Teams that were out on spring break last week, are back this week, as the schedule starts to pick up the pace.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week.

Monday, April 7:

Class 3A:

#4 Powell 3 Cody 0

 

Tuesday, April 8:

Class 4A:

#1 Laramie 8 Cheyenne South 0

Gering, NE 2 Cheyenne East 1

Riverton 4 Kelly Walsh 1

Class 3A:

Newcastle 2 Gillette JV 1

Inter-Class:

4A Rock Springs 3 3A Worland 1

 

Thursday, April 10:

Class 4A:

#4 Green River 1 Riverton 0

 

Friday, April 11:

Class 4A:

#3 Gillette 1 #2 Cheyenne Central 0

#5 Sheridan 1 Cheyenne East 0

Rock Springs 2 Kelly Walsh 0

Class 3A:

#2 Buffalo 4 Torrington 0

Inter-Class:

Green River Tournament: (All games will be played with 2 30-minute halves)

(#4 4A) Green River 2 Green River JV 0

4A Riverton 3 3A Pinedale 1

(#1 3A) Jackson 3 3A Douglas 0

(#3 3A) Lander 4 3A Worland 0

3A Cody 3 Green River JV 0

(#5 3A) Star Valley 2 3A Pinedale 1 - Non-Conference Game

4A Evanston 3 3A Douglas 0

(#3 3A) Lander 4 4A Cheyenne South 2

(#4 4A) Green River 2 3A Cody 0

4A Riverton 2 (#5 3A) Star Valley 1

(#1 3A) Jackson 2 4A Evanston 1 (Shootout: 4-3)

3A Worland 3 4A Cheyenne South 0

 

Saturday, April 12:

Class 4A:

#2 Cheyenne Central 2 #5 Sheridan 1

#3 Gillette 3 Cheyenne East 0

Rock Springs 4 Natrona 0

Inter-Class:

(#2 3A) Buffalo 4 4A Kelly Walsh 2

Green River Tournament: (All games will have 2 40-minute halves. No OT. Shootout will be used if there is a tie)

Green River, Jackson, Riverton and Lander are in the gold bracket, because they each went 2-0 in their respective pools and finished first.

Cody, Evanston, Star Valley and Worland are in the silver bracket, because they each went 1-1 in their respective pools and finished second.

Green River JV, Douglas, Pinedale and Cheyenne South are in the bronze bracket, because they each went 0-2 in their respective pools and finished third.

Gold Bracket:

4A Riverton 2 (#4 4A) Green River 1 Shootout: 4-3 (Non-Conference Game)

(#1 3A) Jackson 4 (#3 3A) Lander 2

(#4 4A) Green River 2 (#3 3A) Lander 1

(#1 3A) Jackson 3 4A Riverton 1

Silver Bracket:

(#5 3A) Star Valley 5 3A Cody 2

4A Evanston 1 3A Worland 0

3A Cody 2 3A Worland 1 - (Non-Conference Game)

(#5 3A) Star Valley 3 4A Evanston 2 Shootout: 4-2

Bronze Bracket:

3A Pinedale 3 Green River JV 2 Shootout: 3-2

3A Douglas 3 4A Cheyenne South 1

4A Cheyenne South 3 Green River JV 2 Shootout: 4-3

3A Pinedale 4 3A Douglas 0