This is the last race before the state meet which will be in Sheridan.

4A East at Gillette, October 16: Click here to see results

Defending 4A Boys Champ Chris Henry of Laramie and freshman MacKenzie Marler of Cheyenne East won the boys and girls races individually.

Laramie won both the boys and girls team titles by 45 points ahead of Sheridan boys and by 9 points ahead of Gillette girls

Teams Participating: Gillette, Sheridan, Laramie, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne South

 

4A West at Evanston, October 16: Click here to see results

Preston Portillo of Rock Springs and Brittany Barton of Evanston won individually for boys and girls.

RS boys won by 6 points ahead of runner-up Evanston, and Evanston girls won by 8 points ahead of Natrona

Teams Participating: Evanston, Green River, Rock Springs, Riverton, Natrona, Kelly Walsh

 

3A East at Glenrock, October 16: Click here to see results

Chance Martello of Worland and defending 3A Girls champ Calbi Ausmann of Newcastle won the boys and girls races individually.

No team scores provided

Teams Participating: Glenrock, Douglas, Buffalo, Newcastle, Worland, Rawlins, Wheatland, Torrington

 

3A West at Lander, October 16: Click here to see results

Defending 3A Boys State Champ Brody Smith of Cody, and Abby Brazil of Jackson won the boys and girls races individually.

Boys: (Only the top 5 runners on a 3A team count for the team standings)

Star Valley: 2+3+5+6+8 = 24

Cody: 1+7+10+12+20 = 50

Jackson: 4+9+15+16+17 = 61

Lander: 23+25+27+32+35 = 142

Mountain View: 22+29+30+31+37 = 149

Powell: 21+28+34+39+40 = 162

Lovell: 11+26+43+44+46 = 170

Girls Scores: (Only the top 5 runners on a 3A team count for the team standings)

Jackson: 1+2+3+4+8 = 18

Cody: 5+7+11+18+29 = 70

Star Valley: 13+16+19+20+21 = 89

Mountain View: 6+10+23+28+42 = 109

Powell: 15+17+26+30+35 = 123

Lander: 22+32+33+34+36 = 157

Lovell: 9+27+40+43+44 = 163

Teams Participating: Lander, Cody, Powell, Lovell, Jackson, Star Valley, Mountain View

 

2A East at Hulett, October 15: Click here to see results

Jorge Garcia of Pine Bluffs/Burns and Jordan Jones of Moorcroft set new course records in the boys and girls races.

No team scores provided, but we chatted with the WHSAA, and if we interpreted it correctly, the scores should be:

Boys: (Only the top 4 runners on a 2A team count for the team standings)

Wright: 2+5+7+8 = 22

Sundance: 3+11+14+19 = 47

Pine Bluffs/Burns: 1+12+18+20 = 51

Hulett, Moorcroft, Big Horn, Tongue River and Normative Services with no score, because they didn't have a minimum of 4 runners.

Girls: (Only the top 4 runners on a 2A team count for the team standings)

Pine Bluffs/Burns: 2+4+5+6 = 17

Tongue River: 7+8+13+14 = 42

Sundance, Moorcroft, Wright, and Big Horn with no score, because they didn't have a minimum of 4 runners.

Teams Participating: Hulett, Sundance, Moorcroft, Wright, Big Horn, Tongue River, Normative Services, Pine Bluffs/Burns

 

2A West at Lovell, October 15 (Rocky Mountain hosts): Click here to see results

Dominic Twomey of Rocky Mountain and defending 2A champ Jules Ward of Thermopolis won the boys and girls races individually.

Wyoming Indian boys won by 14 points ahead of runner-up Lyman, and Thermopolis girls won by 3 points ahead of Wyoming Indian.

Teams Participating: Rocky Mountain, Wyoming Indian, Thermopolis, Lyman

 

Saratoga will run its own race in preparation of the state meet.