Wyoming High School Regional Cross Country Results 2014
Runners got ready for the state meet, this past weekend.
4A East at Cheyenne:
Boys: Chris Henry of Laramie won by 12 seconds. The Plainsmen won the team title, by placing 5 runners in the top 9.
Girls: Sydney Wendt of Gillette won the race, but times were not provided. The Lady Camels won the team title by 7 ahead of Cheyenne Central.
4A West at Casper:
Boys: Hunter Davila of Kelly Walsh won by nearly 32 seconds ahead of the rest of the field. Evanston won the team title, placing 4 runners in the top 9.
Girls: Karli Piaia of Rock Springs won by 22 seconds ahead of her team-mate Alyse Henry. The Lady Tigers won the team title.
3A East at Glenrock:
Boys: Matt Scarlett of Buffalo won by 1 minute and 14 seconds, ahead of the rest of the field. No team scores provided.
Girls: Calbi Ausmann of Newcastle won the race by 49 seconds. No team scores provided.
3A West at Star Valley:
Boys: Brody Smith of Cody won by 20 seconds. Star Valley had runners in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th to win the team title.
Girls: Hannah Behunin of Mountain View won by 1.44 seconds, ahead of Abby Brazil of Jackson. The Lady broncs had 6 runners in the top 12, to win the team title.
2A East at Hulett:
Boys Individual Results:
1. Jorga Garcia (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 18 minutes 55.27 seconds.
2. Jared Mathews (Moorcroft) - 19:48
3. Trenton Smith (Wright) - 19:48
4. Ronnie Salas (Wright) - 20:26
5. Raymundo Ramirez (Wright) - 20:34
6. Jonas Pridgeon (Hulett/Sundance) - 20:44
7. Donnie Bissey (Wright) - 20:52
8. Aaron Kanatzar (Wright) - 21:33
9. August Dow (Big Horn) - 21:46
10. Ian Ostler (Tongue River) - 21:53
11. Rowan Noback (Hulett/Sundance) - 22:03
12. Kyle Trewhella (Hulett/Sundance) - 22:21
13. Dominic Atchinson (Tongue River) - 22:25
14. Morgan Hummel (Hulett/Sundance) - 22:30
15. Wyatt Norman (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 22:42
16. Tyler Norris (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 22:58
17. Logan Stefanich (Hulett/Sundance) - 23:00
18. Orion Smith (Wright) - 23:45
19. Nathan Diede (Hulett/Sundance) - 24:45
20. Dylan Good (Tongue River) - 24:47
21. Michael Johnston (Tongue River) - 25:36
22. Colton Sowards (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 25:44
23. Samir Matra (Normative Services) - 25:58
24. Morgan Arndt (Normative Services) - 26:01
25. Grant Keller (Tongue River) - 27:04
26. Dillon Brazil (Sundance/Hulett) - 27:42
27. Kenny Wray (Normative Services) - 28:11
28. Austin Lamb (Normative Services) - 29:06
29. Brandon Clonch (Moorcroft) - 31:28
30. Johnny Mechels (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 32:01
31. Jerome Littlelight (Normative Services) - 32:19
Boys Team Scores:
1. Wright - 11
2. Hulett-Sundance - 32
3. Tongue River - 49
4. Normative Services - 75
Girls Individual Results:
1. Matison Mikesell (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 23 minutes 3.90 seconds
2. Sophia Holst (Hulett/Sundance) - 23:40
3. Courtney Jolovich (Tongue River) - 23:58
4. Emily Keiter (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 24:04
5. Kelsey Faircloth (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 24:22
6. Kylie Murphy (Wright) - 24:27
7. Heidi Henderson (Tongue River) - 24:42
8. Andrea Pfiel (Moorcroft) - 25:20
9. Sarah Love (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 26:15
10. Brittney Wilson (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 26:57
11. Breeanna Jones (Wright) - 26:57
12. Adison Heithoff (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 27:50
13. Sheyenne Halstengard (Hulett/Sundance) - 29:31
14. Chelsea Adams (Tongue River) - 29:55
15. Grace Anderson (Hulett/Sundance) - 30:04
16. Hali Caballero (Moorcroft) - 30:46
17. Rebecca Dulaney (Hulett/Sundance) - 31:18
18. Alexxa Black (Moorcroft) - 31:37
19. Kaitlin Butler (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 31:54
20. Sam Stouffer (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 31:55
21. Shyanne Stoffer (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 32:27
22. Mollie Heithoff (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 32:27
23. Mollie Heithoff (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 39:57
Girls Team Scores:
1. Sundance/Hulett - 10
2A West at Ft. Washakie:
Boys Individual Results:
1. Keegan HerManyHorses (Wyoming Indian) - 18 minutes 2 seconds
2. Buel Robinson (Wyoming Indian) - 18:17
3. Natuin Trosper (Wyoming Indian) - 18.30
4. Cory Lamebear (Wyoming Indian) - 18:39
5. Dominic Tomga (Rocky Mountain) - 19:00
6. Charles Lallatin (Lyman) - 19:20
7. Casey Banks (Rocky Mountain) - 19:29
8. Hudson Roling (Thermopolis) - 20:03
9. Keilyn Bell (Wyoming Indian) - 20:16
10. Tanner Richards (Lyman) - 20:52
11. Jared White (Wyoming Indian) - 21:09
12. Jared Mosqueda (Wyoming Indian) - 21:20
13. Tuai Kelber (Lyman) - 21:30
14. Scott Banks (Rocky Mountain) - 21:40
15. ??? Rasmussen (Lyman) - 21:46
16. Jason McCracken (Rocky Mountain) - 21:47
17. Conner Crook (Lyman) - 22:10
18. Cody Ellison (Lyman) - 22:10
19. Noah Valdez (Wyoming Indian) - 22:21
20. Riley Eyre (Lyman) - 22:31
21. Zack Milbrad (Rocky Mountain) - 22:45
22. Seth Fuller (Rocky Mountain) - 23:28
23. Stone Olgeyn (Lyman) - 23:45
24. Darek Aragon (Wyoming Indian) - 23:55
25. Trevan Lytle (Rocky Mountain) - 24:19
26. Colton Ellison (Lyman) - 24:43
27. Wynn Officer (Lyman) - 24:46
28. Colon Fields (Lyman) - 24:57
29. Jake Maksin (Thermopolis) - 25:42
30. Logan Bartholomew (Thermopolis) - 26:15
31. Marcus Staley (Lyman) - 26:56
32. Trevor Hicks (Lyman) - 27:33
Boys Team Standings:
1. Wyoming Indian - 10
2. Rocky Mountain - 38
3. Lyman - 39
Girls Individual Results:
1. Jules Ward (Thermopolis) - 20 minutes 20 seconds
2. Charlene Brown (Wyoming Indian) - 20:40
3. Kaleigh Douglas (Lyman) - 21:02
4. Darcia Pingree (Wyoming Indian) - 21:59
5. Morning Gambler (Wyoming Indian) - 23:15
6. Madeline Kunzler (Lyman) - 23:26
7. Stacy Lewis (Thermopolis) - 23:35
8. Azylnn Beck (Lyman) - 23:50
9. Joely Trosper (Wyoming Indian) - 23:53
10. Phyllis Gardner (Wyoming Indian) - 24:44
11. Zariah Tolman (Rocky Mountain) - 25:00
12. Loveeda White (Wyoming Indian) - 25:10
13. Mikayla LittleShield (Wyoming Indian) - 25:41
14. Liz Rhodes (Thermopolis) - 27:11
15. Denoce Escalante (Rocky Mountain) - 27:38
16. Pacee Garza (Rocky Mountain) - 27:46
17. Ashley Quinney (Lyman) - 31:37
18. Callie Lorenz (Thermopolis) - 31:48
19. Kali Johansen (Thermopolis) - 32:51
Girls Team Scores:
1. Wyoming Indian - 20
2. Lyman - 31
3. Thermopolis - 36