Regional meets are not only the last tune-up for the state meet, it's also the last chance for athletes to qualify for the state meet, in an event that haven't qualified for yet.

All meets will take place on Friday and Saturday May 13-14.

Click on the links to see 2016 Qualifying Standards:

4A East at Cheyenne East:

Laramie boys win by 28 points ahead of Gillette.

Gillette girls win by 115 ahead of Sheridan.

Teams Participating: Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne South, Laramie, Gillette, Sheridan

 

4A West at Green River:

Kelly Walsh boys win by 59 points ahead of Natrona

Natrona girls win by 136 points ahead of Rock Springs

Teams Participating: Green River, Rock Springs, Evanston, Riverton, Natrona, Kelly Walsh

 

3A East at Buffalo:

Douglas boys win by 6.5 points ahead of Worland.

Buffalo girls win by 66 points ahead of Douglas.

Teams Participating: Buffalo, Worland, Newcastle, Douglas, Glenrock, Rawlins, Wheatland, Torrington

 

3A West at Cody:

Star Valley boys win by 37 points ahead of Cody.

Cody girls win by 10 points ahead of Powell.

Teams Participating: Cody, Powell, Lovell, Lander, Jackson, Star Valley, Mountain View, Pinedale

 

2A East at Torrington:

Pine Bluffs boys win by 44.33 points ahead of Big Horn

Big Horn girls win by 73.5 points ahead of Burns.

Teams Participating: Big Horn, Tongue River, Wright, Moorcroft, Sundance, Lusk, Southeast, Pine Bluffs, Burns, Saratoga

 

2A West at Lander:

Thermopolis boys win by 9 points ahead of Rocky Mountain.

Lyman girls win by 1/2 point ahead of Big Piney.

Teams Participating: Rocky Mountain, Greybull, Riverside, Thermopolis, Shoshoni, Wind River, Wyoming Indian, Big Piney, Lyman, Kemmerer

 

1A East at Torrington:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie boys win by 28.5 points ahead of Upton.

Upton girls win by 31 points ahead of Kaycee.

Teams Participating: Arvada-Clearmont, Hulett, Upton, Midwest, Kaycee, Normative Services, Glendo, Guernsey-Sunrise, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Chugwater, Rock River, H.E.M.

 

1A West at Lander:

Cokeville boys win by 59.5 points ahead of Little Snake River

Cokeville girls win by 67 points ahead of Farson-Eden.

Teams Participating: Meeteetse, Burlington, Ten Sleep, St. Stephens, Dubois, Cokeville, Farson-Eden, Encampment, Little Snake River, Western Heritage Lutheran Academy