Cowboys and Cowgirls will get an early look at where the National Championships will be held.

The Wyoming High School Rodeo Circuit will compete this weekend in Rock Springs, which is where the High School National Finals Rodeo will take place in July.

Below are the winner of last week's Laramie rodeo.

Saturday winners listed first, followed by Sunday's winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Hunter Carlson (Douglas) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Karson Bradley (Big Piney) and Linzee Adamson (Arvada)

Breakaway Roping: Madison Wilkerson (Jackson) and Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs)

Bull Riding: Levi Wilson (Jackson) and Landen Smith (Jackson)

Goat Tying: Makenna Balkenbush (Story) and Alexis Manley (Laramie)

Pole Bending: Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) won both days.

Saddle Bronc: Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) and Seth Sickler (Buffalo)

Steer Wrestling: Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) and Blare Romsa (Laramie)

Team Roping Saturday: Brady Merritt (Ft. Collins, CO) and Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO)

Team Roping Sunday: Bryson Miranda (Sheridan) and Blaine Miranda (Sheridan)

Tie-Down Roping: Garrett Murphy (Torrington) won both days.

 

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs July 12-18, 2015.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Laramie Rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) – 73 points

2. Chance Ames (Big Piney) – 70

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) – 55

4. Cody Davis (Douglas) – 39

 

Saddle Broncs:

1-2 (tie). Dalton Garrett (Casper) – 47 points

1-2 (tie). Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) – 47

3. J.D. Slagowski (Eden) – 32

4. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) - 26

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) – 53 points

2. Garrett Murphy (Torrington) – 42

3. J.J. Skarohlid (Cheyenne) - 35.5

4. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 28

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Peggy Sue Garman (Sundance) - 32.5 points

2. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) – 32

3. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 31

4. Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 25

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Blare Romsa (Laramie) – 63

2. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) – 47

3. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) – 42

4. Dalton Burgener (Douglas) – 32

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 41

2. Kaylee Seeds (Jay 'Em) - 40.5

3. Lacy Blea (Acme) - 38

4-5 (tie). Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) – 34

4-5 (tie). Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 34

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 60

2. Linzee Adamson (Arvada) - 58

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 47

4. Shae Bray (Casper) – 37

 

Pole Bending:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 58 points

2. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) – 56

3. Makenna Balkenbush (Story) - 30

4. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 27

 

Team Roping:

1. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Kellan Johnson (Casper) – 42

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 33

3. Colter Wise (Riverton) and Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 31

4. Garrett Murphy (Torrington) and Cahill Ellenwood (Banner) – 27

 

Bull Riding:

1. Levi Wilson (Jackson) - 29.5

2. Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 28

3. Ty Bertrand (Gillette) - 23

4. Blake Maxwell (Bear River) – 22