Three of the 4 regional meets are this week.

Tuesday, October 13:

Laramie at Rawlins: Click here to see results

 

Thursday, October 15:

Buffalo and Douglas at Newcastle: Click here to see results

Worland at Rawlins: Click here to see results

 

Friday, October 16:

 

4A East Regional Meet at Cheyenne South, Oct. 15-16: Click here to see results

Gillette won by 89.5 points ahead of runner-up Laramie.

Samantha Geyer of Cheyenne Central set a conference record in the 200 Free with a time of 2:01.71, breaking her own mark of 2:02:03 that she set in the preliminaries.

Ryleigh Kobbe of Laramie set a conference record in the diving with a score of 453.75 points (old record 441.65 set last year)

Logan Anderson of Cheyenne Central had set a conference record in the 100 Fly with a time of 1:03.34, but MacKenzie Dougherty of Sheridan broke that record in the finals, with a time of 1:03.00.

Sam Carsrud of Gillette broke her own conference record in the 100 Free with a time of 54.57 seconds (old record was 54.91 set in the preliminaries).

Molly Green of Sheridan broke her own conference record in the 500 Free with a time of 5:27.99 (old record was 5:30.94 set in the preliminaries).

The team of Samantha Geyer, Rachel Pietsch, Hannah Linde and Logan Anderson of Cheyenne Central, broke their own conference record in the 200 Free Relay with a time of 1:42.02 (old record was 1:43.76 set in the preliminaries).

Annie Waldum of Gillette set a new conference record in the 100 Breast with a time of 1:06.98 (broke her own record of 1:08.18 set last year).

Teams Participating: Cheyenne South, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, Laramie, Gillette, Sheridan

 

4A West Regional Meet at Riverton, Oct. 15-16: Click here to see results

Green River won by 14 points ahead of runner-up Kelly Walsh.

No word on records broken, if any.

Teams Participating: Riverton, Kelly Walsh, Natrona, Rock Springs, Green River, Evanston

 

3A West Regional Meet at Kemmerer, Oct. 16-17: Click here to see results

Teams Participating: Kemmerer, Sublette County, Lyman, Lander, Jackson, Powell