With the calendar year moving into October, that means the second half of the season is underway.

Monday, September 28:

Class 4A:

#1 Cheyenne East 3 Gering, NE 1 (25-17, 25-14, 30-32, 25-8)

 

Tuesday, September 29:

Class 4A:

#1 Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-13)

Evanston 3 #4 Green River 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-18)

Class 2A:

Mitchell, NE 3 Southeast 2 (21-25, 23-25, 27-25, 25-22, 15-8)

Class 1A:

#2 Encampment 3 Walden, CO North Park 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)

Glendo 3 Torrington Freshman 1 (25-16, 25-18, 15-25, 25-12)

Inter-Class:

3A Pinedale 3 2A Big Piney 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-21)

2A Wyoming Indian 3 1A Dubois 2 (25-23, 25-23, 24-26, 24-26, 16-14)

 

Wednesday, September 30:

Class 3A:

#5 Star Valley 3 Arimo, ID Marsh Valley 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-11)

 

Thursday, October 1:

Class 4A:

#3 Gillette 3 Sheridan 1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-23, 25-17)

#4 Green River 3 Riverton 2 (23-25, 25-17, 25-22, 16-25, 15-10)

Evanston 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-21, 25-12, 18-25, 25-22)

Class 3A:

#2 Worland 3 #1 Buffalo 1 (25-17, 25-18, 17-25, 25-11)

Glenrock 3 #4 Rawlins 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-16)

Douglas 3 Newcastle 2 (25-17, 17-25, 26-24, 23-25, 15-11)

Cody 3 Lander 1 (21-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-23)

Class 2A:

#1 Wright 3 Sundance 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-8)

Tongue River 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-13)

Greybull 3 Riverside 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-14)

Kimball, NE 3 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-17)

Class 1A:

#1 Kaycee 3 #5 Upton 1 (12-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-14)

#2 Encampment 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-16)

Ten Sleep 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-22)

Kelly Walsh Sophomores 3 Rock River 1 (25-23, 25-21, 19-25, 26-24)

Inter-Class:

3A Lovell 3 2A Thermopolis 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-9)

Friday, October 2:

Class 4A:

#5 Kelly Walsh 2 McCook, NE 0 (25-19, 25-18)

Grand Island, NE Northwest 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-15, 25-14)

Ogallala, NE 2 #5 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Cheyenne Central 2 Alliance, NE 1 (25-18, 21-25, 25-20)

Sidney, NE 2 Cheyenne Central 1 (26-24, 20-2525-17)

#5 Kelly Walsh 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-15, 25-13)

Class 3A:

#3 Jackson 3 Mountain View 2 (25-19, 20-25, 25-19, 21-25, 16-14)

Wheatland 3 Torrington 2 (24-26, 25-14, 20-25, 30-28, 15-13)

Lander 3 Lovell 2 (25-23, 16-25, 26-24, 13-25, 15-12)

Class 2A:

#2 Lyman 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-9)

#4 Big Horn 3 Sundance 0 (25-20, 25-18, 26-24)

Kemmerer 3 #5 Wind River 1 (25-13, 25-23, 23-25, 25-15)

Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0 (25-17, 25-6, 25-15)

Big Piney 3 Wyoming Indian 2 (23-25, 25-14, 19-25, 25-14, 15-13)

Class 1A:

#1 Kaycee 3 Hulett 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-16)

#4 Little Snake River 3 Cokeville 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-11)

Midwest 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 1 (25-17, 24-26, 27-25, 25-22)

Inter-Class:

(#3 2A) Shoshoni 3 1A Farson-Eden 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-8)

2A Saratoga 3 (#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 (25-16, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25, 20-18)

Greybull/Riverside Invitational:

2A Riverside 3 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-14)

2A Greybull 2 1A Burlington 0 (21-13, 21-9)

1A Dubois 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (21-9, 21-18)

2A Tongue River 2 2A Riverside 1 (18-21, 21-10, 15-14)

2A Greybull 2 2A Tongue River 0 (21-19, 21-11)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 (15-21, 21-14, 15-8)

1A Burlington 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 (21-8, 21-13)

2A Moorcroft 2 1A Dubois 1 (21-15, 13-21, 15-5)

Saturday, October 3:

Class 4A:

Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 #5 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-16, 25-14)

#5 Kelly Walsh 2 Sidney, NE 0 (25-22, 25-15)

#5 Kelly Walsh 2 Alliance, NE 0 (25-20, 25-22)

Chadron, NE 2 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-23, 25-22)

Alliance, NE 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-21, 25-16)

Cheyenne Central 2 Sidney, NE 0 (25-16, 25-18)

Laramie 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-12, 25-21, 26-24)

Evanston 3 Riverton 2 (25-22, 23-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-5)

Class 3A:

Douglas 3 #1 Buffalo 1 (29-27, 27-29, 25-23, 25-18)

Newcastle 3 #2 Worland 2 (25-20, 28-26, 23-25, 20-25, 15-12)

#3 Jackson 3 Pinedale 0 (25-6, 25-15, 25-13)

#4 Rawlins 3 Torrington 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-22)

#5 Star Valley 3 Mountain View 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-21)

Glenrock 3 Wheatland 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-15)

Lovell 3 Cody 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-14)

Powell 3 Lander 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-18)

Class 2A:

#2 Lyman 3 #5 Wind River 0 (25-15, 25-13, 27-25)

#3 Shoshoni 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-9, 25-23, 25-12)

Southeast 3 Lusk 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-18)

Pine Bluffs 3 Saratoga 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-20)

Class 1A:

#2 Encampment 3 Cokeville 1 (25-14, 25-21, 25-27, 25-21)

Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Harrison, NE Sioux County 0 (25-15, 25-23)

Crawford, NE 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-14)

Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Minatare, NE 0 (25-13, 30-28)

Kaycee Invitational:

Pool Play games were not in the best 2 out of 3 format, so they don't count on the record.

Bracket Play: (Games were best 2 out of 3, thus they count)

Glendo 2 Meeteetse 0 (21-16, 23-22)

H.E.M. 2 Midwest 0 (21-9, 21-12)

#4 Little Snake River 2 H.E.M. 0 (21-10, 21-15)

Farson-Eden 2 #5 Upton 0 (21-17, 21-14)

#1 Kaycee 2 Glendo 0 (21-6, 21-9)

Rock River 2 Ten Sleep 0 (21-12, 21-7)

#4 Little Snake River 2 Farson-Eden 0 (21-6, 21-13) (Non-Conference Game)

#1 Kaycee 2 Rock River 0 (21-13, 21-16)

#1 Kaycee 2 #4 Little Snake River 0 (17-21, 21-17, 15-13) - 1st Place

Inter-Class:

WY-MT Border War at Sheridan:

Bozeman, MT 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-19, 25-19)

(#3 4A) Gillette 2 Billings, MT West 1 (20-25, 25-14, 15-7)

(#2 4A) Natrona 2 Billings, MT Skyview 0 (25-19, 26-24)

Billings, MT Senior 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-9, 25-14)

Billings, MT West 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-18)

Bozeman, MT 2 (#3 4A) Gillette 1 (21-25, 25-19, 15-8)

Billings, MT Senior 2 (#2 4A) Natrona 0 (25-23, 25-20)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-12, 25-23)

Billings, MT Senior 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-13)

(#3 4A) Gillette 2 Billings, MT Skyview 1 (25-21, 22-25, 16-14)

(#2 4A) Natrona 2 Billings, MT West 1 (25-21, 23-25, 19-17)

Bozeman, MT 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-16, 25-10)

4A Sheridan 2 Billings, MT Skyview 1 (26-24, 16-25, 17-15)

Billings, MT Senior 2 (#3 4A) Gillette 1 (25-17, 20-25, 15-8)

Bozeman, MT 2 (#2 4A) Natrona 0 (25-20, 25-17)

Billings, MT West 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-16, 25-10)

Greybull/Riverside Invitational:

2A Greybull 2 2A Moorcroft 1 (21-17, 16-21, 15-4)

2A Tongue River 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (21-11, 21-9)

2A Riverside 3 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 (21-19, 21-9, 15-6)

2A Moorcroft 2 2A Rocky Mountain 1 (21-12, 20-21, 15-13)

1A Dubois 2 2A Riverside 0 (21-15, 21-16)

2A Tongue River 2 1A Burlington 1 (16-21, 21-19, 15-9)

2A Greybull 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 (21-9, 10-21, 15-5)