Cowboys and cowgirls are off and riding on the short portion of the Fall 2014 season.

The next rodeo is scheduled for Saturday, and Sunday, September 6-7, at Lander.

Below are the winners of the Wheatland Rodeo.

Information provided the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Day 1 winners listed first, followed by Day 2 winners.

Barebacks: Hunter Carlson (Douglas) and Brian Brown (LaBarge)

Barrel Racing: Shyann Russell (Gillette) and Karson Bradley (Big Piney)

Breakaway Roping: Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) and Kit Vogel (Pavillion)

Bull Riding: Tyrell Fist (Rozet) and Blake Maxwell (Bear River)

Goat Tying: Jaime Thompson (Whitney, NE) and Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE)

Pole Bending: Karson Bradley (Big Piney) won both days.

Saddle Broncs: Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) and Blare Romsa (Laramie)

Team Roping Day 1: Preston Mackey (Gillette) and Lynden Nelson (Moorcroft)

Team Roping Day 2: Kaelie Oliver (Douglas) and Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear)

Tie Down Roping: Garrett Murphy (Torrington) and Jhett Hadley (Wheatland)

 

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs in July, 2015.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Wheatland rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 19 points

2. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 18

3. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 17

4. Nevada Starr (Wheatland) - 13

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) - 20 points

 

Tie Down Roping:

1-2 (tie). Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) - 10 points

1-2 (tie). Garrett Murphy (Torrington) - 10 points

3-5 (tie). J.J. Skarohlid (Cheyenne) - 9

3-5 (tie). Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 9

3-5 (tie). Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 9

 

Breakaway Roping:

1-2 (tie). Kit Vogel (Pavillion) - 10 points

1-2 (tie). Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) - 10 points

3-4 (tie). Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 9

3-4 (tie). Peggy Sue Garman (Sundance) - 9

 

Steer Wrestling:

1-2 (tie). Dalton Burgener (Douglas) - 16 points

1-2 (tie). Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 16 points

3. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) - 15

4. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 11

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 19 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 17

3. Kaylee Seeds (Jay 'Em) - 14

4. Makenna Balkenbush (Stony) - 12

 

Barrel Racing:

1-2 (tie). Shae Bray (Casper) - 15 points

1-2 (tie). Sheyenne Jacobson (Gillette) - 15 points

3-4 (tie). Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 10

3-4 (tie). Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 10

 

Pole Bending:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 20 points

2. Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear) - 13

3. Ashley Graber (Gillette) - 12

4-6 (tie). Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 9

4-6 (tie). Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 9

4-6 (tie). Sierra Lyons (Lander) - 9

 

Team Roping:

1. Jace Berger (Saratoga) and Matt Britton (Wheatland) - 15 points

2. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 11

3-4 (tie). Kaelie Oliver (Douglas) and Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear) - 10

3-4 (tie). Lynden Nelson (Moorcroft) and Preston Mackey (Gillette) - 10

 

Bull Riding:

1-2 (tie). Blake Maxwell (Bear River) - 10 points

1-2 (tie). Tyrell Fisk (Rozet) - 10 points

3. Sam Haskett (Sheridan) - 9

Click here for more Wyoming High School Rodeo Information