Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Scoreboard: Jan. 6-10, 2015
The winter break is over and it's time to get back to work for most teams, if they haven't already.
Here are the schedules and scores for the first full week of January.
Tuesday, January 6:
Class 3A:
#1 Douglas 58 Glenrock 30 (Non-Conference Game)
Worland 37 Cody 29
Class 1A:
Rock River 37 Glendo 29
Inter-Class:
3A Newcastle 43 2A Lusk 30
1A Upton 52 2A Sundance 38
Wednesday, January 7:
Class 1A:
#1 Cokeville 48 Grace, ID 41
Thursday, January 8:
Class 4A:
Cheyenne Invitational:
Cheyenne South 52 Ft. Collins, CO 44
#4 Cheyenne Central 47 Grand Junction, CO 44
#1 Sheridan 57 Green River 21
Evanston 41 Windsor, CO 40
#5 Rock Springs 46 Laramie 38
#2 Cheyenne East 54 Riverton 23
#4 Cheyenne Central 46 Kelly Walsh 43
#5 Natrona 67 Cheyenne South 46
Class 2A:
Big Horn/Tongue River Winter Classic:
#1 Southeast 51 #4 Tongue River 36
#5 Burns 49 Big Horn 41
Class 1A:
Little 6 Invitational at Meeteetse:
H.E.M. 2 Arvada-Clearmont/Normative Services 0 (FORFEIT)
H.E.M. 59 Meeteetse 21
Friday, January 9:
Class 4A:
Cheyenne Invitational:
#1 Sheridan 66 Grand Junction, CO 47
Laramie 59 Kelly Walsh 53
Laramie 51 Ft. Collins, CO 47
#5 Natrona 71 Windsor, CO 38
#1 Sheridan 38 Rock Springs 20
#2 Cheyenne East 61 Evanston 30
Riverton 49 #4 Cheyenne Central 48 OT
Cheyenne South 48 Green River 43
Class 3A:
#2 Mountain View 39 Jackson 28
#3 Rawlins 55 Pinedale 46
#4 Star Valley 47 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 14
Chadron, NE 49 Torrington 44
Class 2A:
Wyoming Indian 67 #2 Lyman 47
Shoshoni 56 Wind River 28
Big Horn/Tongue River Winter Classic:
#1 Southeast 39 Big Horn 15
#5 Burns 60 #4 Tongue River 58 OT (Burns was down 26-9 in the 2nd quarter. McKenzie Ward with 28 points)
#4 Tongue River 57 Lusk 31
Big Horn 49 Pine Bluffs 48
Class 1A:
Crawford, NE 59 #3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 33
#5 Encampment 51 Walden, CO North Park 25
Morrill, NE 67 Guernsey-Sunrise 14
Farson-Eden 59 Dubois 45
Little 6 Invitational at Meeteetse:
H.E.M. 56 Midwest 28
Rock River 2 Arvada-Clearmont/Normative Services 0 (FORFEIT)
Glendo 2 Arvada-Clearmont/Normative Services 0 (FORFEIT)
Midwest 34 Rock River 33
Inter-Class:
1A Upton 54 2A Moorcroft 18
1A Kaycee 51 2A Sundance 36
2A Saratoga 63 1A Little Snake River 61
(#1 1A) Cokeville 40 2A Kemmerer 34
Big Horn Basin Basketball Tournament at Thermopolis:
(#2 1A) Burlington 18 3A Glenrock 15
3A Lander 60 2A Riverside 15
2A Rocky Mountain 45 2A Wright 37
(#2 2A) Thermopolis 39 1A Ten Sleep 16
3A Lovell 64 (#2 1A) Burlington 25
3A Worland 60 Lander 42
(#4 3A) Powell 66 2A Rocky Mountain 26
(#2 2A) Thermopolis 47 3A Buffalo 38
Saturday, January 10:
Class 4A:
Cheyenne Invitational:
#2 Cheyenne East 41 Kelly Walsh 31
Laramie 44 Evanston 24
#1 Sheridan 53 Ft. Collins, CO 27
Windsor, CO 50 #5 Rock Springs 43
#4 Cheyenne Central 38 Green River 21
Riverton 32 Cheyenne South 23
#2 Cheyenne East 54 #5 Natrona 42
Class 3A:
Wheatland 60 #1 Douglas 48 (Non-Conference Game)
#4 Star Valley 44 #2 Mountain View 33
Torrington 59 Newcastle 35 (Non-Conference Game)
Class 2A:
#1 Southeast 55 Moorcroft 8
#2 Lyman 76 Wind River 27
Wyoming Indian 64 Shoshoni 32
Big Horn/Tongue River Winter Classic:
Pine Bluffs 68 #4 Tongue River 62 OT
Big Horn 59 Lusk 55
Class 1A:
#1 Cokeville 52 Farson-Eden 18
#3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 56 Guernsey-Sunrise 9
Kaycee 48 #4 Hulett 34
Little Snake River 46 #5 Encampment 23
Little 6 Invitational at Meeteetse:
Midwest 44 Glendo 25
Meeteetse 46 Rock River 38
Meeteetse 46 Glendo 19
Inter-Class:
(#3 3A) Rawlins 77 2A Kemmerer 42
3A Pinedale 45 2A Big Piney 40
Big Horn Basin Basketball Tournament at Thermopolis:
3A Glenrock 59 2A Riverside 21
2A Wright 56 1A Ten Sleep 25
3A Lander 54 (#2 1A) Burlington 36
3A Lovell 55 3A Worland 54
3A Buffalo 48 2A Rocky Mountain 25
(#4 3A) Powell 45 (#2 2A) Thermopolis 30
1A Ten Sleep 44 2A Riverside 27 - 11th Place
2A Wright 38 3A Glenrock 32 - 9th Place
(#2 1A) Burlington 47 2A Rocky Mountain 45 - 7th Place
3A Lander 42 3A Buffalo 39 OT - 5th Place
3A Worland 81 (#2 2A) Thermopolis 41 - 3rd Place
(#4 3A) Powell 55 3A Lovell 51 - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)