After rodeoing in western Wyoming the past 2 weekends, cowboys and cowgirls will head to eastern Wyoming for the next 2 weekends.

This weekend's rodeo competition is scheduled to take place in Newcastle.

Below are the winner of last week's Big Piney rodeo.

Saturday winners listed first, followed by Sunday's winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Brian Brown (LaBarge) and Hunter Carlson (Douglas)

Barrel Racing: Linzee Adamson (Arvada) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Kaelie Oliver (Douglas) and Peggy Sue Garman (Sundance)

Bull Riding: Cutter McWhirter (Cheyenne) and Seth Wilson (Jackson)

Goat Tying: Kaylee Seeds (Jay 'Em) and Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO)

Pole Bending: Karson Bradley (Big Piney) won both days.

Saddle Bronc: Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) and Justin Dory (Laramie)

Steer Wrestling: Blare Romsa (Laramie) and Thomas Davis (Osage)

Team Roping Saturday: Kellan and Jayden Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) and Jhett Hadley (Wheatland)

 

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs July 12-18, 2015.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Big Piney Rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) – 109.5 points

2. Chance Ames (Big Piney) – 96

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) – 91

4. Cody Davis (Douglas) – 51

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) – 67 points

2. Dalton Garrett (Casper) – 65

3. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) - 44

4. J.D. Slagowski (Eden) – 40

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) – 75 points

2. Garrett Murphy (Torrington) – 60

3. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 51

4. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 43

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Peggy Sue Garman (Sundance) - 46.5 points

2. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 45

3. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) - 44

4-5 (tie). Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 39

4-5 (tie). Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 39

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Blare Romsa (Laramie) – 89

2-3 (tie). Taylor Davidson (Douglas) – 59

2-3 (tie). Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) – 59

4. Lynden Nelson (Moorcroft) - 54

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 69

2. Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 65.5

3. Kaylee Seeds (Jay 'Em) - 64.5

4. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) – 58.5

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Linzee Adamson (Arvada) - 87 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 85.5

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 73

4. Shae Bray (Casper) – 46

 

Pole Bending:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 93 points

2. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) – 74

3-4 (tie). Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 38

3-4 (tie). Makenna Balkenbush (Stony) - 38

 

Team Roping:

1. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Kellan Johnson (Casper) – 69 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 55

3. Jace Berger (Saratoga) and Matt Britton (Wheatland) - 37

4. Jaden Burnett (Eden) and Ross Slagowski (Eden) - 35

 

Bull Riding:

1. Levi Wilson (Jackson) - 39 points

2. Ty Bertrand (Gillette) - 32.5

3. Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 28

4. Clayton Colvard (Newcastle) - 24.5