All-Stars from the graduating class of 2016 get to play one more game on the court.

Casper College T-Bird Gym will host the 2016 Wyoming Coaches Association All-Star Volleyball (1pm), Girls Basketball (3pm) and Boys Basketball Games (5pm), to be played on Saturday, July 23rd.

Volleyball Rosters:

The South won the match 4-1. Scores were 25-21, 25-22, 25-17, 21-25, 15-12.

North:

Molly Fretland - Kelly Walsh (Injured)

Sara Jones - Natrona

Emily Robertson - Natrona

Lauren Taubert - Natrona

Abby Moerkerke - Gillette

Ashley Purcella - Buffalo

Jessica Caves - Glenrock

Raine Pingetzer - Shoshoni

Taylor Robinett - Shoshoni

Morgan Nance - Big Horn

Jaysie Thomas - Wright

Kylee Tresch - Wright

Maranda Koch - Kaycee

North Head Coach: Brittany Miller - Worland

North Assistant Coach: Sara Schlattmann - Greybull

North Assistant Coach: Katherine Stuckey - Worland

 

South:

Lindsey Grantz - Cheyenne East

Whitney Kailey - Cheyenne East

Averee Cobb - Green River

Hattie Hix - Green River

Ashlee Thornock - Evanston

Kiersten Leach - Douglas

Taylor Meeks - Mountain View

Lauren Gamblin - Rawlins

Bailey Forney - Rawlins

Jessica Malm - Burns

Cassidy Harmon - Cokeville

Lil Hedges - Little Snake River

South Head Coach Tera Lawlar - Evanston

South Assistant Coach: Bill Thompson - Cokeville

South Assistant Coach: Matt Petersen - Evanston

 

Girls Basketball:

North: 23-18-15-10 = 66

South: 9-13-18-20 = 60

North Scorers:

Brooke Cargal (Gillette) - 6

Abby Switzer (Natrona) - 2

Hannah Cass (Newcastle) - 12

Abby Gray (Newcastle) - 0

Hailey Schnieder (Worland) - 10

Keeley Garvin (Lander) - 7

Mykell Nichols (Lovell) - 2

Charri McArthur (Lovell) - 11

Bailey Bard (Big Horn) - 2

Rachell Lynch (St.Stephens) - 14

 

South Scorers:

Ashton Horsley (Cheyenne East) - 4

Maddie Haun (Torrington) - 5

Maddison Werner (Torrington) - 1

Calee Notman (Douglas) - 5

Shanie Aimone (Mountain View) - 4

Morgan Dana (Star Valley) - 4

Peyton Limoges (Lyman) - 15

Azhane Bufford (Pine Bluffs) - 15

Dani McManamen (Southeast) - 6

Karlee Moon (Little Snake River) - 1

 

Boys Basketball:

North: 22-14-13-27 = 76

South: 25-19-13-16 = 73

North Scorers:

Kain Morehead (Gillette) - 17

Dalton Holst (Gillette) - 5

Blake Hinze (Cody) - 15

Trey Schroefel (Buffalo) - 11

Nic Haskell (Lovell) - 4

Beau Green (Lovell) - 5

Henry Geraci (Jackson) - 2

Caleb C'Bearing (Wind River) - 4

Treston Tracy (Greybull) - 6

Lance Garland (Upton) - 7

 

South Scorers:

Dontel Ybarra (Cheyenne Central) - 4

Nick Fraley (Cheyenne Central) - 6

Isaiah Dicks (Cheyenne South) - 11

Marquez Jefferson (Cheyenne South) - 4

Brock Ehlers (Evanston) - 9

Dominick Firnekas (Douglas) - 0

Jace Allard (Rawlins) - 9

Kolton Wall (Rawlins) - 12

Jake Pierson (Star Valley) - 7

Jordan Banks (Big Piney) - 2

Guy Erickson (Encampment) - 9