Basketball season starts one month after the football season ends.

Thursday, December 8:

Class 4A:

Gillette Invitational:

Cheyenne East 48 Bismarck, ND Legacy 44

#3 Cheyenne Central 44 Rapid City, SD Central 40

Scottsbluff, NE 84 Natrona 52

Bismarck, ND Century 52 #2 Gillette 46 - Trey Hladky (Gill) 21 points

Class 2A:

Burns Winter Classic:

#1 Pine Bluffs 61 #4 Wyoming Indian 54 - Hunter Thompson (PB) 30 points. Haize Fornstrom (PB) 20 points.

Burns 48 Moorcroft 36

Inter-Class:

Bill Strannigan Invitational at Riverton:

(#2 3A) Riverton 72 4A Rock Springs 58 - Trevor Hautala (RS) 20 points

(#4 4A) Sheridan 42 4A Evanston 38

(#2 3A) Riverton 66 4A Laramie 40

(#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 55 4A Jackson 18 (Non-Conference Game)

Friday, December 9:

Class 4A:

Gillette Invitational:

Bismarck, ND Century 55 Cheyenne East 33

#3 Cheyenne Central 49 Bismarck, ND Legacy 40

#2 Gillette 80 Natrona 39

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 77 #3 Worland 35 - Eric Jamerman (Doug) 32 points

East-West Classic at Buffalo:

#5 Cody 67 Newcastle 35

#4 Rawlins 60 Powell 53

Buffalo 55 Pinedale 52

Class 2A:

Rocky Mountain 64 Tongue River 51

Class 1A:

St. Stephens 67 Ashland, MT St. Labre, MT JV 60

Sheridan Sophomores 67 Arvada-Clearmont 29

Meeteetse 55 Evanston Freshmen 49

Carbon County Classic at Hanna:

Encampment 74 Laramie Sophomores 46

Rock River 56 #4 Dubois 41

Cheyenne South JV 59 H.E.M. 53

Inter-Class:

Bill Strannigan Invitational at Riverton:

4A Laramie 54 4A Jackson 41

4A Rock Springs 70 (#4 4A) Sheridan 57

(#2 3A) Riverton 56 (#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 42

4A Evanston 75 4A Laramie 60

Bridger Valley Tournament at Mountain View/Lyman:

3A Lyman 72 (#5 1A) Cokeville 38

4A Green River 69 2A Big Piney 43

3A Mountain View 71 (#3 1A) Farson-Eden 50

3A Lander 86 2A Kemmerer 47

Herder Classic at Glenrock:

3A Thermopolis 48 2A Lusk 26

2A Wright 64 Douglas Sophomores 18

3A Wheatland 53 (#5 2A) Greybull 34

(#3 2A) Big Horn 76 2A Glenrock 37

Burns Winter Classic:

(#1 2A) Pine Bluffs 58 2A Moorcroft 16

(#2 2A) Wind River 65 2A Southeast 27

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 46 2A Shoshoni 44

1A Saratoga 47 2A Moorcroft 38

(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 48 2A Burns 39

(#1 2A) Pine Bluffs 68 (#5 1A) Little Snake River 40

2A Shoshoni 56 1A Saratoga 42

(#2 2A) Wind River 62 2A Burns 27

(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 65 2A Southeast 43

Upton Tournament:

2A Sundance 64 1A Normative Services 24

(#2 1A) Kaycee 66 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 14

2A Upton 71 1A Midwest 36

1A Ten Sleep 68 1A Hulett 49

1A Normative Services 44 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 40

1A Midwest 83 1A Hulett 68 (Non-Conference Game) Kayden Best (Midwest) 39 points.

(#2 1A) Kaycee 62 2A Sundance 46

2A Upton 63 1A Ten Sleep 23

Saturday, December 10:

Class 4A:

Gillette Invitational:

Bismarck, ND Century 39 #3 Cheyenne Central 33

Cheyenne East 75 Rapid City, SD Central 64

Bismarck, ND Legacy 62 Natrona 46

Scottsbluff, NE 78 #2 Gillette 72

Class 3A:

Torrington 56 Chadron, NE 48

East-West Classic at Buffalo:

#5 Cody 62 #4 Rawlins 53

Pinedale 53 Newcastle 40

Buffalo 40 Powell 26

Pinedale 48 #4 Rawlins 38

#5 Cody 55 Buffalo 46

Powell 54 Newcastle 44

Class 2A:

#3 Lovell 72 Tongue River 52

Class 1A:

St. Stephens 75 Busby, MT Northern Cheyenne 66

Arvada-Clearmont 65 Buffalo JV 23

Glendo at Wheatland JV - PPD to December 16

Carbon County Classic at Encampment:

Encampment 45 #4 Dubois 43

Cheyenne South JV 43 Rock River 32

H.E.M. 57 #4 Dubois 37

Laramie Sophomores 59 Rock River 58

Cheyenne South JV 69 Encampment 53

H.E.M. 64 Laramie Sophomores 43

Inter-Class:

2A Rocky Mountain 63 (#1 1A) Burlington 47

Bill Strannigan Invitational at Riverton:

(#4 4A) Sheridan 54 4A Jackson 39

(#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 81 4A Laramie 49

(#2 3A) Riverton 53 4A Evanston 44

4A Rock Springs 65 4A Jackson 51 (Non-Conference Game)

Bridger Valley Tournament at Lyman/Mountain View:

(#5 1A) Cokeville 58 2A Big Piney 50

2A Kemmerer 60 (#3 1A) Farson-Eden 56

4A Green River 63 3A Lyman 62

3A Lander 93 3A Mountain View 87

2A Big Piney 67 (#3 1A) Farson-Eden 47 7th Place

(#5 1A) Cokeville 64 Kemmerer 41 5th Place

3A Lyman 66 3A Mountain View 43 3rd Place (Non-Conference Game)

4A Green River 72 3A Lander 70 1st Place

Herder Classic at Glenrock:

3A Wheatland 56 2A Lusk 20

(#3 2A) Big Horn 59 Douglas Sophomores 12

(#5 2A) Greybull 66 2A Glenrock 27

2A Wright 61 3A Thermopolis 53

2A Lusk 49 Douglas Sophomores 40

(#3 2A) Big Horn 61 (#5 2A) Greybull 41

3A Wheatland 58 2A Wright 46

2A Glenrock 47 3A Thermopolis 46

Burns Winter Classic:

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 (#5 1A) Little Snake River 55

(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 75 2A Moorcroft 35

(#1 2A) Pine Bluffs 62 (#2 2A) Wind River 44

2A Southeast 49 2A Shoshoni 41

(#5 1A) Little Snake River 50 2A Burns 44

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 38 1A Saratoga 34

Upton Tournament:

1A Hulett 55 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 36 7th Place

1A Midwest 54 1A Normative Services 22 5th Place (Non-Conference Game)

2A Sundance 46 1A Ten Sleep 32 3rd Place

(#2 1A) Kaycee 55 2A Upton 50 1st Place