  Indvidually, Powell's Rowdy Gard was the only champion from Wyoming as he won the 285 pound title.   Taylor Jeffries and Jordan Fischer of Gillette reached the finals and finished 2nd.  Zach Thompson was 2nd for Powell.

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS

Team scores:

1.Gillette  176.50 2.Powell  172.00 3.Billings Senior  170.00 4.Billings Skyview  169.50 5.Sidney  160.50 6.Forsyth  135.00 7.Bismarck Century  132.50 8.Colstrip  109.00 9.Billings West  106.00 10.Belgrade  103.00 11.Cody  90.00 12.Baker  76.50 13.Hettinger  72.00 14.Huntley Project  71.00 15.Dickinson  68.50 16.Hardin  63.00 17.Glendive  59.00 18.Columbus  39.00 19.Wolf Point  37.00 20.Williston  36.50 21.Circle  29.50 22.Billings Central  28.00 23.Laurel  27.00 24.Butte Central  16.00 Miles City  16.00 26.Broadus  13.50

Shane Shatto Memorial:  Douglas 

Cheyenne East won the title in the 25 team field.   The Thunderbirds scored 197 to Sheridan's 160.  Douglas, the host team was third.  Team scores are listed below.

CLICK HERE FOR FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. East 197.0 2. Sheridan 160.0 3. Douglas 147.0 4. Chadron 141.5 5. Central 130.0 6. Cherokee Trail High School 129.0 7. Natrona County 108.0 8. South 105.5 9. Alliance 104.0 10. Torrington 97.0 11. Laramie 81.0 12. Glenrock 78.5 13. Jackson 69.0 14. Rawlins 60.0 15. Thermopolis 56.0 15. Wheatland 56.0 17. Riverton 53.0 18. Newcastle-Upton 44.0 19. Saratoga 41.0 20. Campbell County JV 38.5 21. Buffalo 26.0 22. Dubois 24.0 23. Niobrara County 23.0 24. Burns 18.0 25. Hulett 10.0

Wright New Years Duals:

Wright hosted a small dual tournament to start 2014.  Lovell would win it with the Sturgis JV second and Wright third.  There were six teams.

CLICK HERE FOR WRIGHT NY DUAL SCORES

Richarson Memorial:

A small Star Valley squad finished 13th in an 18 team field out of state in Utah.  Colton Trisher led the Braves winning the 285 pound title.

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS 

Garden County Invitational:

Southeast went to Nebraska and finished tied for 9th overall.  Wyatt Somsen finished 2nd while Chase Cushman, Travis Jinks, and Colten Stees were all fourth.

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS