The new season is under a new format, which tips off 1 week later compared to past years.

Here are the schedules and scores for opening weekend.

Thursday, December 11:

Class 4A:

East-West Challenge at Riverton:

#1 Kelly Walsh 60 Cheyenne South 31

#5 Evanston 49 Laramie 30

Sheridan 62 Riverton 56

Camel Invitational at Gillette:

Scottsbluff, NE 85 Rock Springs 50

Bismarck, ND Century 61 Cheyenne Central 50

#2 Gillette 78 #4 Natrona 36

Class 2A:

#4 Pine Bluffs 61 Shoshoni 49

Moorcroft 42 Burns 33

Inter-Class:

(#1 2A) Wyoming Indian 80 3A Lovell 63

Friday, December 12:

Class 4A:

East-West Challenge at Riverton:

#1 Kelly Walsh 62 Sheridan 43

Cheyenne South 65 #5 Evanston 47

Laramie 60 Riverton 54

Camel Invitational at Gillette:

Cheyenne Central 55 Rock Springs 37

Scottsbluff, NE 74 #3 Cheyenne East 69

#4 Natrona 50 Rapid City, SD Central 49

Bismarck, ND Century 57 #2 Gillette 53

Class 3A:

East-West Classic at Buffalo:

#2 Powell 70 Newcastle 43

#3 Wheatland 64 #1 Cody 56 - Kendrick Jackson (Wheatland) - 26 points

#3 Rawlins 80 Jackson 54 - Jalen Krening (Rawlins) - 28 points

Buffalo 62 Pinedale 54

Class 2A:

#1 Wyoming Indian 89 Lame Deer, MT 77

Class 1A:

St. Stephens 65 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 44

Meeteetse 69 Arapaho JV 21

Carbon County Classic at Hanna:

#5 Encampment 81 Rock River 28

Cokeville 64 Cheyenne South Freshmen 36

#5 Dubois 50 H.E.M. 47

Inter-Class:

(#5 3A) Star Valley 57 4A Green River 42

(#2 2A) Rocky Mountain 51 (#1 1A) Burlington 48

Lander Invitational:

3A Worland 63 3A Mountain View 52

3A Douglas 47 2A Big Piney 45

3A Lander 74 2A Lyman 50

3A Torrington 69 2A Kemmerer 19

Herder Classic at Glenrock:

2A Tongue River 70 2A Thermopolis 66

(#5 2A) Big Horn 45 2A Riverside 38

3A Glenrock 65 2A Lusk 48

(#3 2A) Greybull 65 2A Wright 21

3A Glenrock 68 2A Tongue River 41

Burns Winter Classic:

2A Shoshoni 62 2A Burns 30

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 56 2A Saratoga 41

(#3 1A) Little Snake River 59 2A Southeast 43

(#4 2A) Pine Bluffs 62 2A Moorcroft 35

2A Wind River 75 2A Burns 43

2A Shoshoni 57 2A Saratoga 46

Upton Tournament:

1A Kaycee 76 1A Normative Services 46 (Non-Conference Game)

(#2 1A) Guernsey-Sunrise 68 1A Hulett 44

1A Upton 62 1A Ten Sleep 34

2A Sundance 44 1A Midwest 31

1A Hulett 55 1A Normative Service 34 (Non-Conference Game)

1A Midwest 58 1A Ten Sleep 56

(#2 1A) Guernsey-Sunrise 68 1A Kaycee 48

1A Upton 63 2A Sundance 37

Saturday, December 13:

Class 4A:

East-West Challenge at Riverton:

#1 Kelly Walsh 57 Laramie 29

#5 Evanston 56 Sheridan 47

Riverton 63 Cheyenne South 42

Camel Invitational at Gillette:

#3 Cheyenne East 77 Rock Springs 42 - Elijah Oliver (East) 32 points.

#4 Natrona 57 Cheyenne Central 45

Scottsbluff, NE 82 #2 Gillette 79 OT

Class 3A:

East-West Classic at Buffalo:

#3 Wheatland 77 #2 Powell 53

#3 Rawlins 70 #1 Cody 63 - Rawlins was down 18-3 midway through 1st quarter. Jace Allard (Rawlins) and Jalen Krening (Rawlins) score 27 points each.

Pinedale 50 Newcastle 42

Buffalo 51 Jackson 46

#3 Rawlins 78 #2 Powell 63 - Jalen Krenning (Rawlins) and Kalei Smith (Powell) with 35 points each.

#3 Wheatland 82 Pinedale 45 - Kendrick Jackson (Wheatland) with 29 points.

Jackson 55 Newcastle 25

#1 Cody 62 Buffalo 49 - Blake Hinze (Cody) with 25 points.

Class 2A:

Lodge Grass, MT 81 #1 Wyoming Indian 71

Class 1A:

Hays-Lodge Pole, MT 74 St. Stephens 42

Meeteetse 30 Arvada-Clearmont 19

Carbon County Classic at Encampment:

Cokeville 62 Rock River 14

#5 Dubois 40 Cheyenne South Freshmen 35

#5 Encampment 44 H.E.M. 33

Rock River 59 #5 Dubois 49

Cokeville 60 H.E.M. 37

#5 Encampment 83 Cheyenne South Freshmen 45

Inter-Class:

(#2 2A) Rocky Mountain 70 3A Lovell 58

Lander Invitational:

3A Douglas 75 3A Mountain View 62

2A Big Piney 59 3A Worland 56

2A Lyman 58 3A Torrington 49

3A Lander 90 2A Kemmerer 29

2A Big Piney 61 3A Mountain View 60

3A Douglas 68 2A Lyman 39

3A Lander 86 3A Torrington 52

3A Worland 80 2A Kemmerer 7

Herder Classic at Glenrock:

(#3 2A) Greybull 45 2A Lusk 43

3A Glenrock 54 (#5 2A) Big Horn 33

2A Riverside 74 2A Wright 42

2A Thermopolis 53 (#5 2A) Big Horn 44

(#3 2A) Greybull 58 2A Tongue River 39

2A Lusk 61 2A Wright 32

2A Riverside 60 2A Tongue River 36

3A Glenrock 52 2A Thermopolis 38

Burns Winter Classic:

2A Southeast 66 2A Moorcroft 51

2A Wind River 83 2A Saratoga 61

(#3 1A) Little Snake River 47 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 42

2A Southeast 36 2A Shoshoni 30

2A Wind River 61 (#4 2A) Pine Bluffs 47

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 44 2A Moorcroft 42

(#3 1A) Little Snake River 50 2A Burns 41

Upton Tournament:

1A Ten Sleep 65 1A Normative Services 38 - 7th Place

1A Hulett 39 1A Midwest 32 - 5th Place (Non-Conference Game)

1A Kaycee 60 2A Sundance 30 - 3rd Place

1A Upton 83 (#2 1A) Guernsey-Sunrise 59 - 1st Place