The season starts with invitationals scheduled to take place at Cheyenne, Douglas, Riverton, Rocky Mountain, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Saratoga and Cokeville.

Friday, August 25:

Class 2A:

Moorcroft 2 Newell, SD 0 (25-10, 25-9)

Moorcroft 2 Pine Ridge, SD 0 (25-15, 25-20)

Inter-Class:

Cheyenne Invitational:

4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-22, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Thunder Basin 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-19)

4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Kelly Walsh 0 (25-20, 25-22)

4A Cheyenne Central 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-13)

4A Laramie 2 4A Natrona 0 (25-16, 25-15)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Thunder Basin 0 (25-8, 25-15)

4A Sheridan 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-22)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-23, 25-12)

4A Natrona 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-13, 25-12)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Laramie 1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-21)

4A Natrona 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-14)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-14, 25-12)

4A Laramie 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-17)

Riverton Invitational:

Pool A:

3A Riverton 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (21-12, 21-14)

3A Powell 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (21-11, 21-10)

2A Kemmerer 2 4A Jackson 0 (21-9, 21-16)

3A Powell 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (21-15, 21-14)

3A Riverton 2 4A Jackson 0 (21-14, 21-6)

3A Thermopolis 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-15, 21-19)

2A Shoshoni 2 4A Jackson 1 (21-11, 20-21, 15-10)

3A Riverton 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (21-16, 21-14)

3A Powell 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-19, 21-14)

2A Kemmerer 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (21-10, 21-18)

3A Thermopolis 2 4A Jackson 1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-8)

3A Powell 2 4A Riverton 1 (21-20, 10-21, 15-6) (Non-Conference Game)

Pool B:

3A Lander 2 2A Wind River 0 (21-17, 21-14)

3A Worland 2 3A Pinedale 0 (21-8, 21-14)

2A Big Piney 2 2A Wind River 0 (21-15, 21-20) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Pinedale 2 3A Lander 0 (21-12, 21-7)

3A Worland 2 2A Wind River 0 (21-5, 21-9)

2A Big Piney 2 3A Pinedale 0 (21-13, 21-12)

3A Worland 2 2A Big Piney 0 (21-13, 21-12)

3A Pinedale 2 2A Wind River 0 (21-18, 21-12)

3A Worland 2 3A Lander 0 (21-13, 21-12)

2A Big Piney 2 3A Lander 0 (21-10, 21-15)

Douglas Invitational:

Pool A:

3A Douglas 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-13, 25-6)

3A Newcastle 2 Hot Springs, SD 1 (16-25, 25-15, 15-13)

3A Douglas 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-10, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Southeast 2 Hot Springs, SD 0 (25-15, 25-16)

3A Douglas 2 Hot Springs, SD 0 (25-12, 25-15)

2A Southeast 2 3A Newcastle 1 (25-13, 17-25, 15-9)

Pool B:

2A Wright 2 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 0 (25-0, 25-3)

3A Cody 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-23, 25-20)

2A Wright 2 3A Cody 1 (25-20, 17-25, 16-14)

3A Torrington 2 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 0 (25-11, 25-6)

2A Wright 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-9, 25-23)

3A Cody 2 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 0 (25-6, 25-11)

Pool C:

2A Glenrock 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-15, 25-17)

3A Buffalo 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-15, 25-20)

2A Glenrock 2 2A Big Horn 1 (25-20, 17-25, 15-11)

3A Buffalo 2 2A Wheatland 0 (25-15, 25-20)

3A Buffalo 2 2A Glenrock 0 (25-15, 25-23)

2A Big Horn 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-9)

North Big Horn County Tournament at Rocky Mountain:

Pool A:

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-10, 25-15)

2A Greybull 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-17, 25-10)

1A Burlington 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-19)

2A Greybull 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-11, 25-12)

2A Greybull 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-13, 25-10) (Non-Conference Game)

1A Burlington 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-23, 25-23) (Non-Conference Game)

Pool B:

2A Lovell 2 2A Tongue River 1 (25-21, 18-25, 15-13)

2A Riverside 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-18, 25-18)

2A Lovell 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-21, 25-19)

2A Tongue River 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-18, 25-15)

2A Lovell 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-12, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Tongue River 2 1A Meeteetse 1 (25-17, 23-25, 15-10)

Cokeville Invitational:

Pool A:

1A Cokeville 3 Grace, ID 0 (27-25, 25-20, 26-24)

4A Green River 3 Sandy, UT Alta 2 (25-22, 25-11, 17-25, 25-23, 15-13)

1A Cokeville 3 4A Green River 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-19)

4A Green River 3 Grace, ID 2 (25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-10)

1A Cokeville 3 Sandy, UT Alta 2 (25-15, 20-25, 24-26, 25-22, 15-8)

Pool B:

4A Campbell County 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-16)

3A Star Valley 3 3A Lyman 0 (27-26, 25-16, 25-23) (Non-Conference Game)

4A Campbell County 3 3A Star Valley 0 (25-22, 5-18, 25-16)

3A Lyman 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-17)

3A Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-11)

4A Campbell County 3 3A Lyman 0 (27-26, 25-14, 25-16)

Pool C:

4A Evanston 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 2 (26-27, 23-25, 25-19, 25-17,15-8)

3A Mountain View 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-8)

Randolph, UT Rich County 3 3A Mountain View 2 (21-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 15-8)

4A Evanston 3 Preston, ID 0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-20)

3A Mountain View 3 4A Evanston 1 (25-18, 17-25, 25-21, 25-23)

Saratoga Invitational:

1A Little Snake River 2 1A Saratoga 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

1A Dubois 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-19, 25-13)

1A Encampment 2 1A St. Stephens 1 (24-26, 25-9, 25-17)

1A Farson-Eden 2 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-15, 25-13)

1A Little Snake River 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-15, 25-12)

1A Saratoga 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-11, 25-16)

1A Farson-Eden 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-15, 25-7)

1A Encampment 2 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-20, 25-13)

1A Little Snake River 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-20, 25-18)

1A Saratoga 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-14, 25-20)

1A Encampment 2 1A Farson-Eden 0 (25-14, 25-23) (Non-Conference Game)

1A H.E.M. 2 1A St. Stephens 1 (26-24, 22-25, 25-21)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie invitational:

2A Lusk 2 2A Upton 1 (20-25, 25-11, 15-13)

1A Kaycee 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-14, 25-21)

2A Sundance 2 2A Burns 0 (25-15, 25-9)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-7, 25-7)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-16, 25-12)

2A Upton 2 1A Rock River 1 (20-25, 25-21, 15-11)

1A Kaycee 2 2A Burns 1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-12)

2A Sundance 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-11, 25-12)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-12, 25-18)

2A Lusk 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-14, 25-11)

2A Upton 2 2A Burns 0 (25-13, 25-23)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Kaycee 0 (25-9, 25-20)

2A Sundance 2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 (25-22, 25-12)

2A Lusk 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-23, 25-18)

1A Rock River 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-18, 25-19)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Upton 1 (25-21, 13-25, 15-10)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Kaycee 0 (25-12, 25-11)

2A Sundance 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-19, 25-12)

1A Rock River 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-21, 25-18)

2A Burns 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-22, 25-23)

2A Upton 2 2A Pine Bluffs 1 (19-25, 25-15, 15-14)

2A Lusk 2 1A Kaycee 0 (25-18, 25-19)

2A Sundance 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-19, 25-12)

2A Burns 2 1A Midwest 1 (22-25, 25-14, 15-12)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-16, 25-12)

Saturday, August 26:

Class 2A:

Lead-Deadwood, SD 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-15, 20-25, 29-27)

Moorcroft 2 Hill City, SD 0 (25-13, 25-19)

Edgemont, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (26-24, 25-20)

Class 1A:

Laramie Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-20, 27-29, 25-19)

Cheyenne South Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-18, 25-14)

Arvada-Clearmont 2 Big Horn Freshmen 0 (25-8, 25-16)

Campbell County Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-12, 25-13)

Inter-Class:

Cheyenne Invitational:

4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-4, 25-15)

4A Thunder Basin 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-17, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)

4A Natrona 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-9, 25-18)

4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Natrona 0 (25-14, 25-21)

4A Sheridan 2 3A Rawlins 1 (14-25, 26-24, 25-23)

4A Laramie 2 4A Kelly Walsh 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-23)

4A Thunder Basin 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-16)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-23, 25-23)

4A Laramie 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-9, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

4A Natrona 2 4A Thunder Basin 0 (26-24, 25-23)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-18, 25-12)

4A Rock Springs 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-23, 25-13)

4A Cheyenne East 2 3A Rawlins 0 (25-21, 25-23)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-14, 25-13)

Riverton Invitational:

2A Shoshoni 2 4A Jackson 0 (21-10, 21-17)

2A Kemmerer 2 3A Lander 0 (21-19, 21-19)

3A Pinedale 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (21-9, 21-16)

3A Worland 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (21-17, 21-19)

3A Riverton 2 2A Kemmerer 1 (21-11, 19-21, 15-10)

2A Big Piney 2 3A Pinedale 1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-7)

3A Powell 2 2A Wind River 0 (25-18 25-10)

4A Jackson 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (21-15, 21-19)

2A Shoshoni 2 3A Lander 0 (21-,12, 21-20)

3A Riverton 2 3A Worland 0 (21-18, 14-21, 15-7)

3A Powell 2 2A Big Piney 0 (21-19, 21-19)

4A Jackson vs. 2A Kemmerer - 2pm

3A Pinedale 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-16, 25-17)

3A Pinedale 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-15, 21-11) 5th Place

3A Worland 2 2A Big Piney 0 (21-18, 21-20) 3rd Place

3A Powell 2 3A Riverton 1 (21-6, 9-21, 11-8) 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

Douglas Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

3A Buffalo 2 3A Torrington 1 (19-25, 25-21, 15-13)

2A Southeast 2 3A Cody 0 (25-13, 25-21)

2A Wright 2 2A Glenrock 0 (25-16, 25-19)

3A Douglas 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-12, 25-12)

2A Glenrock 2 3A Torrington 0 25-18, 25-21)

3A Cody 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-10, 25-14)

2A Wright 2 3A Buffalo 0 (25-23, 26-24)

3A Douglas 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-22, 25-15)

2A Big Horn 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-23, 25-18) 7th Place

3A Cody 2 2A Glenrock 1 (23-25, 25-21, 15-10) 5th Place

3A Buffalo 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-15, 25-12) 3rd Place

3A Douglas 2 2A Wright 0 (29-27, 26-24) 1st Place

Silver Bracket (Round Robin):

3A Newcastle 2 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 0 (25-12, 25-15)

Hot Springs, SD 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-21, 25-13)

3A Newcastle 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-14, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Newcastle 2 Hot Springs, SD 1 (24-26, 25-21, 15-9)

3A Wheatland 2 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 0 (25-7, 25-9)

North Big Horn County Invitational at Rocky Mountain:

2A Greybull 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-19, 25-19)

2A Tongue River 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-18, 25-15)

2A Lovell 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (unknown scores)

1A Burlington 2 2A Riverside 1 (19-25, 25-18, 15-10)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-17, 26-24)

1A Ten Sleep 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-17)

2A Greybull 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-15)

2A Lovell 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-19, 25-21)

1A Meeteetse 2 2A Riverside 1 (21-25, 25-23, 15-13) 7th Place

1A Ten Sleep 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-13, 25-9) 5th Place

1A Burlington 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-19, 25-14) 3rd Place

2A Greybull 2 2A Lovell 0 (25-20, 25-20) 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

Cokeville Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Sandy, UT Alta 3 4A Campbell County 1 (25-15, 25-22, 17-25, 26-24)

4A Evanston 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 0 (25-12, 25-21,25-9)

4A Star Valley 3 3A Mountain View 1 (25-19, 25-15, 21-25, 25-18)

4A Green River 3 1A Cokeville 2 (18-25, 25-20, 26-24, 18-25, 15-10)

4A Campbell County 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-23)

3A Mountain View 3 1A Cokeville 1 (25-23, 25-14, 23-25, 25-16)

4A Evanston 3 Sandy, UT Alta 2 (11-25, 19-25, 25-22, 25-14, 17-15)

4A Green River 3 3A Star Valley 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-15)

4A Campbell County 3 3A Mountain View 2 (17-25, 25-20, 25-17, 12-25, 15-12) - 5th Place

3A Star Valley 3 Sandy, UT Alta 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-19) - 3rd Place

4A Green River 3 4A Evanston 2 (25-23, 22-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-10) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

Silver Bracket:

3A Lyman 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-11)

3A Lyman 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-21, 25-19, 27-26)

Saratoga Invitational:

1A Encampment 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-9, 25-22)

1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-20, 25-13)

1A Little Snake River 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-8, 25-9)

1A Saratoga 2 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-14, 25-13)

1A Encampment 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-14, 25-8)

1A Farson-Eden 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-13, 25-18)

1A Little Snake River 2 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-6, 25-4)

1A Saratoga 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-18, 25-15)