Wrestling for the weekend is in Moorcroft, Lander, Lingle, and Chadron, NE just to name a few….look for event details and results below.

Lander Invite:

Powell would edge out Douglas and Star Valley to win the Tiger Invite.  Powell scored 218. Douglas was 2nd with 194.5, Star Valley was third at 193.  For Powell, they crowned five champions:    Chance Karst, Nic Urbach, Kye Catlin, Jacob Davis and Riley Stringer.

TEAM SCORES:

1. Powell 218.0

2. Douglas 194.5

3. Star Valley 193.0

4. Laramie 145.5

5. Lander 119.0

6. Cody 109.5

7. Torrington 94.0

8. Lovell 84.5

9. Jackson 77.5

10. Buffalo 68.5

11. Worland 65.0

12. Glenrock 48.5

13. Wheatland 45.0

14. Mountain View 43.0

15. Rock Springs 42.0

16. Shoshoni 40.5

17. Thermopolis 37.5

18. Newcastle 37.0

19. Wind River 36.0

20. Pinedale 22.0

21. Kemmerer 20.0

22. Rawlins 19.0

23. Dubois 11.0

24. Big Piney 9.0

 

Dogger Invite: (Lingle-Fort Laramie)

Bayard, Nebraska won the Dogger Invite title.  Out of 17 teams, The Natrona JV was 2nd, Saratoga 3rd and Cheyenne East JV 4th.

Team Scores:

1. Bayard 224.0

2. Natrona County 146.0

3. Saratoga 133.5

4. East 130.5

5. Wright 109.0

6. South 103.5

7. Central 99.5

8. Burns/Pine Bluffs 94.0

9. Lingle-Fort Laramie 86.0

10. Scottsbluff 76.0

11. Morrill 66.0

11. Southeast 66.0

13. Kimball 59.0

14. Torrington 53.0

15. Gering 50.0

16. H.E.M. 40.0

17. Banner County 20.0

Moorcroft Mixer:

The Wolves ran away with the team title in their own 12 team event.   Rocky Mountain was a distant 2nd.  Champs for the Wolves were:  Dylan Humes, Trey Fischbach, Kole Schell, Wyatt Rising, and Toby Reynolds.

TEAM SCORES:

1. Moorcroft 256.0

2. Rocky Mountain 185.0

3. Belle Fourche 106.0

4. Campbell County JV 104.0

5. Chamberlain 67.0

6. Niobrara County 56.5

7. Sundance 49.0

8. Spearfish Spartans JV 48.0

9. Greybull/Riverside 47.0

10. Hill City 44.0

11. Hulett 37.0

12. Buffalo 26.5

Chadron Invite-  Nebraska

There were 25 teams at this event and the Gillette Camels won it.  Wyoming Champs were Trevor Jeffries of Gillette at  120 and  Hayden Hastings, Sheridan 152,

Team Scores:

1. Campbell County 212.0

2. Spearfish 172.0

3. Valentine 167.5

4. Sterling 159.5

5. Sheridan 154.5

6. Chadron 138.0

7. Douglas AFB 136.5

8. Cherokee Trail 135.0

9. Natrona 113.5

10. Alliance 94.5

11. Riverton 89.0

12. Bennett County 78.0

13. Mitchell 76.0

14. Hot Springs 57.0

15. Ogallala 53.0

16. Gordon-Rushville 51.0

17. Bridgeport 50.0

18. Chase County 44.0

19. Custer 41.0

20. Gering 39.0

21. Crawford 38.0

22. Pine Ridge 31.0

23. Hemingford 28.0

24. Newell 16.0

25. Minatare 0.0

25. New Castle 0.0

Tiger/Grizz Invite in Idaho-

Evanston participated in this tough Idaho tournament.  Will Kishpaugh and Sam Lester both placed third in the tough event to pace the Red Devils.

Top of the Rockies:  Lafayette, CO

Tevis Bartlett of Cheyenne East won his weight to lead the Wyoming contingent.  East, Central, KW were in the field with teams from several different states.

Team Scores:

Team scores: 1. Pomona 163.5 points; 2. Arvada West 162.5; 3. Thompson Valley 138; 4. Rio Rancho (New Mexico) 128.5; 5. Rocky Mountain 123; 6. Omaha North (Nebraska) 108; 7. Ponderosa 100; 8. Grand Island (Nebraska) 92; 9. Legacy 90; 10. Brush 89; 11. Brighton 86; 12. Pueblo County 80.5; 13. Mountain Range 76; 14. Holy Family 74; 15. Fort Lupton 72.5; 16. Chaparral 72; 17. Cherry Creek 71; T18. Broomfield 67; T18. Franklin (Texas) 67; 20. Alamosa 66.5; 21. Fort Morgan 63; 22. Pueblo South 62.5; 23. Cheyenne East (Wyoming) 53; 24. Palo Verde (Nevada) 52; 25. Grandview  50; 26. Scottsbluff (Nebraska) 48; 27. Roosevelt 40; 28. Greeley West 29.5; 29. Cheyenne Central (Wyoming), 28; 30. Grand Junction Central 27; 31. Kelly Walsh (Wyoming) 26; 32. Mead 19; 33. Centaurus 11

Top Placers:

Championship matches

106 pounds: Hunter Matney (Ponderosa) dec. Isaiah De La Cerda (Alamosa), 1-0

113 pounds: Tomas Gutierrez (Pomona) dec. Grant Willits (Pueblo County), 6-4

120 pounds: Travis Torres (Pomona) pinned Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff, Neb.), 3:07

126 pounds: Ryan Deakin (Legacy) dec. Conrad Cole (Brush), 7-1

132 pounds: Matt Finesilver (Cherry Creek) dec. Jason Romero (Pomona), 8-2

138 pounds: Julian Prieto (Holy Family) dec. Collin Williams (Thompson Valley), 5-3

145 pounds: Orlando Gutierrez (Rio Rancho, N.M.) dec. Isaac Naro (Pueblo South), 3-1

152 pounds: Payton Tawater (Arvada West) dec. Ben Hewson (Thompson Valley), 8-3

160 pounds: Miguel Barreras (Rio Rancho, N.M.) dec. Ty Jackson (Omaha North, Nebraska), 7-1

170 pounds: Billy Thompson (Grand Island, Neb.) dec. Taylor Bergquist (Arvada West), 3-1

182 pounds: Cameron Gonzales (Pomona) dec. Konnor Schmidt (Rocky Mountain), 6-4

195 pounds: Tevis Bartlett (Cheyenne East, Wyoming) pinned Alex Jimenez (Franklin, Texas), 3:42

220 pounds: Devin Rothrock (Arvada West) pinned Jacob Ornelas (Fort Lupton), 0:25

285 pounds: Dane Drimmer (Chaparral) dec. DeValon Whitcomb (Omaha North, Nebraska), 4-2

Third-place matches

106 pounds: Josh Nira (Rocky Mountain) pinned Josh Finesilver (Cherry Creek), 1:36

113 pounds: Louie Romero (Mountain Range) won by default over Cody Fatzinger (Arvada West)

120 pounds: Javier Salazar (Rio Rancho, N.M.) pinned Raymond Baca (Brighton), 4:38

126 pounds: Darek Huff (Broomfield) maj. dec. Dakota Macy (Fort Lupton), 9-0

132 pounds: Tel Kelley (Alamosa) maj. dec. Ryan Rochford (Rio Rancho, N.M.), 11-2

138 pounds: Bennie Pachello (Arvada West) dec. Zack Martinez (Mountain Range), 5-1

145 pounds: Danny Murphy (Rocky Mountain) maj. dec. Joseph Prieto (Holy Family), 11-2

152 pounds: Roman Ortiz (Rocky Mountain) dec. Dawson Cranmer (Chaparral), 7-0

160 pounds: Alec Patterson (Brush) pinned Aaron Trygstad (Chaparral), 2:36

170 pounds: Deyaun Trueblood (Pomona) dec. Tanner Olson (Ponderosa), 4-1

182 pounds: Matt Hebel (Legacy) dec. Tavien DeBerry-Pope (Omaha North, Nebraska), 5-0

195 pounds: David Eusea (Thompson Valley) maj. dec. Alex Mai (Fort Morgan), 15-1

220 pounds: Toby McBride (Fort Morgan) pinned Cole Judd (Palo Verde, Nevada), 3:58

285 pounds: Jesus Ibarra (Fort Morgan) dec. Nathon Putallaz (Roosevelt), 5-1

Fifth-place matches

106 pounds: Dayton Marvel (Pomona) won by default over Josiah Nava (Pueblo County)

113 pounds: Morgan Fogg (Thompson Valley) dec. Braydon Tyson (Broomfield), 5-2

120 pounds: Vlad Kazakov (Thompson Valley) dec. Skylar Schmidt (Grand Island, Neb.), 8-6

126 pounds: Jesse Ortiz (Mead) dec. Ivan Valenzuela (Franklin, Texas), 4-3

132 pounds: Justin Davis (Pueblo County) pinned Eli Manzanares (Pueblo South), 0:52

138 pounds: Joe Huber (Ponderosa) won by default over Dylan West (Greeley West)

145 pounds: Matt Berg (Thompson Valley) maj. dec. Randall Baker (Broomfield), 11-0

152 pounds: Joshua Pine (Palo Verde, Nevad) pinned Terrell Wooley (Cherry Creek), 2:30

160 pounds: Patrick Romero (Mountain Range) dec. Tyler Turco (Ponderosa), 7-2

170 pounds: Bryce Lundberg (Chey. Central, Wyo.) de. Emilio Guerra (Greeley West), 9-4

182 pounds: Donovan Rincon (Pueblo County) dec. Tyler Lewis (Arvada West), 3-2

195 pounds: Zach Gomez (Arvada West) dec. Jose Rodriguez (Brush), 6-3

220 pounds: Brandon Forney (Mountain Range) pinned Allen Svoboda (Grand Island, Nebraska), 1:31

285 pounds: Willy Clements (Holy Family) dec. Joe Carwin (Brush), 8-4

Bobcat Invite - Thermopolis

This event has been cancelled as there was not enough teams participating.