The Wyoming High School Rodeo season is complete, and now it's on to Nationals in Gillette, July 17-23.

Throughout the season (Fall 2015 and Spring 2016), cowboys and cowgirls earned points based on where they finished on each day of a rodeo competition, in their respective event.

For example, 10 points for a first place finish, 9 points for a second place finish, etc...

The top 12 place standings before the WY State Finals Rodeo are used as a competitors standing score, going into the WY State Finals Rodeo.

So if you have 12 first place finishes, you have 120 points.

If you have 12 first place finishes and a few non-first place finishes, those non-first place finishes don't apply because the standings only have the top 12, so you still have 120 points.

Competitors then earn additional points, based on where they finished on each of the 3 days of the WYSFR, plus points for finishing in the aggregate for the weekend.

The top 4 in the point standings after the conclusion of the WYSFR qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo.

State Finals Rodeo Results:

Here's the list of who qualified for the HSNFR.

The 5th place finisher is an alternate, in case one of the top 4 can't compete.

There maybe more Wyoming qualifiers than what's listed.

Since rodeo is not a varsity event, competitors can cross the state line and compete for another state.

If they qualify for the HSNFR, they will compete for that state.

Information provided by the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 246.25 points State Champ

2. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 233.75

3. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 196

4. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 139

Alt. Chase Leinonen (Casper) - 80

Saddle Broncs:

1. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 168 points State Champ

2. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 123

3. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 112

4. Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 103

Alt. Dylan Maike (Wheatland) - 85

Steer Wrestling:

1. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 222 points State Champ

2. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 193

3. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 185.5

4. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 170.5

Alt. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 151.5

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 209 points State Champ

2. Sheyenne Jacobson (Gillette) - 182.5

3. Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 159.5

4. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 149.5

Alt. Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 127

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 227.50 points State Champ

2. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 200

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 154.5

4. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 147

Alt. Jenna Hoffman (Sheridan) - 124

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 206.75 points State Champ

2. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 167

3. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 150.25

4. Makenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 135.5

Alt. Ellie Kay Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 121.5

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 207 points State Champ

2. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 186

3. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 178

4. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 169.5

Alt. Brooke Worman (Laramie) - 161.5

Tie Down Calf Roping:

1. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 205 points State Champ

2. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 181.5

3. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 170.5

4. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 160.5

Alt. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 137.5

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 467 points State Champs

2. Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 429

3. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) and Colter Wise (Riverton) - 336

4. TC Hadley (Wheatland) and Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 311

Alt. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 247

Bull Riding:

1. James Butterfield (Worland) - 176.25 points State Champ

2. Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 153

3. Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) - 140.75

4. Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 122.5

Alt. Zackary Winer (Pinedale) - 102.5

Boys Cutting:

1. Jonathon Lipps (Casper) - 245.5 points State Champ

2. Wes Bray (Casper) - 222.75

3. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 206.75

4. Neale Jones (Farson) - 177.5

Alt. Quincy Reynolds (Rozet) - 80

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 250 points State Champ

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 223.5

3. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 208.5

4. Shae Bray (Casper) - 185.5

Alt. Dakotah Winsor (Kaycee) - 159.5

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Courtney Reynolds (Gillette) - 208.5 points State Champ

2. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 195.5

3. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 170.5

4. Sadie Sturman (Lusk) - 138

Alt. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 116.5

 

All-Around Cowboy: Zane Thompson - Cheyenne

All-Around Cowgirl: Jacey Thompson - Lusk