The Wyoming High School Rodeo season is complete, and now it's on to Nationals in Rock Springs, July 12-18.

Throughout the season (fall 2014 and spring 2015), cowboys and cowgirls earned points based on where they finished on each day of a rodeo competition, in their respective event.

For example, 10 points for a first place finish, 9 points for a second place finish, etc...

The top 12 place standings before the WY State Finals Rodeo are used as a competitors standing score, going into the WY State Finals Rodeo.

So if you have 12 first place finishes, you have 120 points.

If you have 12 first place finishes and a few non-first place finishes, those non-first place finishes don't apply because the standings only have the top 12, so you still have 120 points.

Competitors then earn additional points, based on where they finished on each of the 3 days of the WYSFR, plus points for finishing in the aggregate for the weekend.

The top 4 in the point standings after the conclusion of the WYSFR qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo.

Here's the list of who qualified.

The 5th place finisher is an alternate, in case one of the top 4 can't compete.

There maybe more Wyoming qualifiers than what's listed.

Since rodeo is not a varsity event, competitors can cross the state line and compete for another state.

If they qualify for the HSNFR, they will compete for that state.

Information provided by the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Click on the various links to see results from the 2015 WY State High School Finals Rodeo:

Round 1     Round 2     Qualifying Round     Average

Barebacks:

1. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 237 points State Champ.

2. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 226

3. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 211

4. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 162.75

Alt. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 39.25

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) - 230.5 points State Champ

2. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) - 206.5

3. Dalton Garrett (Casper) - 177.5

4. J.D. Slagowski (Eden) - 129

Alt. Justin Dory (Laramie) - 105

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Blare Romsa (Laramie) - 216 points State Champ

2. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) - 194

3. Teigen Finnerty (Wheatland) - 183.5

4. Dalton Burgener (Douglas) - 174.5

Alt. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 166

 

Pole Bending:

1. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 222.5 points State Champ

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 184.5

3. Ashley Graber (Gillette) - 160

4. Makenna Balkenbush (Story) - 131.5

Alt. Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear) - 123.5

 

Goat Tying:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 231 points State Champ

2. Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 188.5

3. Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 177.5

4. Reata Beck (Albin) - 169

Alt. Kaylee Seeds (Jay 'Em) - 149.5

 

Breakaway:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 207 points State Champ

2. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 191

3. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) - 167.5

4. Peggy Sue Garman (Sundance) - 124.5

Alt. Kerby Anderson (Grover, CO) - 109.25

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 216.5 points State Champ

2. Linzee Adamson (Arvada) - 189

3. Sheyenne Jacobson (Gillette) - 170

4-5 (tie). Riley Addington (Gillette) - 135

4-5 (tie). Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 135

Because of the tie, both Addington and Segelke get to compete at the HSNFR.

 

Tie-Down Roping:

1. Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) - 224 points State Champ

2-3 (tie). Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 178.5

2-3 (tie). Garrett Murphy (Torrington) - 178.5

4. Teigen Finnerty (Wheatland) - 154

Alt. BradyThurston (Lance Creek) - 124

 

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Jayden Johnson (Casper) - 301 points State Champs

2. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) and Denton Shaw (Lusk) - 256

3. Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 246

4. Matt Britton (Wheatland) and Jace Berger (Saratoga) - 219

Alt. Ross Slagowski (Eden) and Jaden Burnett (Eden) - 188

 

Bull Riding:

1. Levi Wilson (Jackson) - 137.5 points State Champ

2. Tyrell Fisk (Rozet) - 129

3. Buck Butterfield (Worland) - 117.5

4. Ty Bertrand (Gillette) - 108.5

Alt. Anthony Green (Cheyenne) - 93.5

 

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Reata Beck (Albin) - 178 points State Champ

2. Casey Beck (Gillette) - 165

3. Courtney Reynolds (Gillette) - 154.5

4. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 123

Alt. Bailey Gibbons (Worland) - 104.5

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Trase Johnson (Gillette) - 201.75 points State Champ

2. Denton Carson (Arvada) - 193.5

3. Wyatt Ramsey (Riverton) - 183.75

4. Casey Beck (Gillette) - 172.25

Alt. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 151.5

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 216 points State Champ

2. Shae Bray (Casper) - 193.5

3. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 185

4. Courtney Reynolds (Gillette) - 174.5

Alt. Bryanne Mathews (Rock Springs) - 144.5

 

Boys All-Around: Brady Thurston - Lance Creek

Girls All-Around: Quincy Segelke - Snyder, CO