Conference play can sometimes result in a different type of ball game...and some teams just learned that lesson the hard way.

Here are the standings for games played up to and including January 22, 2017.

Click on various team names, to go their respective page, so you can see their schedule.

4A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Gillette 2-0, 12-2

Cheyenne East 1-0, 10-1

Laramie 1-1, 10-3

Sheridan 1-1, 5-8

Cheyenne South 0-2. 2-11

 

4A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Evanston 2-0, 7-7

Natrona 1-0, 6-5 (has gone 10-0 in the 4A West regular season in each of the previous 5 years)

Rock Springs 1-1, 9-2

Green River 1-1, 7-4

Kelly Walsh 0-1, 5-5

Jackson 0-2, 0-12 (24-game losing streak)

 

3A East:

West Quadrant: (Quadrant Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Worland 2-0, 6-3

Buffalo 2-0, 7-5

Rawlins 0-2, 5-7

Thermopolis 0-2, 5-8

 

East Quadrant: (Quadrant record listed first, then Overall Record)

Douglas 2-0, 9-0

Torrington 2-0, 6-5

Wheatland 1-2, 7-5

Newcastle 0-3, 4-8

 

3A West:

North Quadrant: (Quadrant Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Powell 2-0, 7-3

Cody 2-0, 7-6

Lander 0-2, 4-9

Riverton 0-2, 0-15 (39-game losing streak)

 

South Quadrant: (Quadrant Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Lyman 3-0, 9-3

Mountain View 2-1, 7-3

Star Valley 0-2, 6-5

Pinedale 0-2, 6-8

 

2A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Big Horn 2-0, 10-2

Wright 2-0, 7-7

Sundance 1-1, 7-4

Upton 1-1, 6-4

Moorcroft 0-2, 7-5

Tongue River 0-2, 4-8

 

2A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Pine Bluffs 3-0, 13-0 (16-game win streak)

Lusk 2-1, 5-9

Burns 1-2, 3-12

Southeast 0-1, 10-3

Glenrock 0-2, 1-11

 

2A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Rocky Mountain 2-0, 10-4

Lovell 1-0, 7-5

Shoshoni 1-0, 8-7

Greybull 0-2, 5-7

Riverside 0-2, 0-13 (21-game losing streak)

 

2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Wyoming Indian 1-0, 13-3

Big Piney 0-0, 5-8

Kemmerer 0-0, 0-9

Wind River 0-1, 3-10

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Kaycee 1-0, 4-9

Hulett 1-0, 3-6

Midwest 0-1, 1-8

 

1A Southeast:

H.E.M. 5-7

 

1A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Ten Sleep 2-0, 6-6

St. Stephens 1-0, 4-3

Meeteetse 1-1, 4-6

Burlington 0-1, 2-9

Dubois 0-2, 5-7

 

1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Farson-Eden 3-0, 12-2

Encampment 2-1, 11-3

Cokeville 1-2, 4-7

Saratoga 0-3, 5-5