Tournaments and invitationals occupy the schedules for most teams this week.

Here are the schedules and scores, for the first full week of September.

Tuesday, September 2:

Class 1A:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-11)

Rock River 3 Laramie Sophomores 2 (14-25, 25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 15-10)

 

Wednesday, September 3:

Inter-Class:

4A Evanston 3 1A Cokeville 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-19)

 

Thursday, September 4:

Class 2A:

Lusk 3 Edgemont, SD 0 (25-11, 25-17, 28-26)

Lyman 3 Kemmerer 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-19)

Inter-Class:

4A Evanston 3 3A Star Valley 2 (15-25, 25-19, 13-25, 25-16, 15-13)

1A Upton 3 2A Moorcroft 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-23, 25-19)

2A Burns 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-23)

2A Rocky Mountain 3 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-22)

 

Friday, September 5:

Class 3A:

Star Valley 3 Pinedale 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-21)

Class 2A:

Burns 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-19, 27-25, 25-19)

Rocky Mountain 3 Riverside 1 (25-10, 25-14, 21-25, 25-17)

Shoshoni 3 Wind River 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-17, 27-20)

Class 1A:

Hulett 3 Kaycee 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-21)

Upton 3 Midwest 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-9)

Burlington 3 Ten Sleep 2 (25-12, 25-27, 12-25, 25-15, 15-7)

Preston, ID 2 Cokeville 1 (25-15, 26-28, 15-3)

Rexburg, ID Madison 2 Cokeville 1 (23-25, 25-13, 15-12)

Cokeville 2 St. Anthony, ID South Fremont 0 (25-23, 25-23)

Inter-Class:

3A Mountain View 3 2A Lyman 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-14, 25-20)

Gillette Invitational:

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Gillette 0 (25-17, 25-16)

4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-16, 25-10)

4A Green River 2 4A Laramie 1 (21-25, 25-8, 25-17)

4A Sheridan 2 4A Natrona 1 (9-25, 25-16, 25-15)

4A Riverton 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (unknown scores)

3A Newcastle 2 2A Tongue River 0 (unknown scores)

2A Big Horn 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-17, 25-21)

Scottsbluff, NE 2 3A Glenrock 1 (unknown scores)

3A Rawlins 2 2A Sundance 0 (unknown scores)

Rapid City, SD Central 2 3A Wheatland 1 (unknown scores)

2A Wright 2 3A Douglas 0 (unknown scores)

3A Newcastle 2 4A Gillette 0 (unknown scores)

4A Cheyenne East 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-22, 25-11)

Scottsbluff, NE 2 4A Laramie 0 (25-18, 25-18)

4A Sheridan 2 2A Sundance 0 (unknown scores)

Rapid City, SD Central 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-19, 25-14)

3A Douglas 2 Billings, MT Skyview 0 (unknown scores)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 2A Tongue River (25-9, 25-10)

4A Rock Springs 2 2A Big Horn 1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-18)

4A Green River 2 3A Glenrock 1 (unknown scores)

4A Natrona 2 3A Rawlins 1 (25-16, 18-25, 25-14)

4A Riverton 2 3A Wheatland 0 (unknown scores)

Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 2A Wright 0 (unknown scores)

4A Gillette 2 2A Tongue River 1 (unknown scores)

4A Cheyenne East 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-7, 25-22)

4A Laramie 2 3A Glenrock 0 (25-22, 25-13)

4A Sheridan 2 3A Rawlins 1 (unknown scores)

3A Wheatland 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-15, 25-17)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 2A Wright 0 (unknown scores)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-14, 25-14)

Gering, NE 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (unknown scores)

4A Green River 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (unknown scores)

4A Natrona 2 2A Sundance 0 (25-7, 25-20)

4A Riverton 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (unknown scores)

Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 3A Douglas 1 (unknown scores)

Wyoming-Montana Border War at Billings, MT:

Billings, MT Central 2 3A Cody 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-17)

Hardin, MT 3 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-10)

3A Lovell 2 Miles City, MT 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-15)

2A Thermopolis 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-9)

3A Buffalo 2 Glendive, MT 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-18)

3A Powell 3 Laurel, MT 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-11)

3A Jackson 2 Miles City, MT 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-13)

3A Worland 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-15)

Billings, MT Central 2 3A Buffalo 1 (25-12, 21-25, 25-19)

3A Powell 3 Hardin, MT 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-9)

3A Lovell 2 3A Jackson 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-16)

3A Worland 2 2A Thermopolis 1 (21-25, 25-16, 25-22)

3A Cody 3 Glendive, MT 0 (25-7, 25-15, 25-7)

Laurel, MT 3 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-8)

3A Lovell 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-15)

2A Thermopolis 3 Miles City, MT 0 (25-16, 25-18, 26-24)

3A Cody 2 Hardin, MT 1 (25-19, 25-19, 22-25)

Billings, MT Central 3 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-11)

3A Jackson 2 3A Worland 1 (25-20, 21-25, 26-24)

3A Buffalo 2 Laurel, MT 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-19)

3A Powell 3 Glendive, MT 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-11)

Saratoga Invitational:

1A Little Snake River 2 2A Saratoga 0 (25-19, 25-4)

1A H.E.M. 2 Laramie Freshmen 0 (25-16, 25-14)

2A Big Piney 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-15)

1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Lusk 1 (18-25, 25-15, 25-20)

1A Dubois 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-16, 26-24)

1A Encampment 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (26-24, 25-17)

1A Little Snake River 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-4, 25-7)

2A Lusk 2 1A H.E.M. 0 (28-26, 25-20)

2A Saratoga 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-15, 25-10)

Laramie Freshmen 2 2A Wyoming Indian 1 (25-20, 14-25, 26-24)

2A Big Piney 2 1A Dubois 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-10)

1A Encampment 2 1A Farson-Eden 0 (25-23, 25-21) (Non-Conference Game)

1A Arvada-Clearmont 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-15, 25-23)

1A H.E.M. 2 2A Wyoming Indian 1 (27-25, 22-25, 25-15)

2A Saratoga 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-20, 25-22)

1A Farson-Eden 2 Laramie Freshmen 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-17)

1A Little Snake River 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise (25-16, 25-1)

2A Lusk 2 1A Encampment 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-18)

2A Saratoga 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-14, 25-10)

1A Dubois 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-27, 25-19, 25-17)

 

Saturday, September 6:

Class 3A:

Mountain View 3 Pinedale 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-10)

Class 2A:

Shoshoni 3 Kemmerer 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-17)

Kemmerer 3 Wind River 1 (25-17, 21-25, 25-23, 27-25)

Class 1A:

Hulett 3 Midwest 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-7)

Kaycee 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-10)

Cokeville 2 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-10, 25-22)

Malad City, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Cokeville 2 Idaho Falls, ID Skyline 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Nampa, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-22, 25-19)

Inter-Class:

2A Greybull 3 1A Burlington 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-15)

Gillette Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

4A Kelly Walsh 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-9)

Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 4A Green River 0 (25-10, 25-11)

4A Riverton 2 4A Sheridan 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-14)

4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Natrona 1 (21-25, 26-24, 25-20)

4A Green River 2 3A Newcastle 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-22)

4A Natrona 2 4A Sheridan 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-17)

Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 4A Kelly Walsh 0 (25-19, 28-26)

4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Riverton 0 (25-20, 25-16)

4A Sheridan 2 3A Newcastle 0 (27-25, 25-11) - 7th Place

4A Natrona 2 4A Green River 0 (25-21, 25-7) - 5th Place (Non-Conference Game)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Riverton 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-16) - 3rd Place (Non-Conference Game)

Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 4A Cheyenne East 0 (25-22, 25-23) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

Scottsbluff, NE 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-22)

2A Big Horn 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-20, 25-22)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Laramie 0 (25-14, 25-19)

3A Douglas 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (28-26, 25-22)

4A Rock Springs 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-16, 25-22)

4A Laramie 2 Rapid City, SD Central 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-17)

2A Big Horn 2 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-23)

3A Rawlins 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-22, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

Rapid City, SD Central 2 3A Wheatland 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-23) - 7th Place

4A Rock Springs 2 4A Laramie 1 (22-25, 25-20, 15-13) - 5th Place

Scottsbluff, NE 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-12, 25-16) - 3rd Place

3A Rawlins 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-15) - 1st Place

Bronze Bracket:

4A Cheyenne South 2 2A Wright 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Gering, NE 2 3A Glenrock 0 (25-12, 25-21)

4A Gillette 2 2A Sundance 0 (25-23, 25-10)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-19)

2A Wright 2 3A Glenrock 0 (25-15, 25-21)

2A Sundance 2 2A Tongue River 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-23) (Non-Conference Game)

Gering, NE 2 4A Cheyenne South 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-18)

4A Gillette 2 Billings, MT Skyview 1 (25-21, 26-28, 25-16)

2A Tongue River 2 3A Glenrock 1 (25-16, 22-25, 30-28) - 7th Place

2A Wright 2 2A Sundance 0 (25-8, 25-14) - 5th Place (Non-Conference Game)

Billings, MT Skyview def. 4A Cheyenne South (no scores reported) - 3rd Place

4A Gillette 2 Gering, NE 1 (25-22, 29-31, 32-30) - 1st Place

Wyoming-Montana Border War at Billings, MT:

Bracket Play:

First Round:

2A Thermopolis 2 Glendive, MT 1 (26-28, 25-14, 26-24)

Hardin, MT 2 3A Buffalo 0 (25-17, 25-18)

Laurel, MT 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-8, 25-9)

3A Lovell 2 Sidney, MT 0 (25-15, 25-12)

3A Jackson 2 3A Cody 1 (25-23, 14-25, 25-18)

3A Worland 2 Miles City, MT 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Second Round:

Billings, MT Central 2 Thermopolis 0 (26-24, 25-20)

3A Lovell 2 3A Jackson 1 (14-25, 25-23, 25-21)

3A Powell 2 3A Worland 0 (25-19, 25-15)

Consolation Round: (Lost First Round Game)

3A Buffalo 2 Glendive, MT 0 (25-19, 25-14)

Sidney, MT 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-15, 25-15)

Miles City, MT 2 3A Cody 0 (20-25, 25-20, 27-25)

Semi-Finals:

3A Powell 2 3A Lovell 0 (25-18, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

Consolation Round: (Won first game, lost the second)

2A Thermopolis 2 Laurel, MT 0 (25-20, 25-13)

3A Worland 2 3A Jackson 1 (25-23, 22-25, 27-25)

Consolation Round: (Lost the first game, won the second)

3A Buffalo 2 Sidney, MT 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-16)

Placement Games:

1A Meeteetse lost coin flip vs. Glendive, MT, and finishes in 14th place.

3A Cody 2 Glendive, MT 1 (25-6, 18-25, 25-5) - 12th Place Game

Sidney, MT finished in 11th place

3A Buffalo 2 Miles City, MT 0 (25-23, 25-14) -  9th Place Game

3A Jackson 2 Laurel, MT 0 (27-25, 25-22) - 7th Place Game

2A Thermopolis 2 3A Worland 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-16) - 5th Place Game

3A Lovell 2 Hardin, MT 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-22) - 3rd Place Game

3A Powell 2 Billings, MT Central 1 (25-12, 24-26, 25-13) - 1st Place Game

Saratoga Invitational:

1A Guernsey-Sunrise 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-21, 25-23)

1A Encampment 2 1A H.E.M. 1 (25-12, 19-25, 25-15)

2A Saratoga 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-17, 25-21)

2A Wyoming Indian 2 1A Farson-Eden 0 (25-16, 25-21)

1A Little Snake River 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-17, 25-15)

2A Lusk 2 Laramie Freshmen 0 (25-19, 25-15)

2A Saratoga 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-17, 25-17)

1A Farson-Eden 2 1A H.E.M. 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-18)

2A Big Piney 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-18, 25-13)

1A Guernsey-Sunrise 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-15, 25-19)

1A Encampment 2 Laramie Freshmen 0 (25-5, 25-14)

1A Little Snake River 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-12, 25-12)

2A Lusk 2 2A Wyoming Indian 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-17)