The big schools will clash vs. each other at the Casper Invitational this week, while the others will start settling into the conference part of their schedules.

Tuesday, September 22:

Class 4A:

Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-16)

Class 3A:

#3 Worland 3 #5 Cody 1 (25-20, 25-17, 15-25, 27-25)

Class 1A:

#5 Upton 3 Hulett 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-23)

Glendo 3 Douglas JV 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-13)

 

Wednesday, September 23:

Class 3A:

Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)

Thursday, September 24:

Class 4A:

#5 Natrona 3 #4 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-20)

Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (21-25, 25-15, 26-24, 25-21)

Class 3A:

#3 Worland 3 Powell 1 (25-18, 25-17, 18-25, 25-13)

Glenrock 3 Torrington 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-21)

Class 2A:

#2 Lyman 3 Big Piney 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)

#4 Shoshoni 3 #3 Greybull 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-18)

Class 1A:

Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-19)

Ten Sleep 3 St. Stephens 1 (25-21, 25-14, 15-25, 25-17)

Inter-Class:

3A Newcastle 3 2A Sundance 1 (25-18, 17-25, 25-19, 25-9)

2A Pine Bluffs 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (27-25, 25-17, 30-28)

1A Burlington 3 2A Riverside 1 (25-17, 25-15, 23-25, 25-19)

Friday, September 25:

Class 3A:

#1 Buffalo 3 #5 Cody 1 (16-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-19)

Star Valley 3 #2 Jackson 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-12)

Class 2A:

#1 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-14)

Thermopolis 3 #3 Greybull 2 (25-21, 21-25, 13-25, 25-17, 15-8)

#4 Shoshoni 3 Riverside 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-14)

Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-18)

Burns 3 Lusk 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16)

Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-16)

Kemmerer 3 Big Piney 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-14)

Class 1A:

Glendo 3 Wheatland Sophomores 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-15)

Rock River 3 H.E.M. 2 (20-25, 13-25, 25-23, 25-21, 15-6)

Meeteetse 3 Dubois 1 (25-23, 25-22, 22-25, 27-25)

Manila, UT 3 Farson-Eden 2 (20-25, 22-25, 25-16, 25-23, 15-13)

Inter-Class:

1A Cokeville 3 (#4 3A) Mountain View 1 (14-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-20)

(#4 1A) Little Snake River 3 3A Pinedale 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-17)

2A Southeast 3 (#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 (25-21, 26-24, 19-25, 21-25, 20-18)

(#2 1A) Encampment 3 2A Saratoga 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-8)

Casper Invitational:

(#1 4A) Cheyenne East 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-8, 25-14)

3A Rawlins 2 (#2 4A) Gillette 1 (21-25, 25-17, 15-8)

(#5 4A) Natrona 2 (#5 2A) Big Horn 0 (25-23, 25-15)

(#4 4A) Kelly Walsh 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-21, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

1A Hulett 2 Green River JV 0 (25-21, 25-21)

(#3 4A) Green River 2 (#1 1A) Kaycee 0 (25-22, 25-12)

4A Cheyenne Central 2 4A Riverton 0 (25-15, 25-20)

Sheridan JV 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-18, 25-14)

4A Sheridan 2 3A Lander 0 (25-11, 25-11)

4A Laramie 2 3A Douglas 1 (25-23, 23-25, 18-16)

(#3 4A) Green River 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-9, 25-12)

(#2 4A) Gillette 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-19, 25-14) (Non-Conference Game)

(#5 4A) Natrona 2 4A Sheridan 1 (25-21, 20-25, 15-11)

(#4 4A) Kelly Walsh 2 4A Laramie 1 (17-25, 25-21, 15-11)

Cheyenne East JV 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-11, 25-10)

(#1 4A) Cheyenne East 2 (#1 1A) Kaycee 0 (25-21, 25-16)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Riverton 0 (25-23, 25-23)

Big Horn JV 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-16, 25-22)

(#5 2A) Big Horn 2 3A Lander 0 (25-15, 25-22)

4A Rock Springs 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-18. 25-9)

1A Hulett 2 Wheatland JV 0 (25-10, 25-16)

(#1 1A) Kaycee 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-24, 25-16)

(#2 4A) Gillette 2 4A Riverton 0 (25-17, 25-16)

Natrona JV 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-9, 25-11)

(#5 4A) Natrona 2 3A Lander 0 (25-11, 25-11)

(#4 4A) Kelly Walsh 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-22, 25-18)

(#1 4A) Cheyenne East 2 (#3 4A) Green River 0 (25-9, 25-17)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-21, 25-22)

4A Sheridan 2 (#5 2A) Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-7)

4A Laramie 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (25-20, 19-25, 15-9)

Saturday, September 26th:

Class 3A:

Powell 3 #1 Buffalo 2 (18-25, 16-25, 25-20, 26-24, 15-13)

#2 Jackson 3 Driggs, ID Teton 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-10)

Glenrock 3 #3 Worland 2 (25-22, 25-27, 25-20, 17-25, 16-14)

Class 2A:

Lusk 3 Saratoga 1 (25-16, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20)

Kemmerer 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-14)

Sturgis, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-17, 25-8)

Moorcroft 2 Martin, SD Bennett County 1 (14-25, 25-18, 25-23)

Hot Springs, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-14)

Box Elder, SD Douglas 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-13)

Potter-Dix, NE Invitational:

Potter-Dix, NE 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-17, 25-17)

Burns 2 Julesburg, CO Sedgwick County 0 (25-14, 25-17)

Pine Bluffs 2 Crawford, NE 0 (25-13, 25-6)

Morrill, NE 2 Burns 0 (25-27, 25-16, 25-18)

Pine Bluffs 2 Burns 0 (25-23, 25-14) (Non-Conference Game)

Class 1A:

Spearfish, SD 2 #5 Upton 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Rapid City, SD St. Thomas More 2 #5 Upton 0 (25-23, 25-17)

Phillip, SD 2 #5 Upton 0 (25-18, 25-21)

Ten Sleep 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-21, 25-19)

Meeteetse 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (15-25, 25-8, 25-20, 25-11)

Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Harrison, NE Sioux County 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-18)

Burlington 3 Dubois 2 (25-23, 22-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-5)

Burlington 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-7)

Inter-Class:

(#1 2A) Wright 3 3A Newcastle 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-12)

(#4 2A) Shoshoni 3 3A Lovell 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)

Casper Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

4A Sheridan 2 (#4 4A) Kelly Walsh 0 (25-17, 25-16)

(#3 4A) Green River 2 3A Rawlins 0 (25-21, 29-27)

(#1 4A) Cheyenne East 2 4A Laramie 0 (27-25, 25-15) - (Non-Conference Game)

(#5 4A) Natrona 2 (#2 4A) Gillette 1 (24-26, 25-21, 16-14)

(#4 4A) Kelly Walsh 2 4A Laramie 0 (25-13, 25-22)

(#2 4A) Gillette 2 3A Rawlins 0 (25-20, 25-10)

(#1 4A) Cheyenne East 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-9) - (Non-Conference Game)

(#5 4A) Natrona 2 (#3 4A) Green River 0 (25-20, 25-18) - (Non-Conference Game)

(#1 4A) Cheyenne East 2 (#5 4A) Natrona 0 (25-23, 25-15) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

(#5 2A) Big Horn 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-22, 25-16)

4A Riverton 2 (#1 1A) Kaycee 0 (25-14, 25-22)

4A Rock Springs 2 3A Lander 1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-6)

4A Cheyenne Central 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-9)

3A Douglas 2 3A Lander 0 (25-12, 25-20)

(#1 1A) Kaycee 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-17, 25-16)

(#5 2A) Big Horn 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-20, 25-14)

4A Riverton 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-19, 25-21)

(#5 2A) Big Horn 2 4A Riverton 0 (25-20, 26-24) - 1st Place

JV Gold:

Kelly Walsh JV 2 1A Hulett 1 (25-13, 10-25, 15-6)

Rock Springs JV 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-18, 25-19)

JV Silver:

Laramie JV 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-21, 25-9)

Rawlins JV 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-14, 25-14)