Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Scoreboard: Dec. 10-12, 2015
Time for the boys to trade in footballs, for basketballs.
Thursday, December 10:
Class 4A:
Gillette Invitational:
Scottsbluff, NE 86 #5 Natrona 66 (Dru Kuxhausen of Scottsbluff scores 52 points, and hit 10 3's)
Bismarck, ND Century 56 #1 Cheyenne Central 54
Cheyenne East 52 Rapid City, SD Central 38
#2 Gillette 61 Rock Springs 59 - Dalton Holst (Gillette) with lay-up at the buzzer. RS tied the game with a 3, with 9 seconds remaining. Camels were up 53-42 at start of 4th quarter.
Riverton Invitational:
Cheyenne South 62 #3 Kelly Walsh 27
#4 Sheridan 55 Riverton 45 - Blake Godwin (Sher) with 21 points.
Evanston 55 Laramie 45
Class 2A:
Burns Winter Classic:
#2 Pine Bluffs 51 Kemmerer 36
Burns 44 Moorcroft 32
Class 1A:
Lodge Grass, MT 88 #4 St. Stephens 46
Inter-Class:
(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 84 Lovell 65 - Chiefs with 13 3's.
Friday, December 11:
Class 4A:
Gillette Invitational:
Cheyenne East 48 Bismarck, ND Century 47 - Tyler Peeples (East) with a tip-in at the buzzer.
#1 Cheyenne Central 89 Rapid City, SD Central 54
Scottsbluff, NE 83 Rock Springs 55
#2 Gillette 65 #5 Natrona 41
Riverton Invitational:
#3 Kelly Walsh 52 #4 Sheridan 48
Laramie 50 Riverton 37
Cheyenne South 47 Evanston 33
Class 3A:
East-West Classic at Cody:
Newcastle 47 Powell 44
#2 Buffalo 49 Pinedale 39
#5 Wheatland 48 Jackson 32
Cody 60 #3 Rawlins 49
Class 1A:
Lodge Grass, MT JV 76 #4 St. Stephens 63 - Jaron Arthur (SS) with 37 points
Burlington Invitational:
Farson-Eden 54 Meeteetse 32
#1 Burlington 67 Arvada-Clearmont 29
#1 Burlington 73 Farson-Eden 37
Carbon County Classic at Hanna:
Encampment 71 Rock River 8
Cokeville 62 Cheyenne South Freshmen 17
H.E.M. 67 Dubois 25
Inter-Class:
(#4 3A) Star Valley 57 4A Green River 46 - GR now on a 57-game losing streak.
Lander Invitational:
3A Douglas 54 2A Lyman 45
(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 78 3A Lander 75
(#4 2A) Big Piney 68 3A Mountain View 33
Coal Miner's Classic at Wright:
2A Wright 53 2A Lusk 41
3A Glenrock 57 2A Riverside 22
(#3 2A) Greybull 76 2A Tongue River 40
2A Big Horn 75 2A Thermopolis 50
(#3 2A) Greybull 64 2A Lusk 27
3A Glenrock 59 2A Tongue River 47
2A Big Horn 57 2A Riverside 26
2A Thermopolis 58 2A Wright 41
Burns Winter Classic:
(#2 2A) Pine Bluffs 57 2A Moorcroft 17
(#1 2A) Wind River 78 2A Southeast 40
2A Shoshoni 50 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 35
2A Moorcroft 48 2A Saratoga 46
(#2 2A) Pine Bluffs 66 (#5 1A) Little Snake River 36
2A Kemmerer 55 2A Burns 50
2A Shoshoni 58 2A Saratoga 40
(#1 2A) Wind River 70 2A Burns 26
2A Southeast 49 2A Kemmerer 43
Upton Tournament:
(#2 1A) Kaycee 71 Midwest 38 (Non-Conference Game)
1A Normative Services 74 2A Sundance 53
(#3 1A) Upton 56 1A Ten Sleep 32
1A Hulett 56 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 20
2A Sundance 44 1A Midwest 40
1A Ten Sleep 63 Guernsey-Sunrise 30
(#2 1A) Kaycee 61 1A Normative Services 49 (Non-Conference Game)
(#3 1A) Upton 63 1A Hulett 25 (Non-Conference Game)
Saturday, December 12:
Gillette Invitational:
Rock Springs 72 Rapid City, SD Central 44
#1 Cheyenne Central 68 #5 Natrona 52
Scottsbluff, NE 87 Cheyenne East 61
Bismarck, ND Century 65 #2 Gillette 60
Riverton Invitational:
#3 Kelly Walsh 52 Laramie 40
#4 Sheridan 44 Evanston 43
Cheyenne South 56 Riverton 45
Class 3A:
Chadron, NE 50 Torrington 36
East-West Classic at Cody:
#5 Wheatland 52 Powell 31
#3 Rawlins 52 Pinedale 39
Cody 62 Newcastle 48
#2 Buffalo 58 Jackson 48
#5 Wheatland 48 Pinedale 39
Jackson 64 Newcastle 46
#3 Rawlins 59 Powell 57
#2 Buffalo 65 Cody 35
Class 1A:
Burlington Invitational:
Meeteetse 58 Arvada-Clearmont 42
Farson-Eden 50 Arvada-Clearmont 39
#1 Burlington 51 Meeteetse 35 (Non-Conference Game)
Carbon County Classic at Encampment:
Cokeville 54 Rock River 18
Cheyenne South Freshmen 45 Dubois 35
Encampment 64 H.E.M. 55
Rock River 44 Dubois 38
Cokeville 73 H.E.M. 44
Encampment 60 Cheyenne South Freshmen 33
Inter-Class:
3A Lovell 63 2A Rocky Mountain 38
Lander Invitational:
(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 62 3A Mountain View 55
3A Lander 73 2A Lyman 51
3A Douglas 58 (#4 2A) Big Piney 48
(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 71 2A Lyman 50 (Non-Conference Game)
3A Douglas 60 3A Mountain View 33
(#4 2A) Big Piney 76 3A Lander 73 OT
Coal Miner's Classic at Wright:
3A Glenrock 64 2A Lusk 38
(#3 2A) Greybull 58 2A Big Horn 32
2A Wright 62 2A Riverside 54
2A Tongue River 37 2A Thermopolis 34
(#3 2A) Greybull 70 2A Wright 32
Burns Winter Classic:
(#5 1A) Little Snake River 48 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 30
2A Kemmerer 61 2A Moorcroft 45
(#1 2A) Wind River 81 (#2 2A) Pine Bluffs 60 - Cory Cress (WR) with 30 points. Caleb C'Bearing (WR) with 24.
2A Shoshoni 56 2A Southeast 36
2A Burns 54 (#5 1A) Little Snake River 52
2A Saratoga 45 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 43
Upton Tournament:
1A Guernsey-Sunrise 34 1A Midwest 33 - 7th Place
1A Ten Sleep 58 2A Sundance 46 - 5th Place
1A Hulett 60 Upton JV 33 - 3rd Place
(#3 1A) Upton 60 (#2 1A) Kaycee 55 - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)