The Wyoming High School Rodeo season is complete, and now it's on to Nationals in Rock Springs, July 15-21.

Throughout the season (Fall 2017 and Spring 2018), cowboys and cowgirls earned points based on where they finished on each day of a rodeo competition, in their respective event.

For example, 10 points for a first place finish, 9 points for a second place finish, etc...

The top 12 place standings before the WY State Finals Rodeo are used as a competitors standing score, going into the WY State Finals Rodeo.

So if you have 12 first place finishes, you have 120 points.

If you have 12 first place finishes and a few non-first place finishes, those non-first place finishes don't apply because the standings only have the top 12, so you still have 120 points.

Competitors then earn additional points, based on where they finished on each of the 3 days of the WYSFR, plus points for finishing in the aggregate for the weekend.

The top 4 in the point standings after the conclusion of the WYSFR qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo.

Here's the list of who qualified for the HSNFR.

The 5th place finisher is an alternate, in case one of the top 4 can't compete.

There maybe more Wyoming qualifiers than what's listed.

Since rodeo is not a varsity event, competitors can cross the state line and compete for another state.

If they qualify for the HSNFR, they will compete for that state.

Information provided by the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Myles Carlson (Evanston) - 250 points State Champ

2. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 227

3. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 98

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 230.5 points State Champ

2. Logan Nunn (Lovell) - 201.25

3. Kayson Dory (Laramie) - 128.5

4. Tate Kelly (Burns) - 118

Alt. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 99.75

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 202 points State Champ

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 189

3. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) - 174.5

4. Cole Lane (Torrington) - 160.5

Alt. Cooper Deveraux (Newcastle) - 141.5

Breakaway Roping:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 190 points State Champ

2. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 172.5

3. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 161.75

4. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 148.25

Alt. Sadie Sturman (Lusk) - 128.75

Goat Tying:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 203.5 points State Champ

2. Shaylee Terry (McKinnon) - 195

3. Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) - 185.5

4. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 161

Alt. Brooke Worman (Laramie) - 151.5

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 234.5 points State Champ

2. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 209.5

3. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 183.5

4-5 (tie). Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 163

4-5 (tie). Bailey Coombs (Wellington, CO) - 163

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 241 points

2. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) -182

3. Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) - 172

4. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 157

Alt. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 140

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 241.5 points State Champ

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 214

3. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 196.5

4. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 184.5

Alt. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 170

Team Roping:

1. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 391 points State Champs

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Weston Mills (Gillette) - 323

3. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espencheid (Big Piney) - 289

4. Jared and Bryan Lemmon (Torrington) - 262.5

Bull Riding:

1. Dylan Grant (Pavillion) - 208.5 points State Champ

2. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 151.5

3. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 125

4. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 95

Alt. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 81

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 236.5 points State Champ

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 227 points

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 217

4. Kall Mayfield (Midwest) - 185.5

Girls Cutting:

1. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 244.5 points State Champ

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 226

3. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 200

4. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 176.5

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 203 points State Champ

2. Peyton Kottwitz (Lusk) - 169

3. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 157.5

4. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 147.75

Alt. Maddie Fantasky (Worland) - 127.25

 

Miss Rodeo Wyoming: Jessyka Smith - Rock Springs

All-Around Cowboy: Tanner McInerney - Alzada, MT

All-Around Cowgirl: Ellie Bard - Sheridan