It's officially March...but the madness started a long time ago.

Here are the latest boys basketball standings, for games played up to and including March 3rd.

4A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

East won coin-flip vs. Sheridan for #2 seed.

Gillette 10-0, 20-3

Cheyenne East 7-3, 18-5

Sheridan 7-3, 17-5

Cheyenne South 3-7, 7-16

Laramie 2-8, 5-18

Cheyenne Central 1-9, 4-16

 

4A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Using record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie, Rock Springs gets #3 seed over Evanston, because the Tigers have a win vs. Kelly Walsh, whereas the Red Devils do not.

Kelly Walsh 9-1, 17-3

Natrona 7-3, 10-12

Rock Springs 5-5, 12-11

Evanston 5-5, 10-13

Riverton 4-6, 11-12

Green River 0-10, 0-22

 

3A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Rawlins won coin-flip tie-breaker vs. Douglas for #3 seed.

Wheatland 13-1, 18-4

Buffalo 11-3, 15-7

Rawlins 10-4, 16-6

Douglas 10-4, 15-6

Glenrock 6-8, 11-10

Worland 4-10, 6-16

Newcastle 2-12, 3-19

Torrington 0-14, 0-22

 

3A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Using record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie (or the next highest team, next highest, etc)...Jackson gets #5 seed over Lyman, because the Broncs have a win vs. Star Valley, whereas the Eagles do not.

Lander 13-1, 19-3

Cody 12-2, 19-3

Powell 10-4, 15-7

Star Valley 8-6, 11-10

Jackson 5-9, 9-13

Lyman 5-9, 7-15

Mountain View 3-11, 8-14

Pinedale 0-14, 0-22

 

2A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Big Horn 7-1, 16-9

Moorcroft 6-2, 15-9

Sundance 4-4, 10-13

Tongue River 3-5, 8-18

Wright 0-8, 2-23

 

2A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Lusk 8-0, 22-3

Pine Bluffs 5-3, 16-10

Burns 4-4, 15-10

Saratoga 2-6, 14-13

Southeast 1-7, 7-15

 

2A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall record)

Greybull 8-0, 22-4

Rocky Mountain 6-2, 17-9

Lovell 4-4, 9-15

Thermopolis 2-6, 11-14

Riverside 0-8, 2-21

 

2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Wyoming Indian 7-1, 25-1

Big Piney 7-1, 21-4

Wind River 3-5, 8-17

Kemmerer 3-5, 8-16

Shoshoni 0-8, 8-13

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Kaycee 9-1, 17-8

Upton 8-2, 19-8

Midwest 7-3, 12-11

Hulett 3-7, 5-15

Arvada-Clearmont 3-7, 5-11

Normative Services 0-10, 0-18

 

1A Southeast:

Guernsey-Sunrise 19-4

Rock River 10-13

Glendo 7-12

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 6-19

 

1A Northwest:

Burlington 8-0, 24-1

Dubois 4-4, 12-11

Meeteetse 3-5, 10-11

St. Stephens 3-5, 5-13

Ten Sleep 2-6, 6-17

 

1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Little Snake River 7-1, 18-7

Cokeville 7-1, 14-9

Encampment 4-4, 17-7

Farson-Eden 1-7, 7-19

H.E.M. 1-7, 4-22