Wright, Shoshoni, and Douglas host event inside the state this weekend on the mat.

January 6:

Gillette 48 Natrona 18 - Click here to see results

Rawlins 42 Glenrock 30 - Click here to see results

Buffalo 44 Rawlins 24 - Click here to see results

 

January 9-10:

Wright New Year's Duals - The Sturgis JV was first, then Gillette's JV, then Worland's JV.  Wright was third.

 

Shane Shatto Memorial- Douglas

Wyoming teams invited:  Buffalo, Burns, Gillette, Central, Douglas, Dubois, East, Glenrock, Hulett, Jackson, Laramie, Lovell, Natrona, Newcastle/Upton, Lusk, Rawlins, Riverton, Saratoga, Sheridan, South, Thermopolis, Torrington, and Wheatland.

Douglas would win their own invite with 201 points.  Sheridan was 2nd with 164.5.

Team Scores:

1. Douglas - 201 points. 2. Sheridan - 164.5. 3. East - 142.5. 4. Laramie 131.5. 5. Natrona - 125. 6. Chadron, NE - 122.5. 7. Cherokee Trail, CO - 117.5. 8. Jackson - 115. 9. Alliance, NE 97.5. 10. Cheyenne Central - 97. 11. Lovell - 81.5. 12. Glenrock - 79. 13. Torrington - 70. 14. Thermopolis - 59. 15. Wheatland - 58. 16. Buffalo - 49. 17. Cheyenne South - 48.5. 18. Saratoga - 44. 19. Lusk - 35. 20. Riverton - 32. 21. Newcastle-Upton - 25. 22. Burns - 23. 23. Gillette JV - 22. 24. Rawlins - 10.

Parrish Memorial Duals in Shoshoni

The Wranglers would entertain a small field at the Zac Parrish Memorial Duals.  Teams on the list included Wyoming Indian, Dubois, Big Piney, Kemmerer, Pinedale, Wind River, Rocky Mountain and Shoshoni.

Check back for final results

Tournament of Champions -  Vernal UT

Teams from the SW corner of the state will take part in this big event.  Mountain View, Kelly Walsh, Evanston, Lander, Rock Springs, Worland, and Cokeville are attending from Wyoming.

Cole Verner of Green River was the Champion at 120 pounds.   James Teicher of Cokeville was 2nd at 145.  Lander's Andrew Von Rein was 2nd at 152.  Evanston's Will Kishpaugh was 2nd at 170.   Green River finished 5th to lead Wyoming teams.

Bozeman Invite   Battle in the Bridgers
#1 ranked 3A Powell and Cody will be on hand  at this event.  Powell's Chance Karst won the 132 pound divison for the Panthers.   Powell finished 3rd as a team in the 30 team field.  Cody was 20th.

Richardson Memorial

Star Valley competed in Idaho over the weekend.  Austin Hoopes won the 182 pound divsion for the Braves who finished 3rd out of 18 teams.

Garden City Invite:

Southeast High school competed in Nebraska on the weekend.  The Cyclones were 7th out of 20 teams.  Lucas Schirmer won the 195 division for Southeast.