Wyoming Coaches Association All-Star Volleyball And Basketball Games 2016
All-Stars from the graduating class of 2016 get to play one more game on the court.
Casper College T-Bird Gym will host the 2016 Wyoming Coaches Association All-Star Volleyball (1pm), Girls Basketball (3pm) and Boys Basketball Games (5pm), to be played on Saturday, July 23rd.
Volleyball Rosters:
The South won the match 4-1. Scores were 25-21, 25-22, 25-17, 21-25, 15-12.
North:
Molly Fretland - Kelly Walsh (Injured)
Sara Jones - Natrona
Emily Robertson - Natrona
Lauren Taubert - Natrona
Abby Moerkerke - Gillette
Ashley Purcella - Buffalo
Jessica Caves - Glenrock
Raine Pingetzer - Shoshoni
Taylor Robinett - Shoshoni
Morgan Nance - Big Horn
Jaysie Thomas - Wright
Kylee Tresch - Wright
Maranda Koch - Kaycee
North Head Coach: Brittany Miller - Worland
North Assistant Coach: Sara Schlattmann - Greybull
North Assistant Coach: Katherine Stuckey - Worland
South:
Lindsey Grantz - Cheyenne East
Whitney Kailey - Cheyenne East
Averee Cobb - Green River
Hattie Hix - Green River
Ashlee Thornock - Evanston
Kiersten Leach - Douglas
Taylor Meeks - Mountain View
Lauren Gamblin - Rawlins
Bailey Forney - Rawlins
Jessica Malm - Burns
Cassidy Harmon - Cokeville
Lil Hedges - Little Snake River
South Head Coach Tera Lawlar - Evanston
South Assistant Coach: Bill Thompson - Cokeville
South Assistant Coach: Matt Petersen - Evanston
Girls Basketball:
North: 23-18-15-10 = 66
South: 9-13-18-20 = 60
North Scorers:
Brooke Cargal (Gillette) - 6
Abby Switzer (Natrona) - 2
Hannah Cass (Newcastle) - 12
Abby Gray (Newcastle) - 0
Hailey Schnieder (Worland) - 10
Keeley Garvin (Lander) - 7
Mykell Nichols (Lovell) - 2
Charri McArthur (Lovell) - 11
Bailey Bard (Big Horn) - 2
Rachell Lynch (St.Stephens) - 14
South Scorers:
Ashton Horsley (Cheyenne East) - 4
Maddie Haun (Torrington) - 5
Maddison Werner (Torrington) - 1
Calee Notman (Douglas) - 5
Shanie Aimone (Mountain View) - 4
Morgan Dana (Star Valley) - 4
Peyton Limoges (Lyman) - 15
Azhane Bufford (Pine Bluffs) - 15
Dani McManamen (Southeast) - 6
Karlee Moon (Little Snake River) - 1
Boys Basketball:
North: 22-14-13-27 = 76
South: 25-19-13-16 = 73
North Scorers:
Kain Morehead (Gillette) - 17
Dalton Holst (Gillette) - 5
Blake Hinze (Cody) - 15
Trey Schroefel (Buffalo) - 11
Nic Haskell (Lovell) - 4
Beau Green (Lovell) - 5
Henry Geraci (Jackson) - 2
Caleb C'Bearing (Wind River) - 4
Treston Tracy (Greybull) - 6
Lance Garland (Upton) - 7
South Scorers:
Dontel Ybarra (Cheyenne Central) - 4
Nick Fraley (Cheyenne Central) - 6
Isaiah Dicks (Cheyenne South) - 11
Marquez Jefferson (Cheyenne South) - 4
Brock Ehlers (Evanston) - 9
Dominick Firnekas (Douglas) - 0
Jace Allard (Rawlins) - 9
Kolton Wall (Rawlins) - 12
Jake Pierson (Star Valley) - 7
Jordan Banks (Big Piney) - 2
Guy Erickson (Encampment) - 9