One more race! That is what can make a champion.

The 2013 Wyoming High School State Cross Country meet was held in Sheridan.

4A Boys Champ: Jonah Henry of Laramie - 15:22

3A Boys Champ: Cody Peck of Star Valley - 15:56

2A Boys Champ: Wilson Clifford of Wyoming Indian - 17:12

4A Girls Champ: Tabitha Simmons - Gillette 19:15

3A Girls Champ: Anna Gibson - Jackson 18:43

2A Girls Champ: Charlene Brown - Wyoming Indian 19:43

4A Boys Team Scores:

1. Laramie - 36 points (Repeat Champs)

2. Rock Springs - 52

3-4 (tie) Kelly Walsh and Gillette - 107 (KW won 6th person tie-breaker)

5. Evanston - 142

6. Natrona- 153

7. East - 172

8. Central - 182

9. Green River - 203

10. Sheridan - 250

11. Riverton - 274

 

3A Boys Team Scores:

1. Star Valley - 60 points (Repeat Champs)

2. Jackson - 64

3. Newcastle - 68

4. Cody - 114

5. Powell - 153

6. Worland - 155

7. Lander - 174

8. Buffalo - 183

9. Mountain View - 239

10. Douglas - 301

11. Glenrock - 305

12. Torrington - 370

13. Rawlins - 378

14. Lyman - 407

 

2A Boys Team Scores:

1. Wyoming Indian - 20 points (Placed 1, 5, 6, 8, 14, 16, 18) (7-Peat)

2. Saratoga - 58

3. Lovell - 62

4. Rocky Mountain - 70

5. Pine Bluffs/Burns - 78

6. Moorcroft - 99

7. Wright - 118

8. Hulett - 135

9. Normative Services - 203

 

4A Girls Team Scores:

1. Gillette - 20 points (Placed 1, 2, 3, 6, 8) (Repeat Champs)

2. Laramie - 80

3. Rock Springs - 93

4. Central - 112

5. Kelly Walsh - 117

6. Natrona - 132

7. Green River - 173

8. Riverton - 241

9. East - 243

10. Evanston - 257

11. Sheridan - 274

 

3A Girls Team Scores:

1. Cody - 47 points

2. Star Valley - 62

3. Jackson - 63

4. Buffalo - 132

5. Douglas - 133

6. Powell - 152

7. Torrington - 186

8. Newcastle - 190

9. Glenrock - 198

 

2A Girls Team Scores:

1. Pine Bluffs/Burns - 27 points (4-Peat)

2. Wyoming Indian - 31

3. Thermopolis - 58

4. Lovell - 62

5. Wright - 109

6. Rocky Mountain - 112

7. Moorcroft - 118

8. Normative Services - 144

Click here for more detailed results