Springtime is rodeo time at the high school level!

Cowboys and cowgirls will resume competition this weekend at Laramie, thus ending the winter break.

Competitors earn points based on where they finish at each day of rodeo competition.

The season started with 3 rodeo events in September 2014.

Points carry over the winter break.

There are 10 weekends of rodeo competition in the spring, with the State Finals scheduled for June 10-13 at Douglas.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs July 12-18, 2015.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Fall 2014 season.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1-2 (tie). Hunter Carlson (Douglas) – 53 points

1-2 (tie). Chance Ames (Big Piney) – 53 points

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) – 46

4. Cody Davis (Douglas) – 31

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Dalton Garrett (Casper) – 38 points

2. Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) – 30

3. J.D. Slagowski (Eden) – 25

4. Clayton Atkinson (Casper) – 9

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) – 36 points

2. J.J. Skarohlid (Cheyenne) - 35.5

3. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 28

4. Garrett Murphy (Torrington) – 22

Breakaway Roping:

1. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) – 27 points

2. Peggy Sue Garman (Sundance) - 24

3. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) – 22

4. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 21

Steer Wrestling:

1. Blare Romsa (Laramie) – 45

2. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) – 40

3. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) – 36

4. Dalton Burgener (Douglas) – 25

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 35

2. Kaylee Seeds (Jay 'Em) - 33

3. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) – 32

4. Lacy Blea (Acme) - 31

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 42

2. Linzee Adamson (Arvada) - 40

3. Shae Bray (Casper) – 33

4. Jolin Mills (Gillette) – 30

 

Pole Bending:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 40 points

2. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) – 36

3. Makenna Balkenbush (Stony) - 30

4. Ashley Graber (Gillette) – 25

 

Team Roping:

1. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Kellan Johnson (Casper) – 39

2. Garrett Murphy (Torrington) and Cahill Ellenwood (Banner) – 27

 

Bull Riding:

1. Ty Bertrand (Gillette) - 23 points

2. Blake Maxwell (Bear River) – 22

3. Levi Wilson (Jackson) - 19.5

4. Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 19

Click here for more Wyoming High School Rodeo Information