Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: August 26-27, 2016
Lots of games are scheduled at Cheyenne, Douglas, Riverton, Lovell, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Saratoga and Cokeville, to start the 2016 season.
Friday, August 26:
Class 2A:
Soda Springs, ID 3 Kemmerer 0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-15)
Hill City, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-21, 25-15)
Rapid City, SD Christian 2 Moorcroft 1 (26-28, 25-23, 25-21)
Inter-Class:
Cheyenne Invitational:
4A Laramie 2 3A Rawlins 0 (25-15, 25-18)
4A Cheyenne Central 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (no scores provided)
4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)
4A Natrona 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 (no scores provided)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-14)
4A Laramie 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-23, 25-18)
3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-15, 25-22)
4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Kelly Walsh 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-18)
4A Sheridan 2 4A Natrona 1 (no scores provided)
Riverton Invitational:
3A Riverton 2 3A Pinedale 1 (21-3, 16-21, 15-5)
3A Powell 2 3A Lander 0 (21-10, 21-9) (Non-Conference Game)
3A Worland 2 4A Jackson 1 (20-21, 21-6, 15-12)
3A Powell 2 3A Pinedale 0 (21-6, 21-10)
3A Worland 2 3A Riverton 0 (21-11, 21-16)
4A Jackson 2 3A Lander 1 (18-21, 21-20, 15-14)
3A Riverton 2 3A Lander 1 (20-21, 21-16, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)
3A Worland 2 3A Powell 1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-10)
4A Jackson 2 3A Pinedale 0 (21-20, 21-10)
Douglas Invitational:
3A Douglas 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (25-8, 25-13)
2A Wright 2 2A Glenrock 0 (25-17, 25-14)
3A Wheatland 2 Douglas JV 1 (20-25, 28-26, 15-13)
2A Big Horn 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-18, 25-15)
3A Torrington 2 2A Shoshoni 1 (25-23, 21-25, 15-11)
3A Buffalo 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-10, 25-17)
3A Douglas 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Wright 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-21, 25-12)
2A Southeast 2 Douglas JV 1 (25-19, 15-25, 15-9)
2A Big Horn 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (25-23, 25-18)
2A Glenrock 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-21, 25-18)
3A Buffalo 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-16, 25-15)
3A Douglas 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-18, 25-21)
2A Wright 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-11, 25-11)
3A Buffalo 2 Douglas JV 0 (25-18, 25-15)
3A Thermopolis 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-17, 25-14)
2A Glenrock 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-16, 25-22)
2A Southeast 2 3A Wheatland 1 (25-17, 23-25, 16-14)
North Big Horn County Invitational at Lovell:
2A Riverside 2 1A Ten Sleep 1 (25-16, 23-25, 15-11)
2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-15, 25-23)
3A Cody 2 2A Tongue River 1 (26-27, 25-10, 15-9)
2A Wind River 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-17, 25-13)
2A Lovell 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-20, 25-13)
2A Greybull 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-14, 25-13) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Tongue River 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-8, 25-23)
2A Wind River 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-14, 25-14)
2A Lovell 2 3A Cody 1 (25-15, 23-25, 15-9)
2A Greybull 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-23, 25-23)
2A Tongue River 2 1A Ten Sleep 1 (25-13, 21-25, 15-10)
2A Wind River 2 2A Rocky Mountain 1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-10)
3A Cody 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-17, 25-10)
1A Burlington 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-21, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Lovell 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-22, 25-16)
2A Greybull 2 2A Wind River 1 (25-14, 22-25, 15-8)
3A Cody 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-14, 25-12)
1A Burlington 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-16, 25-23)
2A Lovell 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Greybull 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-20, 25-7)
Saratoga Invitational:
2A Big Piney 2 1A Saratoga 0 (25-10, 25-14)
1A Encampment 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-8, 25-8)
1A Little Snake River 2 1A Farson-Eden 0 (26-24, 25-21) (Non-Conference Game)
1A H.E.M. 2 2A Wyoming Indian 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-15)
1A Dubois 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-15, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)
1A Saratoga 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-10, 25-22)
1A Little Snake River 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-18, 25-19)
1A Encampment 2 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-11, 25-9)
1A Farson-Eden 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-13, 25-16)
2A Wyoming Indian 2 1A St. Stephens 1 (19-25, 25-13, 25-19)
1A Little Snake River 2 1A Saratoga 0 (25-20, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)
1A H.E.M. 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 1 (17-25, 25-6, 25-12)
2A Big Piney 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-17, 25-14)
1A Encampment 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-11, 25-4)
1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-12, 25-8)
Cokeville Invitational:
Grace, ID 3 1A Cokeville 2 (25-18, 25-22, 17-25, 21-25, 15-11)
4A Gillette 3 4A Evanston 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-22)
4A Green River 3 Sandy, UT Alta 0 (27-25, 25-23, 27-26)
3A Star Valley 3 3A Lyman 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-13) (Non-Conference Game)
3A Mountain View 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-19)
4A Green River 3 1A Cokeville 1 (25-21, 16-25, 25-17, 26-24)
3A Star Valley 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 1 (25-21, 25-20, 22-25, 25-20)
4A Gillette 3 3A Mountain View 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-11)
3A Lyman 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-21, 25-18, 27-25)
4A Evanston 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-23)
4A Green River 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-3, 25-19, 25-20)
3A Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-8)
4A Evanston 3 3A Mountain View 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-19)
Sandy, UT Alta 3 1A Cokeville 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-15)
Randolph, UT Rich County 3 3A Lyman 1 (20-25, 25-10, 25-19, 25-21)
4A Gillette 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-11)
Lingle-Ft. Laramie Invitational:
2A Lusk 2 2A Upton 1 (24-25, 25-23, 15-8)
1A Rock River 2 1A Kaycee 0 (25-22, 25-20)
2A Sundance 2 2A Burns 0 (25-16, 25-20)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-6, 25-12)
2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-21, 25-19)
2A Upton 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-20, 25-13)
1A Kaycee 2 2A Burns 1 (21-25, 25-16, 15-14)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Sundance 0 (25-16, 25-14)
2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-12, 25-21)
2A Lusk 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-22, 25-20)
2A Upton 2 2A Burns 0 (25-19, 25-15)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Kaycee 0 (25-5, 25-21)
2A Pine Bluffs 2 2A Sundance 1 (18-25, 25-22, 15-11)
2A Lusk 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-20)
1A Hulett 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-24, 25-24)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Upton 0 (25-24, 25-16)
2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Kaycee 1 (24-25, 25-20, 15-14)
2A Sundance 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-15, 25-24)
1A Rock River 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-19, 25-17)
1A Hulett 2 2A Burns 0 (25-23, 25-22)
2A Pine Bluffs 2 2A Upton 0 (25-18, 25-15)
2A Lusk 2 1A Kaycee 0 (25-19, 25-18)
2A Sundance 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-15, 25-19)
2A Burns 2 1A Midwest 1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-12)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Saturday, August 27:
Class 2A:
Moorcroft 2 Newell, SD 0 (25-21, 25-23)
Moorcroft 2 New Underwood, SD 0 (25-18, 25-13)
Class 1A:
Arvada-Clearmont 2 Natrona Sophomores 1 (25-8, 9-25, 15-11)
Sheridan Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Kelly Walsh Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Gillette Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-8, 25-12)
Inter-Class:
Cheyenne Invitational:
4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-9, 25-20)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Sheridan 0 (no scores provided)
4A Natrona 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-9, 25-15)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Laramie 0 (25-16, 25-20)
4A Cheyenne Central 2 3A Rawlins 1 (16-25, 25-19, 25-21)
4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Natrona (25-16, 26-24)
4A Sheridan 2 3A Rawlins 0 (25-13, 25-13)
4A Cheyenne South 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (25-17, 12-25, 25-22)
4A Laramie 2 4A Natrona 1 (16-25, 25-15, 25-16)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-17, 25-20)
4A Sheridan 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (no scores provided)
4A Cheyenne East 2 3A Rawlins 0 (21-10, 21-13)
Riverton Invitational:
3A Powell 2 3A Riverton 1 (21-16, 7-21, 15-12) (Non-Conference Game)
3A Lander 2 3A Pinedale 0 (21-11, 21-16)
3A Worland 2 3A Lander 0 (21-19, 21-14)
3A Powell 2 4A Jackson 1 (21-20, 13-21, 15-12)
4A Jackson 2 3A Riverton 0 (21-14, 21-14)
3A Worland 2 3A Pinedale 0 (21-16, 21-13)
Douglas Invitational:
Gold Bracket:
2A Big Horn 2 2A Glenrock 0 (25-22, 25-23)
3A Douglas 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-10, 25-18)
3A Buffalo 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-19, 25-15)
2A Wright 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (25-9, 25-9)
2A Southeast 2 3A Wheatland 1 (21-25, 25-18, 15-11)
3A Thermopolis 2 2A Glenrock 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-9)
2A Wright 2 2A Big Horn 1 (21-25, 25-18, 15-7) (Non-Conference Game)
3A Buffalo 2 3A Douglas 1 (21-25, 25-18, 15-7)
2A Glenrock 2 3A Wheatland 1 (25-22, 20-25, 15-6) 7th Place
3A Thermopolis 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-22, 25-22) 5th Place
3A Douglas 2 2A Big Horn 1 (25-13, 15-25, 15-9) 3rd Place
2A Wright 2 3A Buffalo 0 (25-17, 25-18) 1st Place
Silver Bracket:
3A Torrington 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-17, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Shoshoni 2 Douglas JV 0 (25-15, 25-23)
2A Shoshoni 2 3A Torrington 0 (26-24, 25-19)
3A Newcastle 2 Douglas JV 0 (25-21, 25-23)
3A Torrington 2 Douglas JV 0 (25-17, 28-26)
2A Shoshoni 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-9)
North Big Horn County Invitational at Lovell:
2A Riverside 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-16, 25-17)
2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-15, 25-8)
3A Cody 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-11, 25-11)
2A Wind River 2 2A Tongue River 1 (11-25, 25-22, 15-1)
2A Lovell 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-13, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Greybull 2 2A Riverside 1 (23-25, 25-16, 15-6) (Non-Conference Game)
1A Meeteetse 2 1A Ten Sleep 1 (16-25, 25-17, 15-6) (Non-Conference Game)
3A Cody 2 2A Greybull 0 (25-20, 25-22)
2A Lovell 2 2A Wind River 0 (25-20, 25-20)
2A Riverside 2 1A Burlington 1 (25-16, 23-25, 19-17)
2A Rocky Mountain 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-17)
2A Greybull 2 2A Wind River 1 (25-11, 25-23) 3rd Place
2A Lovell 2 3A Cody 0 (25-23, 25-22) 1st Place
Saratoga Invitational:
1A Encampment 2 1A Farson-Eden 0 (25-23, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Big Piney 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-13, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)
1A Guernsey-Sunrise 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-17, 25-20)
1A Little Snake River 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-19, 25-9)
1A Saratoga 2 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-18, 25-19)
1A Encampment 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-8, 25-7)
1A Farson-Eden 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-9, 25-11)
1A Little Snake River 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-15, 25-9)
1A H.E.M. 2 1A St. Stephens 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-19)
1A Saratoga 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-22, 25-18)
Cokeville Invitational:
Gold Bracket:
4A Gillette 3 3A Lyman 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-12)
3A Star Valley 3 Sandy, UT Alta 0 (25-23 5-16, 25-22)
Randolph, UT Rich County 3 4A Evanston 1 (24-26, 25-17, 27-25, 25-22)
4A Green River 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-17)
3A Lyman 3 Sandy, UT Alta 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-16)
4A Evanston 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
3A Star Valley 3 4A Gillette 2 (25-21, 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 15-12)
Randolph, UT Rich County 3 4A Green River 1 (25-18, 27-26, 20-25, 25-13)
4A Evanston 3 3A Lyman 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-11) 5th Place
4A Gillette 3 4A Green River 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-20) 3rd Place
3A Star Valley 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-19) 1st Place
Silver Bracket:
1A Cokeville 3 Preston, ID 1 (24-26, 25-23, 25-8, 25-18)
3A Mountain View 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18)
3A Mountain View 3 1A Cokeville 0 (26-24, 25-16, 26-24)